Terug naar Homepage
- Affreschi della Farnesina.
In folio, cop. in cart., cm 34x26, pp 6 di testo, 15 tavv a colori appl. f.t. Ed. fuori commercio in 200 esempl. numerati. Milano, 1955. & Small Folio , Orig. wrappers. 12 fullpage tipped-in plates and 3 text illustrations all in color. Numbered edition of 200 copies.
20.00 Euro
Agthe, Johanna. - Wegzeichen - Signs. Kunst aus Ostafrika 1974 - 89 . Art from East Africa 1974 - 89. Sammlung 5 : Afrika.
Frankfurt am Main : Museum für Völkerkunde, 1990. 21,5 x 21,5 cm. Gebunden. Hardcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 541 pages. Text in German and English. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Aikema, Bernard en Boudewijn Bakker. - Schilders van Venetië. Oorsprong en bloek van de Venetiaanse vedute
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum Gart Swartz, 's-Gravenhage, SDU, 1990. Oblong 4to. Linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 270 pag. « Goed exemplaar »
33.00 Euro
Aitken, Genevieve. - Künstler & Theater der Avantgarde. Illustrierte Theaterprogramme Paris 1890-1900. Einführung von Mary-Anne Stevens. Ausstellungskatalog. Künstler & Theater der Avantgarde. Illustrierte Theaterprogramme Paris 1890-1900. Einführung von Mary-Anne Stevens. Ausstellungskatalog.
Mannheim, Kunsthalle, 1992. 4to, OKt., 111 S. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. - Neuwertig.
15.00 Euro
Alfieri, Bruno (ed.). - mETRO 1. Biennale Ben Nicholson Georges Noël Edward Higgins Poussin Cesare Baglione Deux fauteuils.
Metro, Milano. no date, 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Softcover. Texts in English, French and Italian, profusely illustrated (in colour). Unpaginated.
20.00 Euro
Amaryllis, Galerie. - Galerie Amaryllis 1980-1995, 15 jaar/ans. Overzicht van de tentoonstellingen van de laatste 5 jaren in chronologische volgorde. Présentation des expositions des 5 dernières années par ordre chronologique.
Brussel, 1995, 95 pag. Paperback, 4to. Illustré, geïllustreerd.
15.00 Euro
Amaryllis, Galerie. - Galerie Amaryllis 1980-200. 20 jaar/ans.
Brussel, 2000, 70 pag. Paperback, 4to. Illustré, geïllustreerd.
15.00 Euro
- American Paintings.
In the Detroit Institute of Arts. Volume I: Works by artists born before 1816. New York, Hudson Hill Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth with dustwrappers. Richly illustrated in colour and black and white. 340 pag. * Nice book. Previously published at Dfl. 161,25
16.00 Euro
Ammann, Jean-Christophe, et al (ed.) - Art of Our Time. The Saatchi Collection 2. Artschwager, Chamberlain, Samaras, Stella, Twombly Warhol
London / New York (Lund Humphries / Rizzoli) 1984. 30 x 25 cm. Paperback / Softcover. 30 textpages followed by 83 colour plates.
30.00 Euro
Amsterdam (Frederik Muller & Cie.). - Catalogue des Tableaux, Aquarelles & Pastels composant la Collection de Feu M. - J.R.P.C.H. de Kuyper de la Haye. [ HARDCOVER ]
Amsterdam (Frederik Muller & Cie.) 1911; 55 text pages.; auction catalogue of public sale on may 30th 1911 with preface in French by L. Roger-Miles, descriptions of 124 works, all illustrated in b/w, belonging grosso modo to masters of the Barbizon and The Hague School; in some instances the auctioned price has been written in pencil in the margin of the ill.; half cloth with gilt title on spine; NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Andriesse, Paul - Mariska van den Berg. - Art Gallery Exhibiting. The Gallery as a Vehicle for Art.
Paul Andriesse/Balie, Amsterdam, 1996. 22,5 x 15 cm. Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 224 pages. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
André Chastel. - Renaissance Méridionale. Italie 1460-1500.
Paris, Gallimard, 1965, 4to, 384 pages. With 309 illustrations in color and b/w. Hardbound. Cloth. Text in French.
60.00 Euro
ANTONOWA, Irina & Jörn MERKERT ( herausgegeben von - BERLIN MOCKBA / BERLIN MOSKAU 1900-1950. Bildende Kunst, Photographie, Architektur, Theater, Literatur , Musik, Film.
München, Prestel, 1995. 3. Auflage. Gr. 4to. Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag. Im Anhang 511 Biographien, 709 Seiten mit 1013 Abbildungen davon 516 in Farbe. « NEUWERTIG »
55.00 Euro
Antwerpen 93. - New Sculptures. Richard Deacon, Isa Genzken, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Bernd Lohaus, matt Mullican, Juan Munoz, Panamarenko, Thomas Schütte, Didier Vermeireen.
Antwerpen, Open air Museum of Sculpture Middelheim, 1993. Oblong 4to. Hardbound. Richly illustrated in color. 99 pages. AS NEW
22.00 Euro
Anuszkiewicz, Richard. - OpArt.
Catalogue ,e dit. by Thomas Buchsteiner & Ingrid Mössinger. Stuttgart, Hatje, 1997. 4to. Paperback. With 85 (78 col.) illustrations. 120 pag. - NEW. * Text in deutscher Sprache & Text in English. .
15.00 Euro
Art & Language. - Art & Language. Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven 1980.
Eindhoven (Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum / Art & Language) 1980; 414 pp.; 2nd edition: 500 copies; collection of the writings by the artist collective Art & Language; with texts in English and Dutch and bibliography; softcover; sticker at bottom of spine and stamp on inside of back cover; 21 x 15 cm; NEAR FINE COPY (keywords: Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Joseph Kosuth); [ With picture ]
60.00 Euro
- L'Art gothique siennois. Enluminure, peinture, orfèvrerie, sculpture.
Catalogue d'exposition au Musée du Petit Palais à Avignon, 1983. Florence, Centro Di, 1983. 23 x 21,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. Text in French. 382 pages. [near] FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
- Artist and Printer. Six American Print Studios. [Exhibition catalogue 7 December 1980 - 18 January 1981].
Walker Art Center,1980. 28 x 22 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Stapled. With illustrations in b/w. With 2 text illustrations and 19 illustrations on 12 plates. 32 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Aue, Walter. - P.C.A.: Projecte, Concepte & Aktionen.
Köln (Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg) 1971; unpag.; voluminous seventies compilation (no index, no alphabetical order) of what was going on on the current art scene based on illustrations taken from artists' statements, catalogues, performances, events, invitiations, reviews, etc. all in b/w; softcover 30 x 21 x 4 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
50.00 Euro
Avermaete, R., Ridder, A. de. & En anderen. - Middelheim. Openluchtmuseum voor beeldende kunst. Musee de sculpture en plein air. Openair museum of sculpture. Freiluftmuseum für Plastik.
Antwerpen, G. Govaerts. 1959.30 x 23 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with sl.dam. dustjacket. XLIV, 175 pages. Illustrated with 134 black and white plates. Text in Dutch, English, French and German. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Balaci, Ruxandra and Ami Barak, et al. & MNAC. - MNAC: The National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucharest / Muzeul National de Arta Contemporana Bucuresti.
The National Museum of Contemporary Art Bucharest, 2004. 25,5 x 20 cm. Paperback with dustjacket/ Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 350 pages. Text in English, French and Romanian. AS NEW
33.00 Euro
Balberghe, Ëmile Van - Yves Gevaert. - Boeken Prenten Objecten van / Books Prints objects by Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Thierry De Cordier, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Matt Mullican, Philippe Van Snick, Jan Vercruysse, Lawrence Weiner, James Welling uitgegeven door / published by Yves Gevaert.
Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum, 1992. 24 x 15 cm. Paperback / Softcover. 53 Items. One Illustration tipped-in in color.
24.00 Euro
Barcsay, Jeno. - Anatomie voor de kunstenaar.
de Bilt, Cantecleer, 1980. 32,5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met vele illustraties in z/w. Met leeslint. 320 pag. plus appendix. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Barcsay, Jeno. - Anatomie voor de kunstenaar.
de Bilt, Cantecleer, 1978. 32,5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Met vele illustraties in z/w. Met leeslint. ii, CXLII pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Bartmann, Dominik. Herausgegeben. - Kunst der Berliner Secession. Von Liebermann zu Pechstein. Sammlung Stadtmuseum Berlin.
Warnsveld, Terra, 2004. 4to. Paperback. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 144 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
16.00 Euro
Bartmann, Dominik. Herausgegeben. - Schilders van Berlijn 1888-1918 Berliner Secession. Collectie Stadtmuseum Berlijn.
Warnsveld, Terra, 2004. 4to. Paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 144 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Bartsch, Ingo / Maurizio Scudiero (Hg.). - auch wir Maschinen, auch wir mechanisiert!... Die zweite Phase des italienischen Futurismus 1915-1945. Katalogbuch.
BielefeldKerber-Verlag, 2002. 4to. 319 S mit 164 (113 farb.) Bildtafeln. Fester Einband mit Schutzumschlag. * Neuwertig.
25.00 Euro
Basel (Kunsthalle / Kunstmuseum). - Transform. BildObjektSkulptur im 20. Jahrhundert.
Basel 1992; 223 pp.; exhibition catalogue focusing on the theme of the painter-sculptors in the 20th century ranging from Matisse to Mullican and the fading of the borders between these 2 disciplines; with texts in German by Franz Meyer and Gottfried Boehm and b/w and colour ill.; softcover; 31 x 24 cm; ISBN 3720400727; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Baskett, John. - The Horse in Art.
London, Weidendfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Hardcover, cloth. Oblong: 27 x 36 cms. In pictorial slipcase. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 160 pages. near FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Bastian, Heiner (Hrsg.). - Sammlung Marx. Band I + II. Herausgegeben von Heiner Bastian.
Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin 1996. 1. Aufl., Circa 30 x 23,5 cm.. , Mit hunderten von zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Künstler: Joseph Beuys, Georg Baselitz, Donald Judd, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Enzo Cucchi u. v. a. 294 & 284 S. Band I is bound as Paperback / Softcover. Band II is bound as Hardcover. [near] FINE COPIES
25.00 Euro
Bauhaus - Hahn, Peter (Hrsg.). - Bauhaus Berlin. Auflösung Dessau 132. Schließung 1933. Bauhäusler und Drittes Reich. Eine Dokumentaion, zusammengestellt vom Bauhaus-Archiv. Berlin.
Berlin, Weingarten und Bauhaus-Archiv, 1985. 28,5 x 24,5 cm. Hardcover. Orig. boards. Illustr. b/w and color. Text in deutscher Sprache. 302 pag. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Bayer, Andrea. - Painters of Reality: The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombardy.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York / New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2004. 31 x 24 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 272 pages; 219 illustratins including 136 in full color. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Bazin, Germain. - Le Livre des Saisons
Genève, Albert Skira, 1942. 39 x 29 cm. Portfolio with 23 loose leaves unpaginated with 16 tipped-in color plates. [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Beardsley, John a.o. - Hispanic Art in the United States. Thirty contemporary painters & sculptors.
Museum of Fine Arts/ Abbeville Press, 1987. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE/FINE). With many illustrations in col. 260 pag. - Mint.
25.00 Euro
Beardsly, John. - Gardens of Revelation. Environments by Visionary Artists.
New York, Abbeville Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. 223 pages
18.00 Euro
Beccaria, Cesare. - Scritti di Storia dell'Arte in Onore di Federico Zeri. Two volumes hardbound in slipcase.
Electa,/Paul Getty Trust, 1984. 2 volumes, 4to. Hardbounds with dustjackets. 941pages with 918 plates & text illustrations. FINE SET
100.00 Euro
Becher, Bernd and Hilla - Fachwerkhäuser des Siegener Industriegebietes.
München (Schirmer / Mosel) 1977; 356 pp.; 1st edition; first artist book the Bechers published at Schirmer / Mosel Verlag focuses on Framework Houses of the Siegen Industrial Region; with 350 b/w illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; book plate at back of front cover; small tear at top of front cover dust jacket; [ With picture ]
100.00 Euro
Becher, Bernd und Hilla. - Fachwerkhäuser des Siegener Industriegebietes.
München (Schirmer / Mosel) 1977; 356 pp.; 1st edition; first artist book the Bechers published at Schirmer / Mosel Verlag focuses on Framework Houses of the Siegen Industrial Region; with 350 b/w illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; cover of dustjacket a bit soiled; small tear at top of spine of dust jacket; 25 x 22 cm; [ With picture ]
95.00 Euro
Becker, Edwin & Grabner, Sabine. - Wenen 1900. Portret en interieur.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam/ Zwolle, Waanders, 1997.29,5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 208 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie.
22.00 Euro
Becker, Edwin & Grabner, Sabine. - Wenen 1900. Portret en interieur. [ Hardcover ]
Tentoonstellingscatalogus van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam/ Zwolle, Waanders, 1997.29,5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 208 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Becker, Edwin & Roman Prahhl & Petr Wittlich. - Praag 1900. Poëzie en extase.
Catalogus Van Gogh Museum , Amsterdam. Zwolle, Waanders, 1999. 29,5 x 25,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 228 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie.
17.00 Euro
Bellingen, Sjef Van. - re_Touche. 250 jaar schilders van de Koninklijke Academie van de Hogeschool Gent.
Brussel, Dexia, 2001. 30,5 x 25,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. With an English and French summary. 199 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie.
15.00 Euro
Belloni, Gian Guido and Dall'Asèn, Liliana Fedi. - Iranian Art.
London, Pall Mall Press, 1969. 4to. Hardbound with dustjacket. 29 text pages + 101 plates in col and b/w.
15.00 Euro
Benjamin, Roger (ed). - Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee. [Hardcover]
Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. 31 x 25 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 259 pages. [near] FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Bentini, Jadranka en Grazia Agostini. - Een bijzonder Renaissance. het Hof van de Este's te Ferrara.
Catalogus Europalia italia. Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten 3 oktober 2003 - 11 januari 2004. Groot formaat paperback. Softcover. 29 x 24,5 cm. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 360 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Bergvelt, Ellinoor. - Verzamelen. Van rariteitenkabinet tot kunstmuseum.
Heerlen (Open Universiteit / Gaade Uitgevers) 1993; 491 pp.; 1st edition; elaborate publication on the phenomenon of collecting with representative international surveys throughout the centuries starting with the royal >Kunst und Wunderkammer< to forms of art presentations after 1945; with essays in Dutch by different authors and numerous illustrations; softcover; 28,5 x 21 cm; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
44.00 Euro
Berk, Nouroullah. - La Peinture Turque.
Ankara, 1950. Half cloth (right undercorner sl. bumped). Folio. Illustr. in col and b/w. 90 pag.
18.00 Euro
Bernardi, Marziano. - LA GALLERIA SABAUDA DI TORINO
Turin, ERI- Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1968. Large quarto, orange cloth, title in gilt across front and spine, printed end papers, With near fine dustjacket. With 59 fullpage plates in color and 69 illustrations in b/w. 250 pages plus 4 pages of index. Text in Italian. * NEAR FINE copy.
18.00 Euro
Bertelli, Carlo. - The Art Of Mosaic.
Cassell, London, 1989. 31,5 x24,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color. 360 pages. FINE COPY
38.00 Euro
BEX, FLORENT ( RED.). - Kunst in België na 1975.
Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 2001. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. Paperback / Softcover. 438 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
BEX, FLORENT ( RED.). - Kunst in België na 1975. HARDCOVER IN CASSETTE.
Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 2001. 33,5 x 25,5 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. In de originele cassette. 438 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie en in de originele verzenddoos.
35.00 Euro
Beyeler, Ernst and others. - Claude Monet . . . up to digital Impressionism.
Prestel Verlag, 2002. First Edition 4to. 252 pages. Bound in illustrated wrappers. Full-color illustrations. * NEW.
18.00 Euro
Bhagat, Dubby. - My Kind of Kathmandu. An artist's Impression of the Emerald Valley.
India, Indus, 1994. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Folio Cloth with dustwrappers. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 209 pag.
50.00 Euro
Biblioteca Vallicelliana. - L'uomo e l'acqua nei libri della Biblioteca Vallicelliana. Seconda edizione.
Roma, Biblioteca Vallicelliana, 1990. 31 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 415 pages. Text in Italian. NEAR FINE COPY
38.00 Euro
Bihalji-Merin, Oto & Tomasevic, Nebojsa-Bato. - Weltenzyklopädie Naive Kunst. Hundert Jahre Naive Kunst.
Parkland Verlag, Stuttgart 1989. 30 x 23 cm.Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. 736 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. GUTER ZUSTAND
26.00 Euro
Bihalji-Merin, Oto & Tomasevic, Nebojsa-Bato. - World Encyclopedia of Naive Art : A Hundred Years of Naive Art.
London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1984. 30 x 22 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 735 pages.
38.00 Euro
Billeter, Erika (Hrsg.). - Das Selbstportrait im Zeitalter der Photographie. Maler und Photographen im Dialog mit sich selbst. L 'autoportrait à l 'âge de la photographie. Peintres et photographes en dialogue avec leur propre image
Exh. cat. tent.; Bern (Benteli Verlag) 1985; 523 pp.; richly illustrated (travelling) exhibition catalogue edited by Erika Billeter with contributions in French and German by various authors ; softcover; NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Bird Alain. - A history of Russian Painting.
Oxford, Phaidon, 1987. First edition. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in b/w. With Notes, bibliography and notes. 303 pages.
15.00 Euro
Blodgett, Jean. - Kenoujuak.
Toronto: Firefly Books, 1985. Oblong: 17,5 x 24 cm. Hardcover (cloth) with sl.dam. dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 252 pages.
15.00 Euro
BLÜHM, ANDREAS. - Colour of sculpture, 1840-1910.
Amsterdam/ Zwolle, Van Gogh Museum/ Waanders, 1996. 29 x 25 cm. Paperback. Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 277 pag. NEW COPY [ With picture ]
19.00 Euro
Boglár, Lajos & Tamás Kovács - Indianische Kunst von Mexico bis Peru.
Stuttgart, parkland, 1983. 4to. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. NEUWERTIG
16.00 Euro
Bologna, Giulia. - Illuminated Manuscripts. The Book Before Gutenberg.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1988/First published. 32 x 27 cm. Hardcover with sl. dam. dustjacket. 199 pages. With 226 iilustrations, 149 in colour. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Bonde, Peter & Rhoades, Jason. - The Snowball.
Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 1999. 4to. Big size paperback with French flaps. Photographic record of the Snowball project which was commissioned by the Danish Contemporary Art Foundation for the 48th Venice Biennale. Richly illustrated in color. - NEW.
16.00 Euro
Boodt, Ria de & Ulrich Schäfer. - Vlaamse retabels. Een internationale reis langs laatmiddeleeuws beeldsnijwerk.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2007. 32 x 26 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 298 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ] Heavy book: extra shipping charge!
30.00 Euro
Boon, Karel G. - The Netherlandish and German Drawings of the XVth and XVIth Centuries of the Frits Lugt Collection. [ Complete in 3 volumes; NEW copies]
Paris, Institut Neerlandais, 1992. 26 x 20 cm. Hardcovers (clothbound) with dustjackets. Volume I: Text. LVII-508 pages. ; Volume II: Addenda & Indexes 342 pages.; Volume III: Plates 325. NEW COPIES Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ] Previously published for 375 euro.
125.00 Euro
Bornstein, Eli (Editor). - The Structurist, Number 15/16 1975/1976. Tim/Space.
University of Saskatchewan, 1975. 28 x 22 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in b/w. and color. 188 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Bosch, Paula van den. - The Collection Visser at the Kröller-Müller Museum.
Exhibtion catalogue: Otterlo, Kröller-Müller Museum, 2000. 413 pages. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 4to (31 x 23 cm). Paperback. FINE COPY Text in Dutch and English.
70.00 Euro
Boschkov, Atanas. - Die Bulgarische Volkskunst.
Recklinghausen, Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1972. 4to. Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe. 384 S.
15.00 Euro
Boschloo, Anton W.A. - The prints of the Remondinis. An attempt to reconstruct an eighteenth-century world of pictures.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1998. 26,5 x 21,5 cm. Decor. hardbound. With illustrations in b/w. XI, 347 pag. - NEW still shrinkwrapped.
17.00 Euro
Boschloo, Anton W.A. - The prints of the Remondinis. An attempt to reconstruct an eighteenth-century world of pictures.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1998. 26,5 x 21,5 cm. Decor. hardbound. With illustrations in b/w. XI, 347 pag. FINE COPY
16.00 Euro
Boschloo, Anton W.A. - The prints of the Remondinis. An attempt to reconstruct an eighteenth-century world of pictures.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1998. 26,5 x 21,5 cm. Decor. hardbound. With illustrations in b/w. XI, 347 pag. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Bosco, Henri. - Sylvius.
Illustrations de May Neama. Bruxelles, Editions Roger Wastiau, 1970. 4to. Orig. wrappers. 76, (3) pag.
25.00 Euro
Bottari, Stephen a.o. - Splendeur de l'Art Chrétien.
Lausanne, Edita, 1963. Large 4to (33.5 x 30 cm). Cloth (gilt lettering). Numerous tipped-in plates in col. (mostly all full page). 275 pag.
25.00 Euro
Boyens, Piet. - Flemish Art. Symbolism to Expressionism at Sint-Martens-Latem.
Tielt, Lannoo, 1992. olio (33, 5 x 26 cm). Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 637 pag. AS NEW
75.00 Euro
Brand, Jan & Alex de Vries (ed.) & Ex, Sjarel. - Neo.
Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 2002. Gebonden (karton). Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 416 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Brand, Jan & Alex de Vries (ed.) & Ex, Sjarel. - Neo.
Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 2002. Gebonden (karton). Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 416 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Brauer, David E., Jim Edwards, Christopher Finch a - Pop Art: U.S./U.K. Connections, 1956 - 1966.
Houston (The Menil Collection / Hatje Cantz Publishers) 2001; 262 pp.; exhibition catalogue with contributions in English focusing on the link between British and American Pop Art and its principal cities New York, Los Angeles and London; an extensive illustrated chronology links Pop-related events and artists in the United States and Britain; with 174 half tones and 75 color plates; softcover; 29 x 25 cm; ISBN 377571023; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
24.00 Euro
Braun - Vogelstein, Julie. - Geist und Gestalt der abendländischen Kunst.
's-Grav., Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. Cloth with dustwrappers. 65 plates. 379 pag.
16.00 Euro
British Council, Comune di Milano. - English Art Today 1960-76. Volumes I and II.
Milano. Electa Editrice. 1976. 25 x 23 cm. Hardcovers (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. Text in English and Italian. Two volumes set: 468 pages. NEAR FINE SET
20.00 Euro
Brugger, Ingried; Peter Gorsen; Klaus Schroder (Hrsgn). - Kunst & Wahn.
Kunstforum Wien, DuMont, Koln, 1997. 29,5 x 24,5 cm. Paperback. Broschier. Softcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 454 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
65.00 Euro
Bruwier, Marinette. - Gemeentelijke kunstschatten vijftig schilderijen.
Brussel, Arcade, 1960. 4to. Karton gebonden (l. besch.). In cassette. Vele Illustr. in kleur. 323 pag.
27.00 Euro
- Buchkunst der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik.
Ausstellung des Verbandes Bildener Künstler Deutschlands. Berlin, 1969. Square 8vo. Orig. wrappers. With illustrations in b/w. XI, 155, XIII-XV pag.
15.00 Euro
Cabanne, Pierre. - Gespräche mit Marcel Duchamp. Spiegelschrift 10.
168 Seiten. 19 x 12 cm. OKlappbroschur. Rücken leicht gebräunt und leicht berieben. Köln, Verlag Galerie der Spiegel, 1972. Buchrücken mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, sonst Schönes Exemplar.
20.00 Euro
Cahill, James. - Chinesische Malerei. Die Kunstschätze Asiens.
Geneve, Skira, 1979. 28 x 24 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe. 211 Seiten. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
15.00 Euro
Cambon, Pierre. (redactie). - Verborgen Afghanistan.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Amsterdam, Museumshop De Nieuwe Kerk, 2007. 30 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 288 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
16.00 Euro
Cambon, Pierre. (redactie). - Verborgen Afghanistan.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Amsterdam, Museumshop De Nieuwe Kerk, 2007. 30 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 288 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Caradonna , Roberto & Wouter Welling. - Op zoek naar de bron.
Amsterdam, 1994. Eerste druk. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 27,5 x 21 cm. Met illustraties in kleur. 100 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Caramel, Luciano. - Arte in Italia neglianni '70 verso i Settanta (1968-1970).
Milano, Charta, 1996. 8vo. Fine softbound. English/Italian text. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 189 pag.
15.00 Euro
Carli, Enzo. - L'abbazia di Monteoliveto.
Electa Editrice, Italy, circa 1962. 4to (31,5 x 24,5 cm). Hardbound with dustjacket. 69 pgs of text plus 98 b/w and color (tipped-in) plates; ITALIAN TEXT.
30.00 Euro
Cassagne, Armand. - Traite pratique de perspective appliquee au dessin artistique et industriel.
Paris, Librairie Classique Fouraut, 1879. Hardcover (half cloth, marmered boards). 23 x 16 cm. With 270 diagrams of geometrical perspectives and 66 sketches by the author. VIII, 292 pages. Text in French.
35.00 Euro
Castleman, Riva. - La gravure contemporaine depuis 1942. Avec 70 planches, dont 38 en couleurs [ also tipped-in ]
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1973. 31,5 x 28,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 174 pages. Text in French. NEAR FINE COPY
48.00 Euro
Castleman, Riva. - Modern Prints since 1942.
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (slightly dam.). With illustrations in col. and b/w ( tipped in plates ). 173 pag. .
17.00 Euro
Catalogo della Mostra. - Gli Annitrenta. Arte e Cultura in Italia.
Milano, Mazzotta, 1983. Seconda edizione ampliata. 24 x 22 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. In orig. slipcase (halfcloth). 669 pages. FINE COPY
40.00 Euro
Cazaux, Yves. - Guillaume le Taciturne. Comte de Nassau, Prince d'Orange.
Anvers, Fonds Mercator, 1973. 34 x 26 cm. Hardcover. With dustjacket in slipcase. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 483 pages. [near] FINE COPY Text in French. This is a very heavy book that needs extra shipping charge
45.00 Euro
Celant, German ; Stuart Morgan, et. al. - Identité italienne. L'art en Italie depuis 1959.
Centro Di, Firenze / Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1981. 30 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 647 pages. NEAR FINE COPY [a very heavy book that needs extra charge] [ With picture ]
80.00 Euro
Celant, Germano (ed.) - Ars Povera.
Tübingen (Studio Wasmuth) 1969; 240 pp.; 1st edition; one of the icon documents on international art in the late sixties; Dutch artists included: Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk en Marinus Boezem; some texts in German, some in English. Paperback / Softcover. 23 x 21 cm. [near] FINE COPY
80.00 Euro
Celant, Germano. & Govan, Michael. - Mondrian e De Stijl. L'ideale moderno.
Milan, Olivetti/Electa, 1990. 26 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 273 pages. Text in Italian. NEAR FINE COPY
23.00 Euro
Celant, Germano. - Architecture & Arts 1900-2004. A Century of Creative Projects in Building, Design, Cinema, Painting, Photography, Sculpture.
Milano, Skira, 2004. 29 x 25 x 5,5cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 784 pages. Two letters (a.d.) on first endpaper, else FINE COPY
35.00 Euro
Centraal Museum Utrecht. - Film en beeldende kunst, 1900-1930.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus 1979. 30 x 21 cm. Oorspronkelijke omslag. Met illustraties in z/w. 108 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
17.00 Euro
Cercle et Carre - Cercle et Carré. Collection complète 1930
Paris (Editions Jean-Michel Place) 1977; unpag.; rare reprint of the 1930 magazine (editor: Michel Seuphor) which appeared only tree times; with a preface in French by Hubert Juin; softcover ; ISBN 2858930066; (keywords: Michel Seuphor, Michel, Cercle et Carré); NEAR FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Charles , Victoria. - 1000 Paintings of Genius.
London, Sirrocco, 2006. 22 x 18 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color. 543 pages. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Compte-Calix, M., Carrache., Ferdinand., Geoffroy. Millin & Monnin. - Prime du journal les modes parisiennes. Les travestissements Elegants. Dessins inedits de M. Compte-Calix. Gravures de MM. Carache - Ferdinand - Geoffroy - Millin & Monnin.
Paris, Les Modes Parisiennes, n.d. 34 x 26 cm. Orig. blue wrappers (partly damaged). With 15 gravure-plates in colour. Plates in good condition.
175.00 Euro
Corbusier, Le. - Das elektronische Gedicht Le Corbusier. Le poème electronique le Corbusier (Einbandtitel)
hrsg. von der Firma Philips. Verwirklicht von der Centrale Graphique unter Leitung von Jean Petit, 1958. 21 x 21 cm. Softcover. Mit Abbildungen in s/w. mit ein viersprachiges Beilageblatt. GUTER ZUSTAND
50.00 Euro
Cork, Richard. - Vorticism and Abstract Art in the first Machine Age. Volume 1: Origins and Development; Volume 2: Synthesis and Decline. [ IN CLOTH SLIPCASE ]
London (Gordon Fraser) 1976; 913 pp.; 2 volume set in cloth covered cardboard slipcase; text in English with 532 ill. of which 54 colour tipped-in plates, bibliography and index; first major study of the movement which pioneered abstract art in England; cloth with dust jacket; price clipped; 33,5 X 24 CM; NICE & NEAR FINE set ; ISBN 0900406240 and 0900406259; [ With picture ] [ very heavy book that needs extra shipping charge ]
285.00 Euro
CORNET, PASCAL ( edit. ). - Après & d'après Van Dyck. La récupération romantique au XIXe siècle. Apres & d'apres Van Dyck. La recuperation romantique au XIXe siecle.
Stad Antwerpen, Hessenhuis, 1999. Paperback , Softcover. 30 x 24 cm.Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 335 pag. NEW COPY With picture.
18.00 Euro
CORNET, PASCAL ( edit. ). - Après & d'après Van Dyck. La récupération romantique au XIXe siècle. Apres & d'apres Van Dyck. La recuperation romantique au XIXe siecle.
Stad Antwerpen, Hessenhuis, 1999. Paperback , Softcover. 30 x 24 cm.Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 335 pag. NEW COPY With picture.
16.00 Euro
Cottington, David - Cubism in the Shadow of War. The Avant-Garde and Politics in Paris 1905-1914
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 1998; 258 pp.; hardback with dust jacket; 26,5 x 20 cm; AS NEW
15.00 Euro
- CROSSART. Van Gogh bis Beuys. Meisterwerke der Moderne aus zehn deutschen und niederländischen Museen. Meesterwerken uit de collectie moderne kunst van tien Duitse en Nederlandse musea.
Crossart, Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn, Text von Michael Fehr, Max Meijer, Max van Rooy, Hans M. Schmidt, Evert van Straaten, Karin Thomas u.a. Big size paperback. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 400 pag. NEW
15.00 Euro
D'Ancona, P & Aeschlimann, E. - The art of illumination. An anthology of manuscripts fom the sixth to the sixteenth century.
London, Phaidon, 1969. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color (many tipped in color plates) and b/w. 235 pages.
18.00 Euro
DADA. - DADA Zeitschriften REPRINT. Prospekt des Verlags freie Stasse, Der Zeltweg Verlag Mouvement Dada, Cabaret Voltaire, Bulletin D, Der Dada, Der Dada Nr. 2, Der Dada 3 malik Verlag, Dada Sinn der Welt, Dadameter. MISSING IS: Calendrier 20.
ISBN 3921523354. Hamburg, Nautilus, o. J. Reprint. In paper portfolio (30 x 24 cm) with 9 of the 10 reprints. Missing is Calendrier 20. NEAR FINE COPY
33.00 Euro
Dagan, E.A. - Emotions in Motion. Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa. La Magie de l'Imaginaire. Marionettes et Masques théâtraux d'Afrique Noire.
Montreal, Galerie Amrad African Arts, 1990. 4to. Orig. wrappers. With illustrations in b/w. 167 pag. - Text in English and French.
22.00 Euro
Damase, Jaques (editeur). - Saint Sébastien dans. L'histoire de l'art depuis le XV siècle. Préface de Francois le Targat.
Paris Jaques Damase 1979. 20 x 22 cm. Softcover. Richly illustrated in b/w. 204 pages.
22.00 Euro
DAMBMANN, GERHARD. - Hoe Japan het Westen Ontdekte. Een geschiedenis in houtsneden. Uit het Duits vertaald door Steven Hagers. Met een nawoord van Matthi Forrer.
Maarsen/'s-Gravenhage. Gary Schwartz/SDU-Belser. 1990. 4to. Gebonden met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 158 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
DAMMAN, ANNE / KERKHOF, BENNY. - Belgisch atelier. Dertien kunstenaars over hun identiteit. Atelier Belge. Treize artistes à propos de leur identité.
Brussel, Dexia. 2001. 30,5 x 22,5. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 206 pag. + 46 pag. Text in French and Dutch. NEW COPY Artists: Jacques Charlier - Patrick Corillon - Wim Delvoye - Gery De Smet - Jan Fabre - Michel François - Marie-Jo Lafontaine - Johan Muyle - Michaël Samyn & Aureia Harvey - Luc Tuymans - Patrick Van Caeckenbergh - Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven.
15.00 Euro
Darling, Diana (text) and Graham Byfield (watercol - Bali Sketchbook.
Singapore, Archipelago Press, 2000. Oblong: 25 x 29 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color. 96 pages. Text in English. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Dasi, Nada-Devi. - Krsna Art.
New York, Los Ageles, Bombay, Ganga. 1990. Folio: 40 x 35 cm. Half the pages with full page colorful illustrations; Red fine cloth with fine dustjacket. 193 plates + a numbered (991 /1000) and signed mounted fullpage color illustration left from the titlepage. In slipcase (slight wear).
175.00 Euro
Daval, Jean-Luc. - Avant-Garde Art 1914-1939.
Genève, Skira, 1980. 35 x30,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound). Over 300 plates, 75 in color.223 pages.
18.00 Euro
Debord, Guy et al. - internationale situationniste 1958 - 69.
Amsterdam (Van Gennep) 1972; unpag.; reprint of >Internationale situationniste< contains the complete text of issues 1 (June 1958) to 12 (September 1969) printed in the original format of the review; original coloured covers have not been reproduced; softcover; slight loosening of paper at bottom of silver coloured front cover ; rare; ISBN 9060121201; (keywords: Guy Debord, Constant, Asger Jorn); 23 x 15 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
48.00 Euro
Delahaut, Jean-Robert. - Duizend jaar Belgische kunst / Mille ans d'art belge.
Brussels, 1970. 30 x 27 cm. Hardcover. Yellow clothbound with Japanese characters on front and spine. Text in Dutch and French. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Includes many tipped-in color plates. 180 pag. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Delaissé, L. M. J. - Medieval Illuminations from the Library of Burgundy to the Department of Manuscripts of the Royal Library of Belgium. Foreword by H. Liebaers and F. Masia.
Brussels, 1958. Large 4to. 221 pages. Vellum spine and blue boards. In fine slipcase. With mounted illustrations in color. AS NEW
110.00 Euro
Delaissé, L. M. J. - Miniatures médiévales. De la librairie de Bourgogne au cabinet des manuscrits de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Avant-propos de H. Liebaers et F. Masai
Brussels, 1958. Large 4to. 221 pages. Vellum spine and blue boards. In fine slipcase. With mounted illustrations in color. AS NEW Text in French.
65.00 Euro
Delaissé, L. M. J. - Mittelalterliche Miniaturen von der Burgundischen Bibliothek zum Handschriftenkabinett der Königlich Belgischen Bibliothek.
Brüssel, 1958. 215 Seiten. Mit 53 (47 ganzseit.) mont. farb. Abbildungen. Gross 4to. Orig.HPrgt (sehr licht berieben) in Orig. Ppschuber. GUTER ZUSTAND
44.00 Euro
Delaunay - Schuster, Peter-Klaus (Hrsg.). - Delaunay und Deutschland - Katalogebuch zur Ausstellung der Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlung / Staatsgalerie moderner Kunst im Haus der Kunst, München, 1985
Köln, DuMont Buchverlag, 1985. 30,5 x 23,5 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Mit zahlreichen Abb. u. Bildtaf., teils in Farbe. 532 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
25.00 Euro
DELAY, Jean & Robert VOLMAT. - Expressions plastiques de la Folie
Paris, M.C.P., 1956. Orig. wrappers. Oblong: 23 x 29 cm. 8 textpages + 10 fullpage plates in color.
22.00 Euro
Delevoy, Robert L. - Dimensions du XXe siècle 1900 - 1945.
Genève, Skira, 1965. Folio. Hardbound. With many illustrations (tipped-in) in col. 225 , (3) pag.
25.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Bazaine, Jean. - Derrière le Miroir No. 55 - 56 Bazaine.
Paris, Maeght, Mai 1953. , in-folio. 2 lithographies originales en couleurs dont 1 en quadruple page. Texte de Marcel Arland. Édition originale. BON ÉTAT
50.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Chagall, Marc. - Derrière le Miroir No. 44 - 45: Chagall.
Paris, Maeght Editeur, mars 1952. Avec 1 lithographies originales (couverture) en couleurs de Chagall en double page (56 x 38 cm). ** Attention 1 original lithography is missing.
450.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Miró, Joan. - Derrière le Miroir No.14 - 15. Miró.
Paris, Maeght Editeur, novembre - décembre 1948. Avec 7 lithographies originales en couleurs et 8 reproductions en noir et blanc. Textes de Tristan Tzara, Jean Cassou, Raymond Queneau e.a. * The original wrapper is minimal damaged: spine folding with a small tear.
200.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Rezvani, Serge. - Derrière le Miroir No. 22. Les Mains éblouies.
Paris, Maeght, Octobre 1949. In-folio. 4 bois gravés originauxdont 3 en couleurs de Serge Rezvani. Texte de Pierre Descargues. 8 pag. Édition originale. * Small repaired tear (1,5 cm) in the right-margin of the first page.
40.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Signovert, Jean. - Derrière le Miroir No. 5. Les mains éblouies.
Paris, Maeght, Octobre 1947. In-folio. 6 lithographies originales en couleurs de Jean Signovert. Texte de jacques Kober. 8 pag. Folding spine partly loose. Édition originale.
40.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Tal Coat. - Derrière le Miroir No. 64. Tal Coat.
Paris, Maeght, Avril 1954. In-folio. 4 lithographies en couleurs en double page. 7 dessins inédits reproduits en facsimilé. Texte de Henri Maldiney. 16 pag. Édition originale. BON ÉTAT
85.00 Euro
DERRIèRE LE MIROIR ; Tal Coat. - Derrière le Miroir No. 82 - 83 - 84. Tal Coat.
Paris, Maeght, janvier - février - mars 1956. In-folio. 3 lithographies en couleurs en double page. Texte de Georges Duthuit et Georges Limbour. 16 pag. Édition originale. BON ÉTAT
75.00 Euro
Devillez, Virginie. - Kunst aan de orde. Kunst en Politiek in Belgie 1918-1945.
Gent, Snoeck, 2003/Brussel, Dexia, 2002. 30,5 x 25,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 431 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie.
22.00 Euro
Diehl Gaston; Le Corneur Olivier; Henry Françoise & Degand Leon; Estienne Charles; Chevalier Denys. - Pour et contre l'Art Abstrait. (Cahier des amis de l'art Année 1947 Numéro 11)
éditions Arte Una, Paris, 1947. 19 x 13,5 cm. Orig. wrappers. Softcover. With illustrations in b/w by Bazaine, bonnard, Delaunay, Dewasne, Freundlich, Hartung, Kandinsky, Léger, Matisse, Manessier. Couverture by Georges Renevey. Text in French. 58 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Distel, Herbert. - Das Schubladenmuseum. Le musée en tiroirs. The Museum of Drawers. Katalog des kleinsten Museums für moderne Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert mit Werken von über 500 Künstlern. Catalogue du plus petit musée d'art moderne du XXe siècle, comprenant des oeuvres de plus de 500 artistes. Catalogue of the smallest museum of modern art in the 20th Century with works by over 500 artists.
Kunsthaus Zürich. 1978. 27,5 x 32 cm. Paperback. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 120 pages.
80.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Bilderbuch. Documenta : Kassel 16/06 - 23/09 2007. XII.
Benedikt Taschen Köln 2007. Ausstellungskatalog mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, 226 Seiten. 29,5 x 23,5 cm. Gebunden. Hardcover. NEUWARE.
15.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta 6. Kassel.
Kassel. 1977. Richly illustr. 3 volumes , paperbacks / softcovers in box. Vol 1: Handzeichnungen, utopisches Design, Bücher. 378 pag + advert. ; Vol 2: Fotografie, Film, Video. 357 pag.; Vol 3 ( 2. ergänzte Auflage ): Malerei, Plastik, Performance. 323 pag.
30.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta 6. Kassel.
Kassel. 1977. Richly illustr. 3 volumes , paperbacks / softcovers in box. Vol 1: Handzeichnungen, utopisches Design, Bücher. 378 pag + advert. ; Vol 2: Fotografie, Film, Video. 357 pag.; Vol 3 ( 2. ergänzte Auflage ): Malerei, Plastik, Performance. 323 pag.
30.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta 6. Kassel.
Kassel. 1977. Richly illustr. 3 volumes , paperbacks / softcovers in box. Vol 1: Handzeichnungen, utopisches Design, Bücher. 378 pag + advert. ; Vol 2: Fotografie, Film, Video. 357 pag.; Vol 3 ( 2. ergänzte Auflage ): Malerei, Plastik, Performance. 323 pag.
24.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta IX.
Exh. cat. tent.; n.p. (Edition Cantz) 1992; 1184 pp.; German edition; second printing; set of three volumes of the 1992 Kassel exhibition curated by Jan Hoet; volume 1: essays and biographies; volume 2: artists A-K; volume 3: artists L-Z; hardback in cardboard slipcase. [near] FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta IX.
Exh. cat. tent.; Stuttgart / New York (Edition Cantz / Harry N. Abrams, Inc.) 1992; 1184 pp.; English edition; set of three volumes of the 1992 Kassel exhibition curated by Jan Hoet; volume 1: essays and biographies; volume 2: artists A-K; volume 3: artists L-Z; softcover in cardboard slipcase; (keywords: Jan Hoet). NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Documenta Kassel. - Documenta IX. Kassel 1992. 3 Bände / 3 Volumes. In Box. Added: Art. Das Kunstmagazin. Documenta IX.
Stuttgart, Edition Cantz, 1992. 255 S, 310 S. (318 -) 619 Seiten, mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen farbigen Abbildungen. 27 x 19 cm. 3 Paperbacks / Softcovers. In orig. Documenta box (boards). FINE SET
25.00 Euro
Documenta. - Documenta 7 Kassel
Orig. wrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. 2 vols.: 447 + 367 pag.
18.00 Euro
Documenta. - Documenta 7 Kassel [ 2 volumes, complete ]
Orig. wrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. 2 volumes: 447 + 367 pag. fines
15.00 Euro
Dodgson, Campbell, M.A. - Catalogue of Early German and Flemish Woodcuts Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. [two volumes, complete set ]
Reprint of the edition 1903-11 and 1925. Vaduz, Quarto Press / British Museum Publications, London,1980. 24,5 x 17 cm. Hardcovers (clothbound). Two volumes: X, [2], 568 + VIII, [2], 480, 38, [2] pages. NEAR FINE SET
80.00 Euro
- De Dolle Jaren in België 1920-1930.
Catallogus, 29 oktober 1981 - 24 januari 1982. Galerij ASLK. 21 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 22 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Doorman, Maarten & Sara Weyns. - Lang Leve Beeldhouwkunst! - Long Live Sculpture!
Openluchtmuseum Voor Beeldhouwkunst Middelheim 2006. 25,5 x 20,5 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 9076222223. Richly illustrated in color. Text in Dutch and English. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Dorsinfang - Smets, A. - L'Océanie. Histoire et Culture.
Bruxelles, Meddens, 1978. 4to. Bound with dustwrappers. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 198 pag.
28.00 Euro
Dorsinfang - Smets, A. - Precolumbiaans Amerika. De beschavingen van de maïs.
Den Haag, Scheletens & Giltay, 1973. 4to. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 220 pag.
15.00 Euro
Dresdener Kupferstich-Kabinett. - Vor hundert Jahren. Graphische Meisterblätter aus dem Dresdener Kupferstich-Kabinett. Ensor, Klinger, Liebermann, Munch, Toulouse-Lautrec, Zorn. Stiftung Hans Arp und Sophie Taeuber-Arp ... 1992/93.
253 S. OKarton mit OKLappenumschlag. Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. Dresden Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Kupferstich-Kabinett. 1992. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
15.00 Euro
DRIOTON, Etienne. - Encyclopedie photographique de l'art. The photographic encyclopaedia of art. Le musee du Caire. Photographies inedites d'Andre Vigneau.
Editions TEL, Paris, 1949. Hardcover with dustjacket. 47 pages of text in both English and French plus 223 black and white illustrations. NEAR FINE COPY
17.00 Euro
Droste, Magdalene. - Bauhaus 1919-1933. [ hardcover ; Nederlandstalige uitgave ]
Köln, Taschen, 2006. 30,5 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met zwart/wit en kleurenillustraties. 256 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
25.00 Euro
Duby, Georges. - L'Art Cistercien.
Paris, Flammarion, 1993. 4to. Orig. wrappers (FINE). Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 200 pag.
20.00 Euro
Duchâteau, Armand. - Benin Tresor Royal. Collection du Museum für Völkerkunde Vienne.
Text in French. Paris, Edit. Dapper, 1990. 4to. Cloth with dustwrapper (NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 135 pag.
25.00 Euro
Duchâteau, Armand. - Benin: Art royal d'Afrique. La collection du Benin du Museum für Völkerkunde de Vienne avec une sélection du Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde de Leyde.
Bruxelles, Crédit communal, 1990 In-4 broché; 176 pages; nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs.
20.00 Euro
Duijvelshoff, Daphne & Ruud Koenders (Total Design - Van Gogh and his French Friends. Cloisonism as a style 1886 - 1891. Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh Amsterdam. April - june '81.
AFFICHE / POSTER in kleur/color, 118 x 62 cm. Conditie: A+. Drukwerk / Print : Steendrukkerij De Jong & Co., Hilversum, 1981. With picture.
24.00 Euro
Duthuit, Georges. - Le Feu des Signes
Geneve., Editions d'Art Albert Skira., 1962. 29 x 22,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound). In original slipcase. With illustrations in color and b/w. , many tipped-in. 226 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Duvosquel, Jean-Marie & Vandevivere, Ignace. - Luister van Spanje en de Belgische steden 1500-1700. 2 delen.
Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1985. Europalia 85 España. 29,5 x 21 cm. 695 pag., met talloze zw/w en kleuren illustraties. Paperbacks / Softcovers. KEURIGE SET
22.00 Euro
Dürer - Borchert, Till Holger. - Rondom Dürer. Duitse prenten en tekeningen ca.1420-1575 uit de collectie van Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen. Dürer and his time. German prints and drawings c. 1420-1575 from the collection of Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen.
Bonnefanten Museum / Snoeck-Ducaju, 2000. 29 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in b/w. and color. Text in Dutch and English. 304 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
E. J. Van Wisselingh & Co. - La Peinture Française Aux XIXme - XXme Siècles. Exposition Par E. J. Van Wisselingh & Co. 9 Avril - 9 Mai 1931, Amsterdam.
Catalogue. Orig. wrappers/Softcover. 30 x 24,5 cm. Illustrated with tipped-in photos [b/w.].
22.00 Euro
Edwards, Lionel. - Sketches in Stable and Kennel.
London: Nattali & Maurice, 1944.Reprinted. 4to. Cloth. With illustrations in color and b/w. 59 pages.
28.00 Euro
Effenberger, Arne. - Frühchristliche Kunst und Kultur. Von den Anfängen bis zum 7. Jahrhundert.
München, Beck, 1986. 22 x 19,5 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw.
16.00 Euro
Eissing - Christophersen, Ch. ; Le Parc, D. - Marcel Réja. Die Kunst bei den Verrückten.
Wien, Springer, 1997. VI, Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 277 Seiten. Original-Pappband. GUTER ZUSTAND
20.00 Euro
Elinor, Robert - Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness.
New York & Tokyo, Weatherhill, 2000. 4to. Hardbound with dustjacket. 223 pages, 119 b/w illustrations. NEW
20.00 Euro
Elisseeff, Danielle et Vadime. - Nouvelles découvertes en Chine. L'histoire revue par l'archéologie. 180 illustrations dont 60 en couleurs. 23 dessins au trait et une carte.
Office du Livre, Editions Vilo, 1983. Large 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). 249 page. In box. Text in French. « As new »
30.00 Euro
Elisseeff, Danielle et Vadime - Nouvelles Découvertes en Chine. L'histoire revue par l'archéologie.
Fribourg, Paris, 1983. Large 4to. Cloth under dustj. 249 pp. & 180 ills. - Nice copy.
40.00 Euro
Eluard, Paul & Paul Rodenko. - Le visaga de la paix.
Amsterdam, F. van Rossen, 1955. poems by Paul Eluard, introduced and translated into Dutch by Paul Rodenko. 13 coloured lithographs. Design by G.C. van der Laan. Spiralbinder, oblong: 25 x 34 cm, 13 pages. This is the upper part of a calender; the dates in the lower sides are lacking. The pages have been removed along the perforation. On the back cover two smal articles concerning this calender from Het Parool and De Groene.
70.00 Euro
Emerson, Stephanie (ed.). - Panza : The Legacy of a Collector (1943 to 1969/1982 to 1993)
Museum Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1999. 1st Edition. Softbound (fine). Color illus. Large 4to, 249 pages - NEW.
17.00 Euro
Emmens, J.A. - Kunsthistorische opstellen I en II. Verzameld werk deel 3 en deel 4.
Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1981. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties. 210 , 235 pag. - Als nieuw. NIEUWE EXEMPLAREN Nog verpakt in folie.
23.00 Euro
Enderlein, Volkmar. - Islamische Kunst.
Dresden, 1990. 8vo. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 325 S.
16.00 Euro
Engelman, Jan - Tympanon. Opstellen over kunst en gewijde kunst
Amsterdam (Van Munster's Uitgevers-Maatschappij) n.d. [1936]; 207 pp. 21 x 16 cm. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. GOED EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
18.00 Euro
Esin, Emel. - Mecca the Blessed, Madinah the Radiant.
London, Elek Books, (1963). First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Cloth. 222 pages including 57 colour illustrations. Name on titlepage. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Ettinghausen, Richard. - Die Türkei und ihre Kunstschätze. Das Anatolien der frühen Königreiche. Byzanz. Die islamische Zeit.
Genève, Skira, 1966. With 120, mostly coloured, tipped in plates. Red gilt cloth. Hardcover. 33 x 27 cm. 254 pages. NICE COPY
33.00 Euro
- Europa nach der Flut. Kunst 1945 - 1965. Malerei Skulptur Photographie Architektur - Design
Katalog zur Ausstellung Wien, Künstlerhaus 10. September - 10. Dezember 1995. 4to (24 x 30 cm). 558 S, mit 309 (143 farbigen) Abbildungen. Illustrierter Okart. Wien, Künstlerhaus, 1995. Engl. Texte im anhang. * NEUWERTIG *
20.00 Euro
Fadiman, Clifton & Phyllis Freeman. - A Toast to Wines & Spirits.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1989. Paperback / Softcover. 40,5 x 29 cm. Richly illustrated in color. 63 pages. FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Fagg, W.P. - Vergessene Negerkunst.
Afro-portugiesische Elfenbein. Prague, Artia, 1959. Orig. dec. cloth. XXIV textpag. + 46 photogr. plates by W & B. Forman.
20.00 Euro
Fagiolo, Marcello ( a cura di). - La Festa a Roma dal Rinascimento al 1870. [ Volume 1 ].
Torino, 1997. 34 x 24cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 283 pages. Text in Italian. [near] FINE COPY
70.00 Euro
FARLAND, Evelyn & Leo. - Posters by Painters: 29 Posters by Famous Artists.
New York, Harry Abrams, 1978. Large 4to: 41 x 29 cm, 64pp., colour ills. First Edition. Paperback , Softcover. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
FARLAND, Evelyn & Leo. - Posters by Painters: 29 Posters by Famous Artists.
New York, Harry Abrams, 1978. Large 4to: 41 x 29 cm, 64pp., colour ills. First Edition. Paperback , Softcover. FINE COPY Still shrinkwrapped
21.00 Euro
Faure, Elie. - Le Point. Revue artistique et littéraire paraisant tous les deux mois. Deuxième année, No 3, 1937. Les Maîtresde l'art indépendant 1895 - 1925.
Colmar, 1937. 8vo. Broché. 56 ill. 144 pag.
25.00 Euro
Feininger, Lyonel. - Ja! Stimmen des Arbeitsrates für Kunst in Berlin. Mit Holzschnitt Rathaus v. Lyonel Feininger sowie 41 Abbildungen.
Charlottenburg, Verlag Photographische Gesellschaft, 1919. 24,5 x 19,5 cm. Hardcover [design B.T - Bruno Taut]. With frontispiece by Lyonel Feininger + 41 illustrations in b/w. 116 pages. Text in deutscher Sprache. Spine damaged, inside a [near] FINE COPY . [ With picture ]
170.00 Euro
Felix, Zdenek (Hrsg.). - Vom Eindruck zum Ausdruck. Grässlin Collection.
Text by Veit Loers, Rudolf Schmitz and Nina Montmann. Iillustrated throughout in colour and b&w. 4to, Boards. Ostfildern-Ruit, Hatje Cantz, 2001. 200 pag. - NEW. * Text in German & English..
20.00 Euro
Fer, Briony (ed.). - Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism. Art between the Wars.
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 1994; 342 pp.; collection of essays by Briony Fer, David Batchelor and Paul Wood, published to accompany the Open University course >Modern Art: Practices and Debates<; reprint with corrections; softcover; 25,5 x 19,5 cm. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Fiedler, Jeannine en Peter Feierabend (samenstelli - Bauhaus. [ hardcover; Nederlandstalige uitgave ].
Keulen, Könemann, 2000. 30 x 25,5 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 640 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
35.00 Euro
- Figures pharmaceutiques françaises. Notes historiques et portraits. 1803-1953.
Paris, Masson, 1953. 4to. Orig. wrappers. With illustrations in b/w.274 pag. - Numbered edition (no. 1231) * Nice copy.
36.00 Euro
Filonow. & Harten, Jürgen Und Petrowa, Jewgenija (Hrsg.). - Pawel Filonow und seine Schule
Köln (DuMont Buchverlag) 1990; 343 pp.; exhibition catalogue [ 27 x 22 cm] with contributions in German and Russian by various authors, documentary texts, bibliography, b/w and colour illustrations; softcover; ISBN 370026343; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Fine, Ruth E. and Mary Lee Corlett. - Graphicstudio: Contemporary Art from the Collaborative Workshop at the University of South Florida.
Washington/München, National Gallery of Art/Prestel, 1991. 352 pages. With 528 illustrations, 128 in full colr. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE).
22.00 Euro
Fischer, Otto. - Das neue Bild. Veröffentlichung der neuen Künstlervereinigung München.
München (Delphin-Verlag) 1912; 23 pp.; rare publication published in november 1912, after Kandinsky, Marc and Münter had just resigned as members of this artist association to start the >Blue Rider<; the text written by Fischer is an all-out polemic assault on abstract art; the illustrated text is followed by b/w plates of the remaining artists: Wladimir von Bechtejeff, Erma Barrera-Bossi, Adolf Erbslöh, Pierre Girieud, Alexej von Jawlensky, Alexander Kanoldt, Moyssey Kogan, Alexander Mogilewsky and Marianna von Werefkin; limited edition of 800 numbered copies, this copy being number 719; decorated cloth; transparants on which the titles of the works illustrated were printed have been torn out; part of bottom spine cover missing (see illustration); wear on cover edges. [ With picture ]
75.00 Euro
- Flexible 1. Pan European Art. 3 volumes.
Bayreuth, Oberfrankenhalle, 1993. Orig. wrappers (FINE). With illustrations in color and b/w. 48 , 116 pages. AS NEW
20.00 Euro
Florea, Vasile. - Romanian art: Modern and contemporary ages.
Bucharest, Meridiane, 1984. 4to. Cloth with wrinkled dustjacket. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 446 pages.
40.00 Euro
Fontein, Jan. - Het goddelijke gezicht van Indonesië. Meesterwerken der beeldhouwkunst 700-1600.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1992. Tweede druk. 30,5 x 22,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 312 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
25.00 Euro
Fontein, Jan. - Het goddelijke gezicht van Indonesië. Meesterwerken der beeldhouwkunst 700-1600.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1992. Tweede druk. 30,5 x 22,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 312 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Foret, Joseph. - L'APOCALYPSE.
Catalogue d'Exposition (mars- avril 1961), Paris, Musee d'art moderne 1961. Paris, Joseph Foret, 1961. 4to. Broché (softcover). Illustré dont en colours.XI, 401 pag.
18.00 Euro
Forster, Otto & Osten, Gert von der. - Der Wallraf-Richartz-Museum in Koln.
Koln: Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, (1961-1966). First edition. Two volumes in slipcase (32 x 28 cm). Profusely illustrated with mounted color plates, along with other b/w figures. Hardcovers (cloth) with dustjacket.
60.00 Euro
Francis, Mark. (ed.) - The Warhol Look. Glamour - Style - Fashion.
Exh.cat. Andy Warhol Museum Pittburgh, 1997. 4to ( 30,5 x 24 cm). Cloth with dustwrappers (Fine/Fine). 650 color, 405 halftone, 150 duotone illustr. 304 pag. - Mint.
27.00 Euro
Frans Hals Museum, Haarlem. - Hokusai and his school. Paintings, drawings and illustrated books.
Exhibition Frans Halsmuseum, Haarlem, 1982. 164 pages, nums. ills. in b/w and some in color, 4to.
20.00 Euro
Frerichs, L.C.J. - Italiaanse Tekeningen I: De 17e eeuw + Italiaanse tekeningen II: de 15de en 16de eeuw.
Amsterdam, Rijksprentenkabinet, 1973 en 1981. 26 x 21 cm. Paperbacks / Softcovers. I: Met 55 zw/w ills. 80 pag. II: 101 tekstpag. gevolgd door 196 illustratie in z/w en kleur. KEURIGE SET
17.00 Euro
Fried, Michael. - Menzel's Realism. Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-Century Berlin
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 2002; 313 pp.; text in English with b/w and colour illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; 28 x 22 cm; ISBN 0300092199; AS NEW
28.00 Euro
Galassi, Peter; Storr, Robert; Umland, Anne. - Making Choices : 1929-1939-1948-1955.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Museum of Modern Art, 2000. 4to ( (30,8 x 24,5 cm). Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). 306 illustrations , including 162 plates in full color.
20.00 Euro
Gavin, Traude. - The Women's Warpath: Iban Ritual Fabrics From Borneo.
Los Angeles, UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1996, 4to, 100 pages, 110 illus., mostly in color. In the original dec. wrappers, as issued. * NEW.
18.00 Euro
GAßNER, HUBERTUS (Hrsg.) [ Gassner ] - Wechsel Wirkungen. Ungarische Avantgarde in der Weimarer Republik.
Marburg, Jonas, 1986. 24,5 x 21 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Mit 725 Abb., teils farbig, teils auf Tafeln. 589 Seiten. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
48.00 Euro
Geest, Joost De. - Het Belgische kunstboek. 500 kunstwerken van Van Eyck tot Tuymans.
Tielt, Lannoo, 2006. 29,5 x 23 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 510 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
20.00 Euro
GEIRLANDT, KAREL J. (red.). BEX, FLORENT ( RED.). - Kunst in België na 1945. Kunst in België na 1975. Twee delen in kartonnen hoes.
Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 2001. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. Paperbacks / Softcovers. 2 delen (na 1945 en na 1975): 447 en 438 pag. NIEUWE EXEMPLAREN Nog verpakt in folie. Item weegt meer dan 5 kilo: extra portokosten naar het buitenland.
44.00 Euro
GEIRLANDT, KAREL J. (red.). - Kunst in België na 1945. Met bijdragen van Phil Mertens, Jean Dypréau en Wim Van Mulders.
Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 2001. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. Paperback / Softcover. 447 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Gentenaar, Peter & Pat Torley. - Papier en vuur. Fire and paper.
Rijswijk: Gentenaar & Torley, 1998. Oblong: 21,5 x 23,5 cm. Hardcover (half clothbound). Richly illustrated in color. 252 pages. In the heart of the book a small booklet with 16 samples of paper. Text in Dutch and English. FINE COPY
175.00 Euro
Gevaert, Edgar - Marcel Lecomte. - Edgar Gevaert.
Inleiding Paul Eeckhout. Brussel, Arcade, 1975. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers. Many tipped-in color plates and b/w illustr. 148 pag. Text in Dutch.
34.00 Euro
Gillen, Eckhart (editor). - German Art from Beckmann to Richter: Images of a Divided Country
Cologne (Köln), Dumont (in association with Berliner Festspiele), 1998. Hardcover, dustjacket, 546 pages with 720 illustrations in color and 76 essays, 4to (23 x 28 cm.) - NEW.
30.00 Euro
Gilmour, Pat (editor). - Hockney to Hodgkin: British Master Prints 1960-1980
New Orleans Museum of Art 1997. 24,5 x 25 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 112 pages. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Ginsburg, Henry. - Thai Art and Culture : Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections.
British Library 2000, First published. 30 x 27 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 138 pages. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Ginsburg, Henry. - Thai Art and Culture : Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections.
British Library 2000, First published. 30 x 27 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 138 pages. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Giry, Marcel. - Der Fauvismus.
Ürsprunge und Entwicklung. Würzburg, Edition Popp, 1981. Leinen mit farbigem Schutzumschlag. 130 Abb., davon 70 in Farbe. 272 Seiten.
30.00 Euro
Glaser, Curt. - Ostasiatische Plastik.
Berlin, Bruo Cassirerverlag, 1925. First edition. Half cloth, boards partly discol. With 172 plates + 15 textillustr. 97 textpages.
20.00 Euro
Glasmeier, Michael. - Diskrete Energien. Discreet Energies.
Göttingen, Steidl Verlag, 2005. 4to. Paperback. Softcover. OKart. 239 S. Ausstellungskatalog Kunsthalle Fridericianum, Kassel. NEUWERTIG
20.00 Euro
Goepper, Roger. & Jeong-hee Lee-Kalish - Korea. Die alten Königreiche.
Text in German. Exhibition-book: Essen, Kulturstiftung, 1999. 4to (27,5 x 24 cm). Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE/FINE). With 61 colour plates; 24 col. and 166 monochrome illustr. and maps. 395 pag. - MINT.
27.00 Euro
Goff, Jacques Le. - Un Moyen Âge en Images.
Paris, hazan, 2000. 4to. Hardbound with dustwrappers. With 184 illustrations almost all plates in full color. 199 pag. - As new.
35.00 Euro
Gohr, Siegfried. - Wahre Wunder - Sammler & Sammlungen im Rheinland.
Köln, Oktagon, 2000. Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. 330 S., 389 Abb., davon 305 in Farbe und teils ganzseit. * NEUWERTIG.
18.00 Euro
Goldschmidt. - Verzameling Alla en Bénédict Goldschmidt.
Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, 1990. 4to. Linnen. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 426 pag. « Als nieuw »
30.00 Euro
Goodacre, Clive. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1977 - 78. Volume 70. The international review of the Graphic Arts.
London, Lund Humphries, 1977. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
18.00 Euro
Goodacre, Clive. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1977 - 78. Volume 70.
The international review of the Graphic Arts. London, Lund Humphries, 1977. Cloth with dam. dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
16.00 Euro
Goodacre, Clive. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1977 - 78. Volume 70. The international review of the Graphic Arts.
London, Lund Humphries, 1977. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
16.00 Euro
Goodacre, Clive. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1978 - 79. Volume 71.
The international review of the Graphic Arts. London, Lund Humphries, 1978. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
18.00 Euro
Goodacre, Clive. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1980. Volume 72.
The international review of the Graphic Arts. London, Lund Humphries, 1982. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
18.00 Euro
Goosen, Dees, Jacobs, Johanna & Thelen, Ton (samen - Tussen twee werelddelen in wacht het verlangen van een oceaan. Een verkennend onderzoek naar Indische hedendaagse beeldende kunst en cultuuruitingen.
Liempde & Zaltbommel, Kempen. 2003. 4to. Gebonden (karton). Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 224 pag. ALS NIEUW
17.00 Euro
Gordon, Donald E. - Modern Art Exhibitions 1900 - 1916.
München (Prestel-Verlag ) 1974; 1266 pp.; Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. [ 24,5 x 13,5 cm] 2 volume set documenting 851 modern art exhibitions which took place at the start of the twentieth century until 1916 in 15 countries and 82 cities ranging from Aachen to Zürich, presented in a chronological framework; the printed exhibition entries are an invaluable help to the art historical researcher for who the original catalogues are without reach; vol. I, 360 pp., with an intro in English, German, French and Russian and three essays on the Early Modern Period in English and German, 1905 b/w illustrations and an index of artist names; vol. II, 906 pp., with exhibtions entries and an index of cities and exhibiting groups; Published as volume 14 in the series >Materialien zur Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts<; coating of dust jackets of booth volumes is loosening up; ISBN 3791300660; VERY GOOD SET [ With picture ]
250.00 Euro
Gowing, Lawrence Sir (Editor). - The Encyclopedia of Visual Art. 10 Volumes, complete. I: Paleolithic Art - Etruscan Art; II: Roman Art - Early Christian Art; III: Byzantine Art - Ottonian Art; IV: Romanesque Art - Romanticism; V: Realism - Southafrican Art; VI: Aalto - Durand-Ruel; VII: Dürer - Lievensz.; VIII: Limburg - Ribalta; IX: Ribera - Zurbaran; X: Studies.
London, Encyclopaedia Brittanica International, 1984. 4to. Hardbound with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. About 2000 pages in ten volumes. - Nice set.
65.00 Euro
Grandville. - J.J. Grandville. Karikatur und Zeichnung. Ein Visionär der französischen Romantik. Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe, Wilhelm-Busch-Museum Hannover, Deutsches Museum für Karikatur und kritische Grafik .
2000. 24,5 x 30,5 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 253 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
16.00 Euro
Gresty, Hilary; Lewison, Jeremy. - Constructivism in Poland, 1923-36
Kettle's Yard Gallery. Exhibition organised in association with the Muzeum Sztuki, Lodz, Poland. N.d. Paperback / Softcover. 29,5 x 21 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. 88 pages. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Groenewegen-Frankfort, H. A.; Ashmole, Bernard. - Art of the Ancient World. Painting, Pottery, Sculpture, Architecture from Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Greece, and Rome.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, n.y. Large 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With 700 illustrations including 61 plates in full color. 528 page.
30.00 Euro
Grünewald - H. Geissler, B. Saran, et al. - Grünewald. Le Retable d'Issenheim. [French edition]
Fribourg, Office du Livre/ paris, 1974. 31 x 27 cm. Hardcover (clothbound, no dj.). Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 296 pages. Text in French. NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Gubel, Eric. - Le sphinx de Vienne. Sigmund Freud, l'art et l'archéologie. Sous la direction d' Eric Gubel.
Ludion, 1993. Paperback. Softcover. 22x28 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. 205 pag.
15.00 Euro
Gustafson, Donna. - Images from the World Between: The Circus in Twentieth-Century American Art.
Cambridge MIT Press 2001.30 x 23 cm. Paperback. Soft Cover. Fine. 184 pages. Biblio & index. Profusely illustrated in color with circus photos & art. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Haelen, Francois Van. - Het Brabants fauvisme. De verzameling François Van Haelen
Brussels, Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, 1994. 29,5 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 196 pag. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Haesaerts Paul; en anderen. - Acht eeuwen Europese schilderkunst, schatten uit de Belgische musea.
Brussel, Arcade, Mercatorfonds, 1975. 30,5 x 27 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. In cassette. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur met plakplaten en 1027 illustraties in z/w. 418 pag. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
45.00 Euro
Hahn, Albert Jr. - Kunst als tijdsbeeld.
Hilversum, Het Nederlandse Boekengilde 46. Map met 12 platen (35 x 25,5 cm. ) door Walter Crane, Th. A. Steinlen, Robert Minor, Albert Hahn Sr., Käthe Kollwitz, Frans Masereel, Arthur Wragg en Aldo Patocchi. Met tekstvouwblad (door A.Hahn Jr.). Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijf-jarig bestaan van het Nederlandsche Boekengilde. Map is wat gevlekt; platen zijn uitstekend.
30.00 Euro
Hajek, O.H. - Farbwege in Moskau. Begegnung mit einer Ausstellung.
Stuttgart - Zürich, Belser Verlag, 1989. 4to. Paperback. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. X, 98, XIX S. * Gutes Exemplar.
17.00 Euro
Hakkens, Anna. - Een verzameling beelden. Caldic Collectie Rotterdam 1995
Rotterdam, Eigen beheer, 1995. 30,5 x 30,5 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur. 152 pag. Rug minimaal ongaaf voor de rest MOOI EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Halliday, Nigel Vaux. - More than a bookshop. Zwemmer's and art in the 20th century.
London (Philip Wilson Publishers) 1991; 325 pp.; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 25 x 19 cm; FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Harthan, John. - Book of Hours and their owners.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1977. 4to. Cloth (fine) with fine dustwrappers. With 89 illustr., 72 in colour. 192 pag.
25.00 Euro
Heckscher, Morrison H. & Bowman, Leslie Greene.x - American Rococo, 1750-1775. Elegance in ornament.
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art & Los Angeles County Museum of Art/ New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1992. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With 250 illustrations including 82 plates in full color, bibliography & index. 288 pages. AS NEW
20.00 Euro
Heijden, Chris van der et al (red.). - Schittering van Spanje 1598-1648. Van Cervantes tot Velazquez. De Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam, 20 november 1998 - 8 maart 1999.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1998. 30,5 x 24 cm. Paperback , Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 287 pag. ALS NIEUW
15.00 Euro
Helfenstein, Josef. - Meret Oppenheim und der Surrealismus.
Stuttgart (Verlag Gerd Hatje) 1993; 203 pp.; publication based on dissertation, University of Bern 1991; text in German with 74 b/w and colour ill.; softcover; 24 x 17 cm; ISBN 3775704590; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
22.00 Euro
Heller, André - Jürgen Kesting. - Andre Heller Himmelszeichen Flying Sculptures.
Wilhelm Heyne, Munchen, 1986. 25,5 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color. 87 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Hempel, Rose. - Japan zur Heian-Zeit. Kunst und Kultur.
Vlg W. Kohlhammer Stgt / Bln / Köln / Mainz. 1983. 262 S., 210 teils farb. Abb. auf tafeln und im Text. 4°. OLeinen. OU. Schub. * Neuwertig.
28.00 Euro
Herbert, James D. - Paris 1937. Worlds on Exhibition.
Ithaca / London (Cornell University Press) 1998; 207 pp.; publication in English on the cultural significance of six exhibitions or new museum installations, all opening in Paris between mid-1937 and early 1938: the world fair titled L' Exposition Internationale des Arts et Techniques, the historical Musée de l' Homme, two massive art retrospectives and L'Exposition Internationale du Surréalisme; with 45 b/w illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 26 zx 18 cm; AS NEW
20.00 Euro
Herreman, Frank; Holsbeke, Mireille. - Kracht van de zon. Het goud van Colombia
Antwerpen, Etnografisch Museum & Den Haag, Museum Paleis Lange Voorhout, 1993. 30 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 187 pag. FRAAI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Herzogenrath, Wulf; Hagspiel, Wolfram; Teuber, Dirk. (Hrsg.). - Frühe Kölner Kunstausstellungen. Sonderbund 1912. Werkbund 1914. Pressa USSR 1928. Kommentarband zu den Nachdrucken der Ausstellungskataloge. (Zusammen 4 Bände). Herausgegeben von Wulf Herzogenrath mit Beiträgen von Wolfram Hagspiel und Dirk Teubner.
Köln, Wienand Verlag, 1981. Faksimile der 3 Kataloge und ein Kommentarband in Pappschachtel (Leichte Gebrausspuren) 4 Bände sind tadellos. GUTER ZUSTAND
150.00 Euro
Heyman, Therese Thau. - Posters American Style.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1998. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). 141 illustrations in full color. 191 pages. « NEW »
15.00 Euro
Hicks, Alistair. - Art Works: British and German Contemporary Art 1960-2000.
London, Deutsche Bank, 2000,. 30 x 26 cm. 348 pages with more than 250 illustrations almost all in color. Hardcover (cloth) with dustjacket. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Hillier, J. - Japanese Masters of The Colour Print: A Great Heritage of Oriental Art.
Phaidon, London., 1954. 31 x 23 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 80 full page plates, many tipped in and in colour. 140 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Hillier, jack. - Suzuki Harunobu. An Exhibition of His colour Prints and Illustrted Books on the Occasion of the Bicenteray of His Death in 1770. [Hardcover]
Philadelphia Museum of Art; distributed by Boston Book and Art, Boston, 1970. 31 x 24 cm. Gilt hardcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 239 pages. Text in English and Japanese. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Hoekstra, Froukje (ed.). - Coming from the Subway. New York Graffiti Art. Geschichte und Entwicklung einer aussergewöhnlichen Bewegung. [ GERMAN EDITION ]
Erlangen (Karl Müller Verlag) 1992; 319 pp.; German edition of this survey of history and development of graffiti art published on the occasion of the exhibition with the same title in the Groninger Museum, Groningen, The Netherlands; with contributions by different authors, interviews with graffiti artists like Blade, Blast, Rammellzee, Toxic and more than 250 colour illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; oblong format; 25 x 28 cm ; ISBN 386070348X; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
30.00 Euro
HOET, JAN & BOUCHEZ, HILDE & TAZZI, PIER LUIGI . - Kunststo(f)f.
Kortrijk / Herford, Anno 02 / Marta. 2002, Exhibition-catalogue. Text in English, Dutch and German. 160 pages.; ill.; 24 x 17 cm. Paperback (plastic) / Softcover. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Hofmann, Werner. - Das Irdische Paradies. Kunst im neunzehnten Jahrhundert.
München, Prestel, 1960. 29,5 x 24 cm. Hardcover with sl. dam. dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. 418 pages. Text in deutscher Sprache. NEAR FINE COPY
40.00 Euro
Hofstätter, Hans H. - Jugendstil. Grafiek en Tekeningen. Met medewerking van W.Jaworska en S. Hofstätter.
Alphen aan den Rijn. ICOB. 1984. Eerste druk. Groot 4to: 31 x 26,5 cm. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Illustr.. Bibliogr., Register. 295 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Hofstätter, Hans H. - Jugendstil. Grafiek en Tekeningen. Met medewerking van W.Jaworska en S. Hofstätter.
Alphen aan den Rijn. ICOB. 1985. Tweede druk. Groot 4to: 31 x 26,5 cm. Linnen met stofomslag. Illustr.. Bibliogr., Register. 295 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Holroyd, Sir Charles. - The National Gallery of British Art, The Tate Gallery.
Twenty-four Rembrandt photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. London, Cassell, 1907. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. First end-paper some foxing, elsewhere near fine. 100 pag.
50.00 Euro
HONOUR, HUGH ; FLEMING, JOHN. - Lexikon Antiquitäten und Kunsthandwerk. ( Antiquitaten ).
München : Beck, Prestel 1984.Mit einem Vorwort von Arno Schönberger. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. X, 687 Seiten.Schutzumschlag leicht besch. sonst GUTER ZUSTAND .
25.00 Euro
HOOZEE, ROBERT, WILLY VAN DEN BUSSCHE en PIET BOY - Pioniers van het Vlaamse Expressionisme. Van den Berghe, Permeke, De Smet
Zwolle, Waanders, 2004. Gebonden. 108 pagina's met vele kleuren-afbeeldingen. Catalogus tentoonstelling in 2004 in het Groninger Museum. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Horck, Hans van (1952). ; Vanhorck. - Abstracte compositie met gele kern.
Litho: 76 bij 62 cm. Gedateerd (10 94), gesigneerd en genummerd ( 7/190 ). In keurige lijst ( 102 x 96 cm) onder passe-partout. With picture.
250.00 Euro
Horck, Hans van (1952). ; Vanhorck. - Abstracte compositie.
Litho: 81 bij 63,5 cm. Gedateerd (04 94), gesigneerd en genummerd ( 23/190 ). With picture.
120.00 Euro
Horck, Hans van (1952). ; Vanhorck. - Abstracte voorstelling in diverse kleuren.
Litho: 65 bij 61 cm. Gedateerd (1994), gesigneerd en genummerd ( 29/190 ). In lijst ( 115 x 97 cm) onder passe-partout. With picture.
250.00 Euro
Horck, Hans van (1952). ; Vanhorck. - Abstracte voorstelling met bolvorm.
Litho: 80 bij 63 cm. Gedateerd (04 94), gesigneerd en genummerd ( 9/190 ). In keurige lijst ( 115 x 97 cm) onder passe-partout. With picture.
250.00 Euro
Horck, Hans van (1952). ; Vanhorck. - Blue Mera.
Litho: 88 bij 108 cm. Betiteld, gesigneerd en genummerd ( 26/98 ). In lijst ( 117 x 137 cm) onder passe-partout. With picture.
300.00 Euro
Hornbostel, Wilhelm. Kopanski, Karlheinz, u.a. (H - Russische Avantgarde 1910-1934. Mit voller Kraft.
Heidelberg, Edition Braus Wachter 2001. 4to. Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 318 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
30.00 Euro
Hornbostel, Wilhelm. Kopanski, Karlheinz, u.a. (H - Russische Avantgarde 1910-1934. Mit voller Kraft.
Heidelberg, Edition Braus Wachter 2001. 4to. Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 318 Seiten. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
32.00 Euro
Hubert, Renée Riese. - Magnifying Mirrors: Women, Surrealism, & Partnership.
Lincoln & London, University of Nebraska Press, 1994. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 409 pages. NEW
35.00 Euro
Hughes, Robert. - The Shock of the New. Art and the Century of Change.
British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980.First edition. 28 x 21 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. 423 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Hulten, Pontus ; Celant, Germano. - Arte Italiana presenze 1900-1945.
Milano Bompiani 1989. 29,5 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 772 pages. Text in Italian. One corner very slightly bumped, else a FINE COPY
37.00 Euro
Hulten, Pontus. - Territorium Artis.
Katalogbuch. Kunst und Ausstellungshalle der BRD, Bonn, 1992. 4to ( 25,5 x 28,5 cm ). 394 S mit über 230 , davon ca 180 farbigen Abb. Lit'verz., Broschur. - Text in deutscher Sprache. - Mint.
15.00 Euro
Hulten, Pontus - Futurismo & Futurismi.
Milano Bompiani, 1986. 29,5 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 638, (2) pages. Text in English. Spine edge shows slight wrinkling (as usual), else FINE COPY
38.00 Euro
Hunziker, Max. - Der Psalter, Mit vierzig Grisaillen von Max Hunziker.
4to: 31,5 x 23 cm. 252 (1) Seiten. Original-Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Stuttgart: Würtembergische Bibelanstalt, 1966. Mit einem Nachwort von Helmut Gollwitzer zum Psalter und Gerhard Gollwitzer zu den Illustrationen von Hunziker.
20.00 Euro
Huyghues des Etages, Marie-Francoise. - Les voiliers vus par les peintres.
Edita Lausanne 1988. 31 x 27 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 139 pages. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Huysmans, Antoinette e.a. ; Floris, Cornelis. - Cornelis Floris 1514 - 1575. Beeldhouwer, architect, ontwerper.
Brussel, gemeentekrediet, 1996. 4to. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 271 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
26.00 Euro
Höper, Corinna. - Raffael und die Folgen. Das Kunstwerk in Zeitaltern seiner graphischen Reproduzierbarkeit.
32 x 24 cm. Gebunden in illustrierter Pappe. 603 Seiten. Ostfildern, Cantz, 2001, Ausstellung.:Staatsgalerie Stuttgart/ Graphische Sammlung 2001. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
20.00 Euro
- Die Iberer.
Cataloguebook : Paris (1997), Barcelona (1998), Bonn (1998). München, Hirmer Verlag, 1998. 4to. Hardbound with dustwrappers (fine/fine). With illustrations in col. and b/w. . 392 pag. - Text in deutscher Sprache. * Fine copy.
30.00 Euro
Irmscher, Günter. - Amor und Aeternitas Das Trionfi-Lavabo Christoph Jamnitzers für Kaiser Rudolf II.
Exhib. cat. Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna/Milano, Skira, , 1999. 306 pag., 85 ills., 30 in col. 4to, orig. boards with dustjacket. Text in deutscher Sprache. - NEW.
25.00 Euro
Istanbul. - Istanbul. De Stad en de Sultan.
Amsterdam, De Nieuwe Kerk, 2006. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 176 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Jacobson, Dawn. - Chinoiserie.
London, Phaidon Press, 1993. 30 x 26 cm. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 240 pages. FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Jaffé, Hans L.C. ; Friedman, Milfred (ed.) - De Stijl: 1917 - 1931. Visions of Utopia.
Walker Art Center, 1982. Orig. wrappers (softcover). Orig. wrappers. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 255 pag. + checklist of exhibition. - Near fine copy.
22.00 Euro
James, Carlo & Caroline Corrigan, Marie Christine & Cohn, Majorie B. (ed.). - Old Master Prints and Drawings. A Guide to Preservation and Conservation.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1997. 28,5 x 21,5 cm. Hardbound. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in color and b/w. XII, 319 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped With picture.
135.00 Euro
James, Carlo & Caroline Corrigan, Marie Christine & Cohn, Majorie B. (ed.). - Old Master Prints and Drawings. A Guide to Preservation and Conservation.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1997. 28,5 x 21,5 cm. Hardbound. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in color and b/w. XII, 319 pages. NEW COPY
110.00 Euro
Janson, H. W. - Wereldgeschiedenis van de Kunst. Een overzicht van de voornaamste beeldende kunsten van de dageraad der mensheid tot heden.
Den Haag, Nederlandse Boekenclub, z.j. 30 x 23 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 610 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Jasper, J. E. - Europeesche organisaties en systemen tot ontwikkeling van nijverheid en kunstnijverheid.
Mouton, 's-Gravenhage 1912. 26,5 x 18 cm. In verguld linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Met foto's in zwart/wit. 56 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
25.00 Euro
Jencks, Charles. - Die Postmoderne. Der neue Klassizismus in Kunst und Architektur.
Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta, 1987. 360 S. Mit sehr zahlr., farb. Abb., 31 x 26 cm. Goldgepr. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
25.00 Euro
John, Josef. - Meine Freunde - die ungelernten Meister. Bestaunt, belächelt, verkannt. Naive Kunst sammeln - Menschen entdecken.
Weidenfelden: Sonderegger Druck, Cop. 1996. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage. 30 x 21,5 cm. Original-Pappband. Hardcover. Durchgeh. farbig u. s/w illustr., 340 Seiten
15.00 Euro
Jolas, Eugene (ed.). - Transition. An International Workshop for Orphic Creation. March, 1932 No 21.
The Hague (The Servire Press) 1932; 325 pp.; 1st edition; in this issue contributions by various authors, artists and poets on >Anamyths, Psychographs and other Prose-Texts<, >Metanthropological Crisis: a manifesto<, >Poetry is Vertical<, >The Mantic Personality<, >Homage to James Joyce< and >Laboratory of the Word<; cover design by Hans Arp; softcover; 23 x 15,5 cm; [ With picture ]
50.00 Euro
Jong, Cees W. de., Purvis, Alston W. & Coultre, Martijn F. Le. - Poster NL.
Amsterdam, Muller Visual, 35 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. Met opdrachten van de uitgever en schrijver voorin. ALS NIEUW
22.00 Euro
Jong, Cees W. de., Purvis, Alston W. & Coultre, Martijn F. Le. - 1000 affiches de 1890 à nos jours.
Hazan, 2010. 23 x 19 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color. 567 pag. Text in French. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. With picture.
29.00 Euro
Jöhling, Wolfgang. - Polnische Malerei von der Gotik bis zur Gegenwart.
Wydawnictwa Artystyczne i Filmowe 1984. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe. 160 S.
18.00 Euro
- K.I. - Konstruktivistische Internationale Schöpferische Arbeitsgemeinschaft 1922-1927 Utopien für eine Europäische Kultur
Düsseldorf, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen/Stuttgart, Hatje , 1992. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). Illustr. b/w and col. 342 pag. - NEW
35.00 Euro
Kamen, Henry. - The Disinherited: The Exiles Who Created Spanish Culture.
London, Allan Lane/Penguin, 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. XVI, 508 pages.NEW COPY With illustrations.
15.00 Euro
Kamen, Henry. - The Disinherited: The Exiles Who Created Spanish Culture.
London, Allan Lane/Penguin, 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. XVI, 508 pages.NEW COPY With illustrations.
15.00 Euro
Kanof, Abram. - Jewish Ceremonial Art and Religious Observance.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, n.d. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. With illustrations including 25 plates in full color. 253 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Kanter, Laurence B. et al. - Painting and Illumination in Early Renaissance Florence 1300-1450.
New York. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1994. 30 x 26 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With 296 illustrations, including 120 in colour. X, 394 pages.
20.00 Euro
Kemp, Martin - The Science of Art. Optical themes in Western Art from Brunelleschi to Seurat
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 1990; 375 pp.; 1st edition; in this highly illustrated book Kemp examines the major optically orientated examples of artistic theory and practice from the Renaissance to the nineteenth century; softcover ; 28 x 25,5 cm; ISBN 0300052413; FINE COPY
24.00 Euro
Kersting, Hannelore. - Raumkonzepte. Konstruktivistische Tendenzen in Bühnen- und Bildkunst. 1910-1930. Eine Ausstellung in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Theatermuseum der Universität zu Köln. 2. März - 25. Mai 1986. Städtische Galerie im Städelschen Kunstinstiut Frankfurt am Main.
391 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen zumeist in S/w. Klappbroschur. 28 x 23 cm. Frankfurt/M., 1986. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
15.00 Euro
Kesel, W.G. de. - Aspecten van de rituele kunst. Kultuurhistorische bijdrage over bindmiddelen in de rituele kunst.
Zutphen, Terra, 1981 29 x 23 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 151 pag.
15.00 Euro
Keyser, Eugenie de. - L'occident romantique 1789-1850.
Geneve, Skira, 1965. 31 x 25 cm. Hardcover. With many tipped-in illustrations, in color. 212 pages. Text in French.
15.00 Euro
Khalili, Nasser D. - Tijdslijn van de Islamitische Kunst en Architectuur.
Amsterdam, University Press, Salomé, 2006. 38 x 26 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 186 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
19.00 Euro
Kieft, Ghislain. - Het brein van Michelangelo. Kunst, kunsttheorie en de constructie van het beeld in de Italiaanse Renaissance.
Proefschrift, Utrecht, Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht, 1994. 24 x 16,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 402 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
Kirker, Anne. - New Zealand Women Artists
A survey of 150 years. Australia, Craftsman House, 1993. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (Fine/Fine). Illustr. in col and b/w. 255 pag.
27.00 Euro
Koeln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) - Happening & Fluxus. Materialien zusammengestellt von H. Sohm.
Exh. cat. tent.; Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) 1970; unpag.; documenting catalogue of a show curated by Harald Szeemann; softcover; (keywords: H. Sohm, H., Harald Szeemann);
20.00 Euro
Koichi, Ando. - New Blood. Art, architecture and design in Japan.
Japan, Rikuyosha, 2001, 25, x 19 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color. Text in Japanese. NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Kolenberg, Hendrik. & Ryan, Anne. - Australian Prints from the Gallery's Collection
Sydney. Art Gallery NSW. 1998. 30,5 x 25 cm. Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 64 pages. FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Kolenberg, Hendrik. - Australian Watercolours, 1880s to 1990s from the Gallery's Collection
Sydney, Australia, Art Gallery of New South Wales. 1995, Exhibition Catalogue. (ISBN: 0731050681). Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. 25 x 30,5 cms. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 128 pages. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België. - Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België. Inventarisatiecatalogus van de Oude Schilderkunst.
Brussel, 1984. Oorspr.omslag. Vele illustraties. Stempel vorige eigenaar op schutblad. XV, 475 pag.
25.00 Euro
Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België. - De Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België. Twee eeuwen geschiedenis. Volume I en Volume 2.
Brussel/Tielt, Dexia/Lannoo, 2003. 30, 5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslagen. Hardcovers. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. Twee delen in totaal : 800 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAREN Nog verpakt in folie.
40.00 Euro
Korteweg, Anne S. - Splendour, gravity & emotion. French medieval manuscripts in Dutch collections.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2004. 32,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations, in color. 224 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Kovaleski, Bärbel (Hrsg.). - Zwischen Ideal und Wirklichkeit. Künstlerinnen der Goethe-Zeit zwischen 1750 und 1850. Mit Beiträgen von Bettina Baumgärtel, Renate Berger, Anke Fröhlich, Sylke Kaufmann ....
Ostfildern, Verlag Gerd Hatje 1999. 28,7 x 24,5 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. 359 S. mit vielen Abb. u. Taf. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
20.00 Euro
Kraft, Hartmut. - Grenzgänger zwischen Kunst und Psychiatrie.
Köln, DuMont, 1998. 1. Auflage. 24 x 17 cm. 309 Seiten mit 200 Abbildungen, Bibliographie. Orig.-Karton. GUTER ZUSTAND
16.00 Euro
Krause, Markus. - Galerie Gerd Rosen. Die Avantgarde in Berlin 1945 - 1950.
Berlin, Ars Nicolai, 1995. Original-Pappband. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 223 S.
20.00 Euro
Kröller-Müller H. - Die Entwicklung der modernen Malerei.
Ein Wegweiser für Laien. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1925. Leinen. Viele Illustr. 251 Seiten.
20.00 Euro
Kröller-Müller Museum. - Sculptuur in het Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller.
Collectie-catalogus samenstelling en redactie drs Marianne Brouwer en drs. Rieja Brons. Haarlem, Joh.Enschedé en zonen, 1992. Half linnen. Vele illustr. in z/w. 326 pag.
16.00 Euro
Kultermann, Udo. - Neue Dimensionen der Plastik.
Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1972. 2. Aufl. 4to. 236 Seiten mit zahlr. teils farb. Abbildungen. Original - Leinen mit besch. Schutzumschlag.
16.00 Euro
- Kunst voor fijnproevers.
Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1996. 30,5 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 385 pag. ALS NIEUW
28.00 Euro
KUNST- UND AUSSTELLUNGSHALLE DER BUNDESREPUBLIK. x - Kunst aus Österreich 1896-1996. Mit Beitragen von Friedrich Achleitner, Peter Baum u.a.
München - New York, Prestel, 1996. 4to. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 344 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
30.00 Euro
Kunz, Ludwig & L.P.J. Braat. - De KIM. Internationaal Litterair Pamflet no 1.
Amsterdam, C.P. Hafkamp, (1950). 31 x 24 cm. Oorspronkelijke omslag. Softcover. Reproductie in zwartwit van H. WERKMAN op voorplat. 8 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
Lambert, Jean-Clarence. - Cobra.
Text in English. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1983. Cloth with dustwrappers. 29 x 26 cm. Illustr. in col and b/w. 261 pag. NEW COPY still in original unopened sendingbox.
70.00 Euro
Lambrecht, Miriam & Schicklgruber, Christian. - Vietnam. Kunst en culturen van de prehistorie tot op heden.
Brussel, 2003. Groot formaat paperback. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 272 pag. ALS NIEUW
18.00 Euro
Lanchner, Carolyn. (ed.) - Paul Klee. Museum of Modern Art, New York.
New York,Graphic Society Books/Boston, Little Brown, 1987. 31 x 25 cm. Hardcover. Cloth with dustwrappers. 283 plates (137 in color), 163 reference illustr. 344 pag. - Fine copy.
35.00 Euro
Landsberger, Franz. - Einführung in die jüdische Kunst.
Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1935. 25 x 21 cm. Orig.-Halbleinenband. Rücken leicht beschädigt. Mit Abbildungen in s/w. 63 Seiten.
38.00 Euro
Landschaft des Wissens (Hrsg.). - Strategien des Handwerks. Sieben Porträts außergewöhnlicher Projekte in Europa.
Bern, Haupt, 2005. 1. Auflage [Landschaft des Wissens, Bd. 1]. 24,5 x 17 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Mit Abbildungen in s/w. 367 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
17.00 Euro
LANGFELD, GREGOR. - Duitse kunst in Nederland. Verzamelen, tentoonstellen, kritieken. 1919-1964.
Zwolle, Waanders/Gemeentemuseum Den Haag. 2004. Paperback met flappen. Softcover. 24 x 17 cm. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 407 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
LANGFELD, GREGOR. - Duitse kunst in Nederland. Verzamelen, tentoonstellen, kritieken. 1919-1964.
Zwolle, Waanders/Gemeentemuseum Den Haag. 2004. Paperback met flappen. Softcover. 24 x 17 cm. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 407 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
25.00 Euro
Lanzi, Fernando und Gioia Lanzi. - Das Buch der Heiligen : Kunst, Symbole und Geschichte. Grafiken im Anhang von Ermanno Leso.
Stuutgart, Belser Verlag Katholisches Bibelwerk 2003. 31 x 25 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 237 pages. Text in deutscher Sprache. NEUWERTIG
22.00 Euro
Lasker, Jonathan -Crone, Rainer & Moos, David. - Jonathan Lasker. Über das abstrakte Bild am Ende des Jahrtausends: Verschlungen in die Geschichte der Malerei.
Text in deutscher Sprache. Stuttgart, Cantz, 1993. 4to. 189 (1) S. mit 53 ganzs. farb. Abb. OPbd. m.farb. ill. OUmschlag. - Neuwertig. * Text in deutscher Sprache.
18.00 Euro
Le surréalisme au service de la révolution. - Le surréalisme au service de la révolution. Collection complète.
Paris (Editions Jean-Michel Place) 1976; unpag.; reprint of all six issues of this surrealist magazine that appeared between July 1930 and May 1933; with an introduction in French by Jaqueline Leiner and an index on contributors, illustrators, quoted names and works; cloth; dust jacket missing; ex-library copy & stamp on title page; ISBN 2858930031 Very good copy. [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
Leeman Fred & Hanna Pennock. - Museum Mesdag. Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings. [ ISBN 90 400 98689 ]
Zwolle, Waanders / Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum, 1996. 30 x 25,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 436 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ] Previously published for 59,50 euro
25.00 Euro
Leitgeb / Schmuttermeier / Völker . - Wiener Werkstätte. Weens atelier 1903-1932.
Catalogus Europalia 87 Österreich, georganiseerd in de Galerij ASLK Brussel van 8.10 tot 13.12.1987. 28 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 263 pag. Text in Dutch. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Leonard, Michael. & Lucie - Smith, Edward. - Changing II.
London: Éditions Aubrey Walter, 1992. First printing of this edition A revised and updated version of Changing, with several new drawings. Paperback / Softcover. 25,5 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With many illustrations in b/w. near FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Leyenaar, Ted J.J. & Felipe Solis. - Kunstschatten uit het oude Mexico. Een goddelijke reis.
Amsterdam/Zwolle, De Nieuwe kerk/Waanders. 2002. 4to paperback. 288 pag. Uitgegeven ter aanleiding van de tentoonsg 'Mexico, een goddelijke reis' in De Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam van 3 maart tot 30 juni 2002. Met vele afbeeldingen in kleur.
15.00 Euro
Liberman, Alexander. - Gli Artisti nel loro Studio. Testo e fotografie di A. Liberman, traduzione di M.A. Magrini.
Milano; Saggiatore 1961. 33 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. NEAR FINE COPY
48.00 Euro
Lippincott, Louise & Blühm, Andreas. - Beestachtig mooi. Kijken naar dieren, 1750-1900.
tentoonstellingscatalogus Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum, 2005. 29 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 160 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Lista, Giovanni. - Futurisme. Nederlandstalige editie.
Hedel, Librero, 2002. Groot formaat paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 207 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Livingston John A. & Lansdowne, J.F. - Lansdowne's Birds of the Forest.
Arrowood Press, New York, 1989. 33,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover with sl. dam. dustjacket. One-volume edition, containing all 168 plates in full color. 725 pages. This is a very heavy book that needs extra charge. Book in NEAR FINE COPY ; dustjacket a bit damaged.
25.00 Euro
Lodder, Christina. - Russian Constructivism.
New Haven Yale University Press 1983. 27 x 20,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. VIII, 328 pages. AS NEW
45.00 Euro
Lodz, Muzeum Sztuki. - Constructivism in Poland 1923-1936 Blok Praesens a. R.
Essen, Museum Folkwang/Otterlo, Kröller-Müller Museum, 1973. Paperback copy of this exhibition catalog. Completely clean inside and out. Spine not creased. Text in English, Dutch and German. The catalog includes excerpts from a number of important documents and manifestoes of the period. 112 works in the exhibition. Illustrated mostly in black & white, also some color. 4to., 208 pages.
20.00 Euro
Lodz, Muzeum Sztuki. - Constructivism in Poland 1923-1936 Blok Praesens a. r.
Essen, Museum Folkwang/Otterlo, Kröller-Müller Museum, 1973. Paperback copy of this exhibition catalog. Some traces of use. Text in English, Dutch and German. The catalog includes excerpts from a number of important documents and manifestoes of the period. 112 works in the exhibition. Illustrated mostly in black & white, also some color. 29 x 20,5 cm. 208 pages.
15.00 Euro
Loebèr, J.A. - Het bladwerk en zijn versiering in Nederlandsch-Indie. Geillustreerde beschrijving van Indische Kunstnijverheid.
Uitgave van Het Instituut. Amsterdam, De Bussy, 1914. Gekartartoneerd (deels verbruind). 47 pag. + XVII platen.
25.00 Euro
Luca Massimo Barbero; Mauro Staccioli; Roberta Ori - Mauro Staccioli: In Entrata E Uscita
Testi di Luca Massimo Barbero. Fotografie di Roberta Orio. Testo italiano/inglese. Milano, 2002; 60 ill. b/n, cm 21x26. Orig. wrappers (oblong). - NEW.
16.00 Euro
Lucassen (samenstelling). - Grossbild. Overeenkomsten en verschillen in hedendaagse westerse en niet-westerse kunst.
Oss & Eindhoven, Gemeentelijk Museum Jan Cunen/ Galerie van Esch. 1993. Ringband. Softcover. 33 x 22 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 140 pag. Omslag deels licht verkleurd anders ALS NIEUW
18.00 Euro
Lucie-Smith, Edward. - Moderne kunst. Van abstract expressionisme tot hyperrealisme.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1978. 28 x 22 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 504 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
19.00 Euro
Lucie-Smith, Edward. - Moderne kunst. Van abstract expressionisme tot postmodernisme.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1980. 28,5 x 22 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 552 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Maastricht (Bonnefantenmuseum). - Over wandelingen en reizen. On walks and Travels. Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Lothar Baumgarten [...]
Maastricht (Bonnefantenmuseum) 1979; 64 pp.; exhibition catalogue focusing on the way artists in the sixties and seventies of the 20th-century used walking/walks and travelling/travels in their work; with texts in English and Dutch by Alexander van Grevenstein, short sections on each participating artist and b/w ill.; loosely inserted are an addendum and the rare rectification sheet correcting the catalogue information on Daniel Buren; softcover; 21 x 21 cm; (keywords: Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, On Kawara, Richard Long, Panamarenko, David Tremlett, Robert Smithson);
40.00 Euro
MACEDO, JORGE BORGES DE en anderen. Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussel. - Triomf van de Barok. Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussel, 19 september - 29 december 1991.
Brussel, 1991. Groot formaat paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 519 pag.
22.00 Euro
Maegth, Fondation. - Fondation Maeght Dix ans d'art vivant 1955-1965.
Saint-Paul, Fondation Maeght, 1965. 22,5 x 19,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Malke, Lutz S. (Hrsg.): - Europäische Moderne. Buch und Graphik aus Berliner Kunstverlagen 1890 - 1933. Kunstbibliothek Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preußischer Kulturbesitz.
Hardcover. 30,5 x 23 cm. 288pp., very richly illustrated, 16 colour plates, 300 illustrations. Berlin., Dietrich Reimer Verlag-Kunstbibliothek Berlin., 1989. Text in deutscher Sprache. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Marchetti, Maria (Hrsg.). - Wien um 1900. Kunst und Kultur.
Wien und München, Brandstätter Verlag, 1985. 24,5 x 234 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Mit 954 Abbildungen, davon 251 in Farbe. 559 Seiten. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
38.00 Euro
Marijnissen, R.H. - Schilderijen. Echt - fraude - vals. Moderne onderzoekingsmethoden van de schilderijenexpertise.
Brussel/Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1985. 27 x 20 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 415 pag. ALS NIEUW
35.00 Euro
Marks, Alfred A. & Polster, Edythe - Surimono. Prints by Elbow.
Washington, Lovejoy Press, 1980. Folio (48,2 X32 cm). Original black/grey/gold-silkbinding ((FINE). Limited to 1050 copies (no. 148). Errata slip laid in, also Page 49 A laid in (originally published without this page). Colour illustrations, biographies of 74 master artists including Hiroshige, Hokusai and Eizan. 494 pag. With the original slipcase (boards) and package. - FINE COPY. * Represents a 30 year collection of surimono - the archetype of ukiyo-e art that combines poetry (kyoka) and block print.
500.00 Euro
Marle, Raimond van. - The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. [ 16 Volumes of 19; Volumes 16, 18 and 19 missing ].
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1923 - 1935. 25 x 17 cm. Orig. gilt buckram. Hardcovers. With thousands of illustrations. 16 Volumes of 19; Volumes 16, 18 and 19 missing. All books in a fine condition.
400.00 Euro
Maur, Karin v. - Vom Klang der Bilder. Die Musik in der Kunst des 20.Jahrhunderts.
München, Prestel - Verlag, 1985. 30 x 22,5 cm/ Paperback / Softcover. 821 Abb. davon 223 in Farbe. 488 Seiten. Sehr gutes Exemplar.
32.00 Euro
Mazaraky, Sylvie. - Art Nouveau in Europa. Een internationale stijl rond de eeuwwisseling.
Tielt, Lannoo, 2006. 33,5 x 25,5 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 192 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
McAllister, jane & Hirshorn Museum. - Hirshorn. Museum and Sculpture Garden. 150 works of Art.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1996. Oblong 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). 153 illustrations in full color. 166 pages. AS NEW
25.00 Euro
Meijer, Bert W. (text and commentary). - The famous Italian drawings at the Teyler Museum in Haarlem
Edition of 400 copies not for sale, presented by the Riunione Adriatica Di Sicurta (RAS), L'Assicuratrice Italiana, 1984. Cloth, 278 pages. Large 4to. With 140 plts. (incl. 80 in col.) Milano, Silvana Editoriale, 1984. FINE COPY
35.00 Euro
Meiss, Millard & Edith W. Kirsch. - Getijdenboek voor de Visconti
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1974. Tweede druk. Linnen in cassette. 34 tekstpag. gevolgd door ca. 200 gekleurde platen.MOOI EXEMPLAAR
42.00 Euro
- Melzers Surf Rider.
Darmstadt, Melzer Verlag, 1970. Orig. wrappers. mit zahlreichen s/w-Abbildungen. ca. 120 S.
18.00 Euro
Mendgen, Eva. - In Perfect Harmony Bild + Rahmen 1850-1920.
Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum / Kunstforum Wien / Zwolle, Waanders, 1995. 30 x 25,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 279 pages. Text in deutscher Sprache. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ]
25.00 Euro
Mendgen, Eva. - In Perfect Harmony Bild + Ranmen 1850-1920.
Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum / Kunstforum Wien / Zwolle, Waanders, 1995. 30 x 25,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 279 pages. Text in deutscher Sprache. Dustjacket a bit damaged else a FINE COPY
36.00 Euro
Mexico. - De Arend en de Zon. 3000 jaar Mexicaanse kunst.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus van Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, Brussel, 1993. 4to. Groot formaat paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 250 pag. - Als nieuw.
20.00 Euro
Meyer-Hermann, Eva. & Röder, Sabine (ed.). - Künstler: Bücher I: John Baldessari, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Gilbert & George, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Edward Ruscha, Lawrence Weiner + Sand in der Vaseline. Künstlerbücher II: 1980 - 2002. [ Two Volumes ]
Exh. cat. tent.; Krefeld (Krefelder Kunstmuseen) 1993; 175 pp.; exhibition catalogue with an introduction in German by Eva Meyer-Hermann and b/w illustrations of artist books by the artists involved; only for sale as set (set price = 110 euro) with it's follow-up: Röder, Sabine (ed.), Sand in der Vaseline. Künstlerbücher II: 1980-2002, Köln 2002; boards; ISBN 3926530618; Fine SET
100.00 Euro
Michalowski, Kazimierz. - Art of Ancient Egypt.
New York, Harry Abrams. First Edition. Hardcover Size: large quarto (13-12'). Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With 904 illustrations, 145 of them in full colour, many with gold, plus 135 plans, elevations, sites and diagrams, 15 maps and charts. 600 pages.
35.00 Euro
- Moderne Kunst in Meister-Holzschnitten nach Gemälden und Skulpturen berühmter Meister der Gegenwart. XXIII. Band.
Berlin, Bong ohne Jahr (um 1910). 41,5 x 32 cm. Original-Leinen mit Gold-Präg. am Rücken und. Vorderdeckel. Hardcover. Mit Textillustr tlw. in Holzstich u. zahlr., teils farb., teils doppelbl.gr. Tafeln. 408 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
95.00 Euro
Moholy Nagy, Laszlo. - The New Vision 1928 fourth revised edition 1947 and Abstract of an Artist. [The Documents of Modern Art #3]
George Wittenborn Schultz, New York, 1947. Fourth revised edition. 25,5 x 19 cm. Softcover. Text on first endpaper. Very good copy. [ With picture ]
22.00 Euro
Moholy-Nagy, Lajos & Kassak Lajos. - Uj Muveszek Konyve.
Facsimile (1977) of the edition first published by Julius Fischer Verlag in Vienna in 1922. 31 x 23,5 cm. Paperback with slightly damaged transparant dustjacket. Softcover. With many illustrations in b/w. With an afterword by Korner Eva (10 pages). Very good copy.
40.00 Euro
Molajoli, Bruno. - Firenze Salvata.
Torino, Rai, 1970. Folio. Cloth with slightly dam. dustwrappers. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Numbered edition (253 / 600 ). 269 pag. - Text in Italian.
40.00 Euro
Monneret, Sophie. - L'impressionnisme et son époque. Dictionnaire international. Tome 1: noms propres A à T. Tome 2: noms propres U à Z, noms communs: A à Z [ two volume set]
Paris, Laffont - Bouquins, Paris, 1987. 2 volumes: brochés, 997 et 1178 pages. Collection Bouquins. Bon état.
20.00 Euro
Moorhouse, Paul. - Pop Art Portraits. [ Popartportraits]
London, National Portrait Gallery, 2007. 29 x 23 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. NEW COPY
17.00 Euro
Moretti, Luigi., Tapié, Michel. & Bayl, Friedrich. - Musée - manifeste structures et styles autres. Collezione diretta da Ezio Gribaudo. [5]
Torino, Edizioni d'Arte Pozzo, n.d. 28 x 30 cm, Oblong. Hardcover (clothbound). Richly illustrated in color (tipped-in plates) and b/w. Text in English, German and French. Unpaginated. NEAR FINE COPY
70.00 Euro
Münster (Westfälisches Landesmuseum) - Skulptur Ausstellung in Münster 1977.
Münster (Westfälisches Landesmuseum) 1977; 318 pp.; first exhibition catalogue of the famous modern sculpture exhibitions which took place in Münster, Germany in 1977, 1987, 1997 and 2007; with essays in German by various authors; the catalogue content consists of two parts: the first part accompanies the museum exhibition on the development of 20-century abstract sculpture since Rodin, the second part documents the public scupture projects realized in the city of Münster for which Kasper König was responsible (Carl Andre, Michael Asher, Joseph Beuys, Donald Judd, Richard Long, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Ulrich Rückriem and Richard Serra); softcover; figure written on front cover and fly-leaf; oblong format; 23 x 26 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
Museum Dr. Guislain Gent. Allegaert, Patrick et al. - Symposium Outsiders. Museum Dr. Guilain gent 24/4 - 26/4/2003.
Orig. wrappers (name on cover). 29 x 20 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. 182 pag. Text in English, French and Dutch. FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
MUSEUM. A Quarterly Review published by Unesco. & Sandberg, W. - MUSEUM. A Quarterly Review published by Unesco. Revue trimestrielle publiée par l'Unesco.
Paris (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) 1951; 323 pp.; volume IV (1951) no. I of this bi-langual (French / English) magazine contains W.J.H.B. Sandberg's article on the Stedelijk Museum:>An old museum adapted for Modern Art Exhibitions / Comment adapter un vieux musée aux expositions d'art moderne?<; bound in gilt half leather ; 31 x 23 cm; FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Musées de Châteauroux. - Ravage au Musée. Retrospective, Musée-Hôtel Bertrand.
Catalogue. 2009. Paperback / Softcover. 16 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Photography Bastiaan van den Berg a.o. Richly illustrated in color. Unpaginated.
30.00 Euro
Muther, Richard. - Geschichte der Malerei.
Berlin, Carl P. Chryselius'scher Verlag, 1922. IV Auflage. Cloth. Illustr. b/w. 3 Vols. Band I(567 p.): Italien bis zu Ende der Renaissance. Band II (589 p.): Die Renaissance im Norden und die Barockzeit. Band III (602 p.): 18. und 19. Jarhhundert.
15.00 Euro
Nakov, Andrei (introduction). - The 1st Russian Show: A Commemoration of the Van Diemen Exhibition, Paris 1922. [ first ]
Annely Juda Fine Art. 15 September - 3 December 1983. 23,5 x 18 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 175 pages. Text English and French. AS NEW
50.00 Euro
Narazaki, Muneshige. - Sharaku. The Enigmatic Ukiyo-E Master.
Kodansha International, 1983. First edition. 37 x 26,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. 48 pages. FINE COPY
17.00 Euro
Ndebele - Margaret Courtney-Clarke. - Ndebele: The Art of An African Tribe.
London, Thames and Hudson, 2002. Big size paperback. With 188 illustrations in color. 203 pages. - NEW.
25.00 Euro
Neumann Jaromir. - Das Böhmische Barock.
(Prag),Odeon, 1970. Gr.4to: 29 x 25 cm. 293 Seiten. Original-Leinen. Mit 360 Abb. auf Taf. GUTER ZUSTAND
15.00 Euro
NEWTON, DOUGLAS. - Masterpieces of Primitive Art. The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1978. 4to. Hardcover (cloth) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 263 pag. FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Novitch, Miriam et al - Spiritual Resistance: Art from Concentration Camps (1940-1945).
Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1981. 237 pages. Oversized paperback. Color and B&W illustrations. With signed dedication by Novitch,
15.00 Euro
Olbrechts, Frans M. (voorwoord). - De kunst in Belgisch Congo en in Ruanda-Urundi. 1950.
Brussel, Informatie-en Documentatiecentrum van Belgisch Congo en Ruanda-Urundi, 1950. 21 x 15,5 cm. Oorspronkelijke omslag. 95 pag. Met illustraties in z/w. Lichte gebruikssporen.
15.00 Euro
Only Paper Today. - Only Paper Today vol. 3, nr. 3 (jan/febr. 1976), nr. 4 (march/ apr. 1976), vol. 4, nr. 4 (may 1977) - 10 (jan. 1978), vol. 5, nr. 1 (febr. 1978)
Toronto (The Nightingale Arts Council / The Eternal Network) unpag.; 11 loose issues of a Toronto-based monthly (bi-monthly in 1976) tabloid on the Arts; issue 4 (may 1977) contains an interview with Katharina Sieverding and Klaus Mettig and issue 1 (febr. 1978) is devoted to Komar and Melamed; occasional tear or stamp [ With picture ]
45.00 Euro
Openbaar Kunstbezit - Ida Bolema. - Videokatalogus. Filmkatalogus.
Weesp (Openbaar Kunstbezit) 1984/1985; 460 pp.; two volumes containing a very useful inventory of video art, taped performances and avantgarde films available in The Netherlands (museum collections) in the mid eighties. Volume 1 focuses on the artistic registrations, volume II on art documentaries, films and the history of film; no illustrations; softcover; 28 x 22 cm; rare;
40.00 Euro
- Or des Scythes. Trésors des musées soviétiques. Grand Palais 8 octobre au 21 décembre 1975.
Paris, Ed . des Musées Nationaux, 1975, in-4to, 227 pp. richement ill. en couleur et noir, brochure originale ill. Paris. Editions des Musées Nationaux. 1975. Illustr. Paperback. 227pp. * Text in French.
15.00 Euro
Ortiz, George. - In Pursuit of the Absolute Art of the Ancient World From The George Ortiz Collection.
London, Royal Academy of Arts. 20 January - 6 April 1994. 27,5 x 21 x 3,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Spine sl. dam. 280 coloured plates, pages unnumbered. Heavy book.
28.00 Euro
Os, Henk van ; en anderen. - Gebed in schoonheid. Schatten van prive-devotie in Europa 1300 - 1500. Met medewerking van E. Honee, H. Nieuwdorp en B. Ridderbos.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1994. 4to. Paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 192 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Os, Henk van ; en anderen. - Gebed in schoonheid. Schatten van prive-devotie in Europa 1300 - 1500. Met medewerking van E. Honee, H. Nieuwdorp en B. Ridderbos.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1994. 4to. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 192 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Osten, Gert von der & Horst Keller [ed.]. - Kunst der sechziger Jahre. Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln. Art of the Sixties 5th revised edition.
Köln 1971; 222 pp.; the definite, 5th and revised, edition of this voluminous publication of sixties art in the collection of Peter Ludwig, the German art collector; works of 92 contemporary artists are reproduced in 209 colour plates in a typically sixties design by Wolf Vostell; with texts in German and English by Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller and Evelyn Weiss, partly printed on foam, artist portraits printed on film and tipped-in plates of art works, all kept together in a plexiglass spine with two steel bolts. NEAR FINE COPY [ With picture ]
160.00 Euro
Osten, Gert von der & Horst Keller [ed.]. - Kunst der sechziger Jahre. Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln. Art of the Sixties. 4th revised edition.
Köln 1970; 169 pp.; the 4th revised edition of this voluminous publication of sixties art in the collection of Peter Ludwig, the German art collector; with tipped-in colour plates of works of 80 contemporary artists; with texts in German and English by Gert von der Osten, Peter Ludwig, Horst Keller and Evelyn Weiss, partly printed on foam, artist portraits printed on film and tipped-in plates of art works, all kept together in a plexiglass spine with two steel bolts; catalogue design by Wolf Vostell
100.00 Euro
Osten, Gert Von der (Hrsg.). - Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, Band XXV.
300 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Halbleinen, kartoniert mit Schutzumschlag, 27 x 20 cm. Köln: Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, 1961. Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand.
25.00 Euro
Osten, Gert Von der (Hrsg.). - Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, Band XXIV.
455 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Halbleinen, kartoniert mit Schutzumschlag, 27 x 20 cm. Köln: Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, 1962. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
30.00 Euro
Osten, Gert Von der (Hrsg.). - Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, Band XXIII.
391 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Halbleinen, kartoniert mit Schutzumschlag, 27 x 20 cm. Köln: Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, 1961. Schutzumschlag leicht beschädigt, sonst guter Zustand.
25.00 Euro
Otcovska, Kveta; and others. - Grafika: Obrazova Encyklopedie ceske Grafiky Osmdesatych Let / Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Czech Graphic Art of the Eighties / Enzyklopädie ....
tredoevropska galerie a Nakl 1993. Paperback. Softcover. B&W and colour illustrations throughout; Text in Czech, English, German, French, Spanish and Italian. FINE COPY
22.00 Euro
Paccagnini, Giovanni. - Il Palazzo Ducale di Mantova.
Torino, Edizioni Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1969 Cloth with dustjacket. Folio. With colour & b/w plates. Text in Italian. No. 267 of a limited edition of 600. 307 pages. * NEAR FINE COPY.
25.00 Euro
Paccagnini, Giovanni. - Il Palazzo Ducale di Mantova.
Torino, Edizioni Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1969 Cloth with dustjacket. Folio. With colour & b/w plates. Text in Italian. No. 214 of a limited edition of 600. 307 pages. * NEAR FINE COPY.
35.00 Euro
- Palais de Tokyo. Site for Contemporary arts. Press Kit November 2001. Site de creation contemporaine. Dossier de presse novembre 2001.
Paris, 2001. 8vo. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in b/w. 119 + 113 pages. Text in French and English. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Panamarenko. - Milkyways and happenings an op en pop art.
Uitgave Ludion en Ronny van de Velde. Fraaie map (formaat 90 x 66 cm ) met zeven prenten in rode mappen uitgevoerd in kleurendruk & collagetechniek. De prenten (formaat 84 x 62 cm) zijn getiteld: In Space, Engineered to go to the sea, The general spinaxis, Whitout fuel ! , Embry riddle, Phospored stamps en Gorilla. Alle prenten zijn gesigneerd in potlood en genummerd (oplage 75 exemplaren; dit is nummer 33). In staat van nieuw. See picture.
3500.00 Euro
Paolucci, Antonio. - Het ontluiken van de Renaissancekunst. De deuren van de doopkapel te Florence.
Baarn, Callenbach, 1996. 31,5 x 25 cm. Linnen met stofomslag. Hardcover. In cassette. Met 294 illustraties in kleur. 171 pag. ALS NIEUW
16.00 Euro
Passeron, Roger. - Die Graphik der Impressionisten.
Fribourg, Office du Livre/ Berlin, Propyläen. 1974. Mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abbildungen. Folio. Orig.-Leinen mit illustr. Orig.-Umschlag. GUTER ZUSTAND
15.00 Euro
Passeron, Roger. - La gravure impressionniste: Origines et rayonnement.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1974. 36,5 x 30 cm. Hardcover (clothbound). With illustrations in color and b/w. 224 pages. NICE COPY
28.00 Euro
Paulhan, Jean. - L'art informel (éloge)
Dijon (Gallimard) 1962; 54 pp.; numbered copy: 2764; wrappers; 19 x 14 cm; [near] FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Peiry, Lucienne. - L' Art Brut. Die Träume Der Unvernunft.
Wimar 1999, Glaux Verlag, Jena. 23 x 16,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 317 Seiten. Auf Vorsatz Name: (Horst) Hussel. GUTER ZUSTAND
60.00 Euro
Peres, Cornelia, Michael Hoyle und Louis van Tilborgh (Eds.). - A closer look. Technical and art-historical studies on works by Van Gogh and Gauguin. Cahier Vincent 3.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2001. Second edition. Paperback / Softcover. 28 x 21,5 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. 123 pages. NEW COPY
20.00 Euro
Perry, Barbara Stone. - On the Surface: Late Nineteenth Centruy Decorative Arts.
Mint Museum of Art, Charlotte NC, 2001. 4to. Paperback. Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 111pages. NEW COPY exhibition catalog for the exhibition of the same name at the Mint Museum of Art, May 26 - August 12 2001.
15.00 Euro
Pesseroey Ant. De (samenstelling). - Honderd zefportretten, voorgesteld door diverse auteurs.
Brussel, Arcade, 1976. Gebonden in linnen band met originele stofomslag. In de originele blauwlinnen cassette (31,5 x 28 cm). Met illustraties in kleur. 310 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
75.00 Euro
Petras, Renate. - Die Bauten der Berliner Museums-Insel.
Berlin, Verlag für Bauwesen, 1987. 4to. Fester Einband. Mit 255 Abbildungen. 227 S. « NEUWERTIG »
30.00 Euro
Phillpot, Clive & Andrea Tarsia. - Live in Your Head. Concept and Experiment in Britain 1965 1975
Exh. cat. tent.; London (Whitechapel Art Gallery) 2000; 175 pp. Paperback / Softcover [26, x 21 cm]. Exhibition catalogue referring to Harold Szeemann's 1969 show >Live in your head. When attitudes become form< and it's catalogue lay-out focusing though on the new British artists at that time; with contributions in English by various authors(keywords: Keith Arnatt, Art & Language, Victor Burgin, Barry Flanagan, Gilbert and George, John Latham, Richard Long, Hamish Fulton, Stephen Willats); FINE COPY[ With picture ]
25.00 Euro
PICASSO MIRO DALI. - PICASSO / MIRO / DALI. Evocations d'Espagne.
Palais des Beaux Arts, Charleroi, 1985. Paperback. Softcover. 28x24 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. 273 pag.
28.00 Euro
Picasso, Pablo - Herlach, Katja. - Für den Tag gedruckt. Picassos Gebrauchsgraphik. Sammlung Margadant.
Zürich, Scheidegger & Spiess, 2005. 27,5 x 22 cm. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 311 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
18.00 Euro
Pimlott, Mark. - Without and within. Essays on territory and the interior. isbn 9789059730342
Rotterdam, Episode, 2007. 24 x 17 cm. With illustrations in b/w. Paperback / Softcover. With fold-out cover, orange cloth spine. Wraparound band on back cover. 334 pages. NEW COPY
30.00 Euro
Piotrovski, Michail B. & Vrieze, John (eindredacti - Aardse schoonheid, Hemelse kunst. Kunst van de Islam.
Amsterdam & Blaricum; De Nieuwe Kerk & V + K Publishing/ Inmerc. 1999. 4to. Groot formaat paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 311 pag. « NIEUW »
17.00 Euro
Piranesi - Barbara Jatta (a cura di). - Piranesi e l'Aventino.
Electa, Milano, 1998, Electa Edizioni. 28 x 24 cm. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 235 pag. Text in Italian. FINE COPY
40.00 Euro
Pittion, Jean-Paul. - Taking Liberites. Satirical Prints of the French Revolution.
Dublin French Bicentenary Committee 1989. Orig. wrappers (FINE). Unpaginated exihbition catalogue of satirical prints in the Charles Beatty Library, Dublin. 128 illustrations, including several full-page colourplates. Oblong: 20 x 26 cms. FINE COPY
17.00 Euro
Plankensteiner, Barbara (Herausgeber): - Benin. Könige und Rituale. Höfische Kunst aus Nigeria. Eine Ausstellung des Museums für Völkerkunde Wien.
Gent, Snoeck, 2007. 29,5 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 535 pages. Text in German. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped
25.00 Euro
Plietzsch, Eduard. - Holländische und Flämische Maler des XVII. Jahrh.
Leipzig, Seemann Verlag, 1960. Gr. 8. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. 223 S. mit Tafelanh. - Gutes Exemplar.
25.00 Euro
Poensgen, Georg & Zahn, Leopold. - Abstrakte Kunst. Eine Weltsprache. Mit einem Beitrag von Werner Hofmann 'Quellen zur abstrakten Kunst'.
Baden-Baden, Klein, 1958. 34,5 x 25 cm. Halbleinen mit Schutzumschlag. 26 montierte Farbtafeln, 96 s/w-Tafeln, viele Textzeichnungen. Mit verschiedenfarbigem Papier. 224 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
15.00 Euro
Centre George Pompidou. - Les Realismes. 1919 - 1939.
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1981. 30 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Illustr. in col and b/w. 530 pag. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Pompidou.Centre George - Les Années
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1988. 640 pages. Exhibition catalogue very well illustrated in color and b&w. Large 4to, Paperback. NEAR FINE COPY
65.00 Euro
Pompidou.Centre George - Paris - Moscou 1900-1930. Arts plastiques. Art appliqués et objets utilitaires. Architecture-urbanisme. Agitprop. Affiche. Théatre-ballet. Littérature. Musique. Cinéma. Photo créative.
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. Second edition. Paperback. 4to. Illustr. in col and b/w. Name on first endpaper. 580 pag. Text in French. - Nice copy.
20.00 Euro
Centre George Pompidou. - Paris - Moscou 1900-1930. Arts plastiques. Art appliqués et objets utilitaires. Architecture-urbanisme. Agitprop. Affiche. Théatre-ballet. Littérature. Musique. Cinéma. Photo créative.
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. Paperback. 4to. Illustr. in col and b/w. 580 pag. Text in French. NEAR FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Centre George Pompidou. - PARIS BERLIN. 1900-1933. Übereinstimmungen und Gegensätze Frankreich - Deutschland. Kunst, Architektur, Graphik, Literatur, Industriedesign, Film, Theater, Musik.
632 Seiten mit 743 Abb.; 4to (30,5 x 21,5 cm) ; farb. ill. OPbd. München, Prestel Verlag, 1979.* Deutsche Buchhandelsausgabe des Kataloges des Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris; Einleitung von Werner Spies; Textbeiträge von Günter Metken, Paul Vogt, Michel Giroud, Hanne Bergius, Uwe M.Schneede, LottEisner, Eckhart Gillen u.v.a.; mit Verzeichnis der ausgestellten Werke u. 300 Kurzbiografien beteiligter Künstler. - Gutes Exemplar.
22.00 Euro
Porcher, Jean. - Französische Buchmalerei.
Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1959. 4to. Cloth with dam. dustwrappers. 90 color reproductions from illuminated manuscripts tipped-in. 279 pag.
40.00 Euro
Posada art books. - Belgian art 1830-1930. Artist's monographs. General publications. Exhibition catalogues. Series. (Booksale catalogue Posada Art Books, Brussel).
Brussels, Posada art books, 199. Orig. wrappers (FINE). 26.5 x 19 cm, 208 pag. With illustrations in b/w. AS NEW
25.00 Euro
Purvis, Alston W. - Dutch Graphic Design 1918 -1945.
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. Hardcover. Cloth with dustwrappers. Illustr. in col (circa 80) and b/w (220). 234 pag. FINE COPY .
18.00 Euro
Pushkariov, V. - The Neva Symphony. Leningrad in Works of Graphic Art and Painting.
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1975. Half cloth in slipcase. 26 pages text, 220 Bw & color illustrations, some fold-out, some tipped-in. - NEAR FINE COPY.
22.00 Euro
Puyvelde, Leo van. - Die alten Flämischenmeister.
Text in German. A'dam, Meulenhoff, 1941. 4to. Boards + orig. wrappers. 96 full page illustr. in col and b/w. 41 textpages.
20.00 Euro
Puyvelde, Leo van. - De Vlaamse schilderkunst van Van Eyck tot Metsys.
Hasselt, Heideland, 1969. 4to. Linnen met besch. stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur (ingeplakt) en z/w. 262 pag.
24.00 Euro
Quintavalle, Augusta Ghidiglia. - Correggio. The Frescoes in San Giovanni Evanglista in Parma.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, n.d. Oversized red cloth hardcover (38 x 28,5 cm) with damaged dustjacket. With 88 illustrations, 44 in full color.
20.00 Euro
Raay, Stefan van. - Imitation and Inspiration. Japanese Influence on Dutch Art.
Amsterdam, Art Unlimited Books, 1989. 1st edition. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/NEAR FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 180 pag.
30.00 Euro
Rainer, Arnulf. - ARNULF RAINER: LA BIBLE. ILLUSTRATIONS - SURILLUSTRATIONS DANS LA SAMMLUNG FRIEDER BURDA
Edited by Helmut Friedel. Texts by Helmut Friedel, Rudi Fuchs, Susan Gaensheimer, Friedhelm Mennekes.190 illustrations, 160 in colour. Biography. Bibliography. Text in French. Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz Publishers. 2000. Boards in dustjacket (FINE / FINE) . 4to. 368 pag. - NEW.
35.00 Euro
Rasmo, Nicoló. - L'Eta cavalleresca in val d'Adige.
ERI-Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1980. 28,5 x 25,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with sl.dam. dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Limited edition of 600 copies. 290 pages. Text in Italian. With summaries in French, English and German. NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Reinle, Adolf. - Kunstgeschichte der Schweiz. Vierter Band. Die Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. Architektur, Malerei, Plastik.
Huber & Co. Frauenfeld, 1962. 29,5 x 23,5 cm. Orig.-Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Im Schuber. Hardcover. Mit Abbildungen in s/w. 364 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
19.00 Euro
- Reizen naar Rome. Italië als leerschool voor Nederlandse kunstenaars omstreeks 1800. Paesaggisti ed altri artisti olandesi a Roma intorno al 1800.
Teylers Museum, Haarlem, 1984. 187 pages + ills. in b/w and 9 in color. Paperback. Texts in Dutch and Italian. Contrib. by J.Offerhaus, R.W.Scheller, E.Bergvelt a.o.
24.00 Euro
Restany, Pierre - Fautrier 30 années de figuration informelle. Suivi d' un historique de René Drouin
Paris (Galeries Rive Droite & André Schoeller Jr.) 1957; unpag.; 2000 copies; text in French with tipped in colour and b/w plates and mounted colour plate on front cover; stapled wrappers [27 x 21 cm]; slightly damaged covers
18.00 Euro
Rhee,Wonil, Weibel,Peter and Jansen,Gregor.(editors). - Thermocline of Art: New Asian Waves
Hatje Cantz Publishers 2007. 29 x 23 cm. Hardcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. NEW COPY
25.00 Euro
Richard, Rob & jan Martiny. - For me and for you. A Private Collection of Paintings, Watercolours, Pastels and Drawings, mainly of the Twentieth Century.
Catalogue Collection A.G. Maris. 1998. 28 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 300 pag. NEAR FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Richmond, L. - The art of LANDSCAPE PAINTING.
London, Pitman & Sons, 1928. First edition. Cloth gilt. Illustr. in col and b/w. XII, 108 pag.
23.00 Euro
Ridderbos, Bernhard. & Veen, Henk van. (eds.) - Om iets te weten van de oude meesters. De Vlaamse primitieven - herontdekking, waardering en onderzoek.
Nijmegen, Sun/ Open Universiteit. 1995. Paperback. Illustr. in kleur en z/w. 463 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
18.00 Euro
Rijdt, R.J.A. te. - Van Watteau tot Ingres. 18de-eeuwse Franse tekeningen uit het Rijksmuseum Amsterdam.
Amsterdam/ Parijs, Rijksmuseum/ Fondation Custodia, 2002. 26 x 19 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 313 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie.
17.00 Euro
Rijkse, Jac. - Anatomie voor kunstenaars.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1918. Tweede druk. Linnen. VII, 242 pag. + platen.
15.00 Euro
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. - Human and animal fertility and sterility in history and art, June 6 to 14, 1959.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1959. Not paginated. With. c. 20 b/w plates. Softcover.
15.00 Euro
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. - Sawasa: Japanese Export Art in Black and Gold 1650-1800.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum / Zwolle, Waanders, 1998. 22,5 x 17 cm. Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 127 pages. NEW COPY [ With picture ]
28.00 Euro
Robinson, B. W. - Persian Paintings in the John Rylands Library.
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980 . Cloth with dustjacket. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 365 pages.
15.00 Euro
Roma & Fondazione Memmo. - Via Appia sulle ruine della magnificenza antica.
Leonardo Arte Ed., Milano, Roma,Fondazione Memmo. A cura di I.Insolera. 28,5 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 174 pages. Text in Italian. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Rome. - Fiamminghi a Roma 1508 1568. Artisti dei Paesi Bassi e del principato di Liegi a Roma durante il Rinascimento.
Milano, Skira, 1995. 28 x 25 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 368 pages. Text in Italian.
45.00 Euro
Rooses, Max. - De schilderkunst van 1400 tot 1800 in Vlaanderen en Holland, Italië, Duitschland, Spanje, Frankrijk, en Engeland. Met 423 afbeeldingen waarvan 13 in kleuren ...
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1908. Groot 4to. Halfleer (licht ongaaf). 384 pag.
17.00 Euro
Rooses, Max. - De schilderkunst van 1400 tot 1800 in Vlaanderen en Holland, Italië, Duitschland, Spanje, Frankrijk, en Engeland. Met 423 afbeeldingen waarvan 13 in kleuren ...
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1917. Tweede druk. Groot 4to. Versierd linnen met reliëfdruk. XVI, 383 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Rosen, Felix. - Die Natur in der Kunst.
Studien eines Naturforschers zur Geschichte der Malerei. Leipzig, Teubner, 1903. Orig. cloth. 120 illustr. XI, 344 pag.
16.00 Euro
Rosenberg, David. - Artgamebook.
New York, Assouline, 2003. 8vo. Paperback. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 379 pages.
17.00 Euro
Rosenberg, Pierre et al. - Franse schilderkunst uit Nederlands bezit, 1600-1800. / French paintings from Dutch collections, 1600 - 1800.
Exhib. cat. Boymans-van Beuningen, 1992. 199 pages, ills. in col. and b/w , 4to. Paperback. AS NEW
18.00 Euro
Rossana Bosaglia, et al. - 1200 Years of Italian Sculpture. Photographs by Bruno Balestrini.
New York, Harry N Abrams, 1968. 35 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With 244 illustrations including 64 hand-tipped plates in full color. 454 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
33.00 Euro
Royer, Louis. & Hout, Guus van den & Eugene Langendijk. - Louis Royer 1793 - 1868. Een Vlaamse beeldhouwer in Amsterdam.
Onder redactie van Guss van den Hout en Eugène Langendijk. A'dam, Van Soeren & Co, 984. 30,5 x 21,5 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 144 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Ruff, Thomas & Thomas Emde. - Unter den Sternen, über den Wolken; Ausstellung, Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren, 24.Oktober 1996 - 5.Januar 1997.
Kunsthaus Kaufbeuren. Kaufbeuren 1996. Ca.30 Seiten. Karton,mit zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen. - Neuwertig.
18.00 Euro
Rullmann, M. (red.). - Dromen van het Paradijs. Islamitische kunst van het Museum voor Volkenkunde Rotterdam.
Rotterdam/Snoeck - Ducaju & Zoon, 1993. to. Groot formaat paperback. Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 224 pag.
24.00 Euro
RUTTEN, J.A.G.M. & Joseph SEMAH. - THE THIRD EXILE. Explorations in the borderland of architecture, visual art and philosophy of science. Verkenningen in het grensgebied van architectuur, beeldende kunst en wetenschapsfilosofie.
Text in Dutch and English. Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, 1993. Paperback / Softcover. 24 x 17,5 cm. With illustrations in b/w. 167 pages. Signed by the authors.
15.00 Euro
Réau, Louis. - Tableaux du Musée de Vienne.
Nouvelles Editions Francaises, Paris,1948. Portfolio [40 x 30 cm.]. 22 textpages + 20 tipped-in plates in color. Missing according to the list of plates is Plate REMBRANT, Portrait de l'artiste (détail). [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
Röhrlich, Lutz. - Adam und Eva. Das erste Menschenpaar in Volkskunst und Volksdichtung.
Stuttgart, Verlag Müller und Schindler, 1968. 1. Auflage. 25,5 x 21,5 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 194 Seiten. GUTES EXEMPLAR
44.00 Euro
Sabbe, Maurice. - La Vie des Livres à Anvers. aux XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles.
Bruxelles, Editions du Musée du Livre. 1926. Large 4to. Orig. wrappers. 42 illustr. 136 pag.
30.00 Euro
Salmon, P., e.a. - Zwart-Afrika. Geschiedenis en cultuur
Amsterdam, Letteren en Kunst, 1976. 28,5 x 26 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 219 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Salvini, Roberto. - Banchieri fiorentini e pittori di Fiandra.
Modena, Artioli, 1984. Folio. Hardcover. 62 pages with 165 coloured and b/w-illustartions on plates. Clothbound with illustrated jacket. NEW COPY
30.00 Euro
Salz, Jerry. - Beyond Boundaries. New York' s New Art.
New York (Alfred van der Marck Editions) 1986; 128 pp.; 1st edition; big format survey of eighties' art made in New York City; with essays by Roberta Smith and Peter Halley and full colour illustrations; cloth with dust jacket;hardcover; 36 x 28,5 cm; [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
San Lazzaro, G. di., Delaunay, Sonia (Lithographie). & EStève, Maurice (lithographie). - Panorama 72**: Nouvelle Serie No. 39, Decembre 1972. XXe Siecle.
Paris, 1972. 32 x 25 cm. Hardcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. With two original lithographs, specially created for XXe Siecle by SONIA DELAUNAY and MAURICE ESTEVE. Text in French. FINE COPY
65.00 Euro
Sandberg, Willem (Editor). - '73-74'. An annual of new art and artists.
New York, (Harry N. Abrams), n.d. 4to. Orig. wrappers. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 203 pag. [ With picture ]
16.00 Euro
Sandler, Irving. - Abstrakter Expressionismus. Der Triumph der Amerikanischen Malerei.
Herrsching Ammersee (Pawlak Verlag) 1974; 301 pp.; 1st German edition; German edition of the originallly English edition published in 1970 by Pall Mall Press; big format publication on American abstract expressionism with chapters devoted to the foremost artists; with 24 colour and 200 b/w illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; with ilIustrations in color and b/w; SBN 0269027432; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
23.00 Euro
Scheerlinck, Karl & Alfred Ost. - Alfred Ost 1884-1945. Affiches/ Posters. Oeuvrecatalogus.
Pandora/Snoeck-Ducaju & zoon,1997. 30 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. VII, 286 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
35.00 Euro
Schellmann, Jorg. - Edition Schellmann 1969-1989.
Paperback / Softcover. 27 x 21 cm. 309 pages. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Text in English. Catalogue Raisonne, exhibit at MOMA 1989-1990.
15.00 Euro
Schendel, Arthur van. - Le dessin en Lombardie jusquá la fin du XVe siècle.
Bruxelles, Editions de la Connaissance, 1938. 27 x 20 cm. Hardcover (halfcloth; marbled boards[small stain], the title stamped in gold on spine ). 154 pages. 91 illustrations in b/w.
32.00 Euro
- Schilder-en Beeldhouwkunst. Alles over geschiedenis van de kunst, over werkwijze en materialen, over kunstwerken en hun scheppers. Twee delen in groot formaat paperback.
Utrecht, Veen/Reflex, 1986. Groot formaat paperback. Illustr. in kleur en z/w. Twee delen: 471 + 492 pag. MOOIE SET
25.00 Euro
Schimmel, Paul (ed.). - OBJECTIVES: the new sculpture.
Catalogue-book Newport Harbor Art Museum. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. 4to. Orig. cloth. With many illustrations in col.
16.00 Euro
SCHMIDT, H.M., F. MALSCH EN F. VAN DER SCHOOR. - Der Rhein. Le Rhin. De Waal. Een Europese rivier in de kunst van de 20e eeuw.
Nijmegen, Nijmeegs Museum Commanderie van Sint Jan, 1995. 1e druk, 340 pag. Vele ill. in kleur en zw.w, groot formaat paperback. Nederlandstalige tekst. GOED EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Schmidt, Katharina und Fischer, Hartwig (Hrsg.) - Ein Haus für den Kubismus. Die Sammlung Raoul La Roche. Picasso, Braque, Léger, Gris - Le Corbusier und Ozenfant.
Text in German. Ostfildern, Cantz, 1998. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 320 pag. - NEW.
40.00 Euro
Schmidt, Victor M. - A legend and its image.The aerial flight of Alexander the Great in medieval art.
Groningen, Egbert Forsten, 1995. Paperback. 8vo; xiv, 294 pag. [2pag.], 121 illustrations, epilogue, catalogue, bibliography, index. Vol. XVII, Series : Mediaevalia Groningana. Still shrinkwrapped NEW COPY [ With picture ]
30.00 Euro
Schneede, Uwe M. ; Heinrich, Christoph. - Monets Vermächtnis. Serie Ordnung und Obsession.
Hamburger Kunsthalle, Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 2001. 4to. Fester Einband mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 192 S. * Neuwertig.
15.00 Euro
Schooten, C.J.F. van; Wüstefeld, W.C.M. (red.) - Goddelijk geschilderd. Honderd meesterwerken van Museum Catharijneconvent.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2003. 28 x 24 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 279 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
15.00 Euro
Schrade, Hubert. - Vor- und Frühromanische Malerei. Die karolingische, ottonische und frühsalische Zeit.
DuMont, Köln, 1958. 319 S. mit 120 (davon 16 farb. mont.) Taf. u. Abb. 4to. Leinen Einband mit orig. Schutzumschlag.
25.00 Euro
Schweinfurth, Philipp. - Geschichte der Russischen Malerei im Mittelalter.
Mit 8 lichtdrucktafeln und 169 Abb. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1930. Original-Pappband. XII, 506 pag.
18.00 Euro
Schweinfurth, Philipp. - Geschichte der Russischen Malerei im Mittelalter.
Mit 8 lichtdrucktafeln und 169 Abb. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1930. Original-Leinen. XII, 506 pag.
28.00 Euro
- Seit 45. Die kunst unserer Zeit.
Brüssel, La Connaissance, (1970-72). 3 Bde. 4to . Mit zahlr. teils ganzs. und farb. Abb. OLn. mit OU. Schutzumschläge. 302, 332, 175 S.
44.00 Euro
- Seit 45. Die kunst unserer Zeit.
Brüssel, La Connaissance, (1970-72). 3 Bde. 4to . Mit zahlr. teils ganzs. und farb. Abb. OLeinen. Mit ex libris. 302, 332, 175 S.
33.00 Euro
Sembach, Klaus-Jürgen. - 1910, Halbzeit der Moderne : van de Velde, Behrens, Hoffmann und die anderen.
Stuttgart, Hatje. 1992. 4to. Paperback. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 240 Seiten * Exhibition catalogue Westfälisches Landesmuseum,1992. NEUWERTIG
25.00 Euro
Senefelder, Alois. - Het wezen van den steendruk Naar het Lehrbuch der Lithographie und des Steindruckes van Alois Senefelder. Vertaald door H.C.O. Magel.
Amsterdam, Vereeniging Amsterdamsche Grafische school, 1929. 24 x 16 cm. In verguld linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Rug verkleurd verder uitstekend. 301 pagina's gevolgd door 20 proefplaten. GOED EXEMPLAAR
22.00 Euro
Sielens, C. - Moderne monogrammen. 32 platen in kleuren met ruim 700 monogrammen, voor schilders, decorateurs, teekenaars, graveurs, etc. Alphabetisch geordend.
Amsterdam, Ahrend, z.j. 31,5 x 24 cm. In kartonnen map, losbladig. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
44.00 Euro
Sillevis, John en Hans Kraan (redactie). - School van Barbizon.
Franse Meesters van de 19de eeuw. Onder redactie van John Sillevis en Hans Kraan. Den Haag, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1985/86. Linnen met stofomslag. Vele Illustr. in kleur en z/w. 216 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Situationist Times, The. - The Situationist Times 5.
Paris (Jacqueline de Jong) 1964; 218 pp.; 1600 copies; the no. 5 issue of this artist magazine, edited by Jacqueline de Jong, centers around the ring, interlaced rings and consequently chains; this happens on the base of three patterns of European culture introduced by Asger Jorn; softcover; wrappers missing; 27,5 x 22 cm.
80.00 Euro
SM 1982: - '60 -'80 Attitudes/concepts/images. Cat. 694.
Een keuze uit twintig jaar beeldende kunst. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. Typ. Wim Crouwel, A. Brouwers. 248 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
SM 1990: - Energieen: Luciano Fabro, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Walter de Maria, Bruce Nauman, Issey Miyake, Sigmar Polke, Rob Scholte, Cindy Sherman, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Peter Struycken, Robert Wilson.Catalogue 741a.
Amsterdam (Stedelijk Museum) 1990; unpag.; exhibition catalogue with an intro in English by Wim Beeren and short texts on the artists involved, full page colour ill. on glossy paper and fold-outs; softcover; 31 x 24 cm ISBN 9050060331; NEAR FINE COPY
22.00 Euro
SM 1992: - De grote utopie. De Russische avant-garde 1915-32. Cat. 767.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1992. 4to: 28,5 x 23 cm. Paperback. Softcover. Illustr. in col and b/w. 871 pag. Text in Dutch, German and English.
15.00 Euro
Smeets, Albert. - Flemish art from Ensor to Permeke.
Tielt/Utrecht, Lannoo, 1971. Folio: 33,5 x 26 cm. Cloth (gilt buckram) With illustrations in color also tipped-in plates) and b/w. 315 pag.
28.00 Euro
Smeyers, Maurits & Stock, Jan van der. - Miniature Fiamminghe 1475-1550. [text in Italian]
Ludion Press, Gent 1996. 31,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 223 pages. AS NEW [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
Smeyers, Maurits. - Flemish Miniatures from the 8th to the mid-16th Century: The Medieval World on Parchment.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE) in cloth slipcase. Richly illustrated in color. 528 pages. NEW COPY * Previously published for Euro 130.
64.00 Euro
Smeyers, Maurits. - Flemish Miniatures from the 8th to the mid-16th Century: The Medieval World on Parchment.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1999. Large 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE) in cloth slipcase. Richly illustrated in color. 528 pages. FINE COPY * Previously published for Euro 130.
63.00 Euro
Smith, Bryan. (ed.) - Penrose Annual 1975. Volume 68.
The international review of the Graphic Arts. London, Lund Humphries, 1975. Cloth with sl. dam. dustwrappers. Illustr. in col and b/w. and advertisments of all kinds on different kinds of paper.
15.00 Euro
Sohm, H - Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein). - Happening & Fluxus. Materialien zusammengestellt von H. Sohm.
Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) 1970; unpag.; documenting catalogue of a show curated by Harald Szeemann; softcover; small fold at right hand bottom corner of front cover; 23 x 15 cm; [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Sohm, H. & Kölnischer Kunstverein. - Happening & Fluxus: Materialien zusammengestelt von H. Sohm. Ausstellungskatalog Koelnischer Kunstverein Koeln 6.11.1970 - 6.1.1971
Koelnischer Kunstverein, Koeln, 1970. 23 x 15,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Unpaginated. NEW COPY
20.00 Euro
Sohm, H. & Kölnischer Kunstverein. - Happening & Fluxus: Materialien zusammengestelt von H. Sohm. Ausstellungskatalog Koelnischer Kunstverein Koeln 6.11.1970 - 6.1.1971
Koelnischer Kunstverein, Koeln, 1970. 23 x 15,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Unpaginated. NEW COPY
20.00 Euro
Soly, Hugo (Hrsg.). - Karl V , 1500 - 1558 und seine Zeit.
Köln, Dumont, 2000. 4to. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag + Schuber. Mit farb. Abb. 529 S und Beilage: Genealogie-Taf. - Neuwertig.
75.00 Euro
Sonsbeek. - Sonsbeek Internationale beeldententoonstelling in de open lucht
Exh. cat. tent.; unpag.; set of successive catalogues of the post-war Sonsbeek open air exhibitions of modern international sculpture of 1949, 1952, 1955, 1958, 1966, 1971 (the famous >Sonsbeek buiten de perken<; curator: Wim Beeren, 2 vol.), 1986 (curator: Saskia Bos; 2 vol.), 1993 (curator: Valerie Smith) and 2001 (curator: Jan Hoet; 2 vol.); added Jeroen Boomgaard (ed.), >Als de kunst er om vraagt. de Sonsbeektentoonstellingen 1971, 1986, 1993<, Arnhem 2001, hardcover, 252 pages. The set consists of softcovers & hardcovers/boards; a fold here and there, but overall a near fine condition [ With picture ]
125.00 Euro
Spanjaard, Helena. - Modern Indonesian painting.
Sotheby's, 2003. 4to (19 x 23 cm.). Hardbound with dustjacket. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 192 pages. NEW COPY
40.00 Euro
Sparks, Esther. - Universal Limited Art Editions.
AHistory and Cataloque: The First Twenty-Five Years of the ULEA. Art Institute of Chicago/New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1989. Cloth bound with dustwrappers. 894 Illustr., includ. 163 in full col. 552 pag. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped [ With picture ]
30.00 Euro
Spielmann, Heinz; Venzmer, Wolfgang u. a. - Die Sammlung Rolf Deyhle II 1993 - 1995. Figur und Abstraktion in der deutschen Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts
Schleswig, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum 1993. 4to. Pappbd., Mit sehr zahlr., meist farb.u.ganzs.Abb. SAMMLUNG ROLF DEYHLE II.; M.e. umfangreichen Vergleichenden Zeittafel u. Künstlerbiographien; 310 S. * Tadelloser Zustand.
15.00 Euro
Spies, Gerd. - Braunschweiger Goldschmiede. 3 Bände in Schuber: Geschichte; Werke; Meister und Marken.
München, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1996. Gr.4to. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag im Schuber. Mit 905 Abb. davon 50 in Farbe sowie 374 Vignetten. 784 S. NEUWARE.
65.00 Euro
Spike, John T. - The Sense of Pleasure: A Collection of Still Life Paintings.
Milano, Skira, 2002. First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. 29 x 25 cm. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 196 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Spivey, Nigel. - Hoe kunst de wereld maakt.
Gent, Ludion, 2006. 25 x 20 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 288 pag. niew
15.00 Euro
Staatliche Kunsthalle Berlin. - Katalanische Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts.
Text in deutsch + spanisch. Ausstellungskatalogus. 1978. Folio. Opp, Einband leicht gebraucht. Vielen Abb. 343 S.
20.00 Euro
Stevens, Mary Anne with Robert Hoozee (editors) - Impressionism to Symbolism. The Belgian Avant-Garde 1880-1900.
Royal Academy / Ludion Press, 1994. 28 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 296 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
19.00 Euro
Stich, Sidra. - Made in U.S.A.: An Americanization in Modern Art, the '50s & '60s.
Univ of California Press, Berkely, 1987. 29 x 22,5 cm. Cloth with dustjacket. Hardcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. XV, 280 pages.
17.00 Euro
Stierlin, Henri. - The Art of Maya.
Köln, Evergreen(Taschen), 1981. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 216 pag. - Fine copy.
25.00 Euro
Stierlin, Henri. - Kleinasiatisches Griechenland. Klassische Kunst und Kultur von Pergamon bis Nimrud Dagh.
Freiburg, Office du Livre/ Zürich, Belser Verlag, 1986. 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (FINE/FINE) in slipcase (boards). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 231 pag.
22.00 Euro
Stokvis, Willemijn. - Cobra, de Internationale van Experimentele Kunstenaars.
Meulenhoff, Landshoff, 1988. 30 x 21,5 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 127 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Stokvis, Willemijn. - COBRA. Geschiedenis, voorspel en betekenis van een beweging in de kunst van na de Tweede Wereldoorlog
Amsterdam (De Bezige Bij) 1974; 405 pp.; 1st Dutch edition; standardwork in Dutch on CoBrA with b/w and colour ill.; softcover; ISBN 9023451597; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Stokvis, Willemijn. - De taal van Cobra.
Amstelveen, Cobra Museum voor moderne kunst, 2001. Aangepaste herdruk. Paperback met flappen. Softcover. Illustr. in kleur en z/w. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Stoll, Robert Th. und Jean Roubier. - Brittannia Romanica, Die hohe Kunst der romanischen Epoche in England, Schottland und Irland.
359 Seiten. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag.31 x 23 cm. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in sw. Verlag Anton Schroll & Co Wien München, 1966. GUTER ZUSTAND
18.00 Euro
Stott, Annette. - Hollandgekte. De onbekende Nederlandse periode in de Amerikaanse kunst en cultuur.
Amsterdam, De Olifant Pers/Anthos, 1998. Halflinnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 320 pages. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Strehlke, Carl Brandon with Cecilia Frosinini. - The Panel Paintings of Masolino and Masaccio. The Role of Technique.
5 Continents Editions, Milan, 2002. 4to. Hardbound with dustjacket. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 267 pages. « NEW »
38.00 Euro
Stroganoff. - De rijkdom van Stroganoff. Het verhaal van een Russische familie.
Amsterdam, Nieuwe Kerk / Zwolle, Waanders, 2003. 31 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 272 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Stroganoff. - De rijkdom van Stroganoff. Het verhaal van een Russische familie.
Amsterdam, Nieuwe Kerk / Zwolle, Waanders, 2003. 31 x 25 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 272 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie.
22.00 Euro
Stwosz, Wit - Krakowski, Oltarz - Wit Stwosz.
Auriga, Oficyna Wydawnicza, 1964. Folio, lots of b/w plates and color tipped in plates, brown cloth with sl. dam. dustjacket. - Text in Polish.
22.00 Euro
Stöhr, Waldemar. - Kunst und Kultur aus der Südsee. Sammlung Clausmeyer; Melanesien.
Köln, Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum für Völkerkunde. 1987. Original hardback. 4to (21,3 x 27,3 cm). 390 pag. With 555 illustrations, 46 in col. - NEW.
28.00 Euro
Svasek, Maruska. - Styles, struggles, and careers. An ethnography of the Czech art world, 1948-1992.
Amsterdam, 1996. Paperback / Softcover. 336 pages. 24 x 17 cm. Thesis, Amsterdam School for Social Science Research. With bibliographical notes, b&w photographs and appendices. Text in English; summary in Dutch. [near] FINE COPY
17.00 Euro
Swaan, Wim. - Glorie der gotiek. Kunst en architectuur van 1350 tot de renaissance.
Amerongen, Gaade, 1977. 4to. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 232 pag.
18.00 Euro
Swann, Peter C. - L'Art de la Chine.
Paris Arthaud.1963. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. With 157 illustrations in col. and b/w + 20 cartes. 155 pag. * Text in French.
18.00 Euro
Séguy, Marie-Rose. - De hemelvaart van Mohammed.
Facsimile. Inleiding en toelichting van Marie-Rose Séguy. Utrecht/Antw., Het Spectrum, 1977. Linnen in cassette. Illustr. in col and b/w. 157 pag. Naam op schutblad. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
32.00 Euro
Tauzin, Mario,. - Mario Tauzin. 30 Erotic Plates in brown/red imitation leather slipcase.
In slipcase: two portfolio [ numbered: 067 ] with each 15 plates [ 42 x 32 cm] with tissue guards in fine condition. The only text is on the slipcase ( gilt; front & spine ): "Mario Tauzin". FINE SET
800.00 Euro
Tempel, Benno. - Schilders van Parijs 1870-1940. De verzameling Oscar Ghez.
Tentoonstellingscatalogus Kunsthal, Rotterdam/ Warnsveld, Terra, , 2004. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 32 x 25 cm. 200 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
15.00 Euro
Terry, Charles S. (ed.) - Masterworks of Japanese Art.
Based on the definitive 6-volume 'Peagant of Japanese Art'. Tokyo, Rutland, 1956. 4to. Cloth. Illustr. in col and b/w. 252 pag.
30.00 Euro
The Japan Textile Color Design Center. - Textile Designs of Japan. 3 Volumes: Volume I: Free-Style Designs; Volume II: Geometric Designs; Volume III: Okinawan, Ainu, and Foreign Designs.
Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1959 - 1960 - 1961. First editions. 37 x 26,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound). Volume I: 83 textpages followed by 184 pages of plates (160 in b&w and 24 in color); Volume II: 83 textpages followed by 175 pages of plates (148 in b&w and 27 in color); Volume III 69 textpages followed by 168 pages of plates ( color and b&w illustrations). FINE SET
500.00 Euro
Thomas Kellein and others. - MARZONA VILLA MANIN : una collezione d'arte / a private collection AND: art works: The Marzona Collection, Art Around 1968 / Sammlung Marzona Kunst um 1968. Two Volumes.
Kunsthalle Bielefeld and Hatje Cantz, 2001. Two volumes, boxed: 202 and 156 pages. Fine hardcovers in slipcase. The first volume documents the exhibition of works from the Marzona collection at the Villa Manin di Passariano, Codroipo (Udine) Italy. Artists included Andre, Bladen, Long, Oldenburg, Therrien, Rabinowitch, Weiner, Schwitters, Man Ray, Hamilton, Merz, the Bechers, Manzoni, Holzer, Bollinger, De Maria, Chamberlain, Flavin, Byars, Nauman, Morris, Judd, Bochner, Darboven, Nonas, Sonnier, Ruscha, Fabro, Judd, Heizer, Duchamp, many others. The second book -- ART WORKS -- documents the Bielefeld exhibition. Contributors include Anny De Decker introduction and description of specific works.) Texts are in Italian and English in both volumes. - MINT COPY.
25.00 Euro
Tobias, Michael. - A Vision of Nature. Traces of the Original World.
Kent, Ohio and London, Kent State University Press, 1995. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 296 pag.NEW COPY
15.00 Euro
Tolstoy, Vladimir. - Russian Decorative Arts 1917 - 1937.
New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Large 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers (fine). Hundreds of illustr. in col and b/w. 439 pag. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped [ With picture ]
28.00 Euro
Tolstoy, Vladimir. - Russian Decorative Arts 1917 - 1937.
New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Large 4to. Cloth with slightly damaged dustwrappers. Hundreds of illustr. in col and b/w. 439 pag. NEW COPY
23.00 Euro
Toman, Rolf (samenstelling). ; Bednorz, Achim (fotografie). - Romaanse kunst. Architectuur. Beeldhouwkunst. Schilderkunst.
Keulen, Könemann, 1996. Folio. Gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 481 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Toman, Rolf (samenstelling). ; Bednorz, Achim (fotografie). - Romaanse kunst. Architectuur. Beeldhouwkunst. Schilderkunst.
Keulen, Könemann, 1996. 32 x 28 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 481 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Toman, Rolf - Die Kunst des Barock. Architektur - Skulptur - Malerei.
Koln, Könemann, 1997. Folio. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 503 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
18.00 Euro
Tomaselo, Bruna. - Museum of the Bargello: Guide to the Collections.
Firenze, Scala, 1991. 26,5 x 18 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Richly illustrated in color and b/w.
20.00 Euro
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de. - ELLES. With a specially written introduction by Michel Melot Conservateur au Cabinet des Estampes de la Bibliotheque Nationale.
London, The Toulouse-Lautrec Circle, 1969. Buckram back with illustrated boards (front board very slightly scratched on right lower corner). 41 pages. With 11 mounted colour facsimiles of the original lithographs (one very slighty folded on corner). 56 x 43 cm. Very nice book production. With picture.
950.00 Euro
Trier, Eduard. - Figur und Raum. Die Skulptur des XX. Jahrhunderts.
Verlag Gebr. Mann Berlin, 1960. 28,5 x 23 cm. Original-Halbleinen mit Schutzumschlag [leichte Gebrauchsspuren] Mit 80 Seiten Text und 213 Abb. davon einige in Farbe und montiert. GUTER ZUSTAND
20.00 Euro
Trulove, James Grayson. - Designing the New Museum, Building a Destination.
Rockport Publishers 2000. 4to. Hardcover with dustjacket. With 300 illustrations in color. 192 pages. AS NEW
20.00 Euro
Turchet, Maurizio. ; Marsico, Maurizio (musiche). - Biancaneve: Seduzioni Concertanti.
Milano, 1990. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket. With illustrations in col. 85 pag. Text in Italian.
18.00 Euro
- Turkmen Folk Art.
Text in Russian,with short summary in English. 1990. 33 x 24,5 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color. 290 pages.
30.00 Euro
Ulmer Hochschule für Gestaltung - Tomas Maldonado (Red.) - Ulm 10/11. Zeitschrift der Hochschule für Gestaltung. Journal of the Ulm School for Design.
Ulm, Hochschule für Gestaltung, Mai 1964. 29,5 x 21 cm. Softcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 84 pages. NEAR FINE COPY [ With picture ] Added 3 newspaper articles (in Dutch and German) on Bauhaus.
150.00 Euro
Utamaro - New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art). - Utamaro. Een koor van vogels.
New York / Maarssen (The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Uitgeverij Gary Schwartz) 1981; unpag.; facsimile edition of a copy of Kitagawa Utamaro's >Momochidori kyoka awase< in the collection of the Metropolitan; leporello with an introduction in Dutch by Julia Meech-Pekarik and James T. Kenney and the translation of the poems in Dutch by Matthi Forrer; cloth in cardboard slipcase; hardly visible staining on front cover of cardboard slipcase; book AS NEW; 25,5 x 20 cm; NEAR FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Valentiner, W.R. - Origins of Modern Sculpture.
New York (Wittenborn and Company) 1946; 180 pp.; 1st edition; cloth; left top corner of front cover sl. bumped; 27 x 20 cm
15.00 Euro
Vanbeselaere, Walther - De Vlaamse schilderkunst van 1850 tot 1950 van Leys tot Permeke.
Met een inleiding van Herman Teirlinck. Brussel, De Arcade, 1961. Verguld rood linnen. Met 103 ingeplakte kleurenplaten. 316 pag.
50.00 Euro
Vanhaecke, Frank (coördinatie). - Een tijdsbeeld 1951 - 1991.
Brussel, Paleis voor de Schone Kunsten van Brussel, 1 maart - 12 mei 1991. 30 x 24 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 439 pag.
15.00 Euro
Vanzan, Anna. - De Kelten. Geschiedenis en cultuurschatten van een oude beschaving.
's-Graveland, Fontaine/Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2008. 32 x 29,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 207 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie. Met afbeelding. [ Met afbeelding ]
17.00 Euro
Vanzan, Anna. - Perzië. Geschiedenis en cultuurschatten van een oude beschaving.
's-Graveland, Fontaine/Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2008. 32 x 29,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 207 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Met afbeelding.
20.00 Euro
Varnedoe Kirk, Paola Antonelli and Joshua Siegel - Modern Contemporary: Art at Moma since 1980.
The Museum of Mondern Art, N.Y 2000.Hardcover with mylar dust jacket. 560 pages, 678 color and b/w illustrations. FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Ver Sacrum. - VER SACRUM. Die Zeitschrift der Wiener Secession 1898 - 1903.
8vo. Paperback. 151 S. mit vielen teils farb. Abb. Katalog Hermesvilla Wien 1982.
16.00 Euro
Verbraeken, Paul. - 150 jaar monumentale animalier sculptuur.
Antwerpen, Esco, 1993. 22 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. 75 illustraties in kleur en in z/w. Catalogus uitgegeven n.a.v. de gelijknamige tentoonstelling in de zoo van Antwerpen in 1993. ALS NIEUW
17.00 Euro
Vermeersch, José. - Beeldbouwer José Vermeersch.
Museum Hanema-de Stuers Fandatie, 1999. 4to. Gebonden. Met vele illustraties. 112 pag.
22.00 Euro
- Viterbo delle Delizie La camera delle Belle castellane, cortigiane, dominatrici.
Milano, Franco Maria Ricci 1989. 285 pag. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Some plates tipped-in. Hardbound fine cloth. In fine cloth box. Numbered edition. Text in Italian, English and French. FINE COPY
150.00 Euro
Vlasblom,Vincent & Suzanne Kleijn. - Oog in oog. Eye-to-Eye. Face Face. Auge in Auge.
Almere, Bureau Vincent Vlasblom bv, n.d. 33,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 192 pag. Text in Dutch and English.
17.00 Euro
Vlasblom,Vincent & Suzanne Kleijn. - Oog in oog. Eye-to-Eye. Face Face. Auge in Auge.
Almere, Bureau Vincent Vlasblom bv, n.d. 33,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 192 pag. Text in Dutch and English. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
VLCEK, TOMAS. - Praagse Schilderkunst 1890-1939. Van symbolisme tot abstractie.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2005. Paperback.Softcover. 28 x 23 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 112 pag. ALS NIEUW
16.00 Euro
Vlieghe, Hans, Cyriel Stroo en Hilde van Gelder. - Vlaamse Meesters. Zes eeuwen schilderkunst.
Leuven, Davidsfonds/ Zwolle, Waanders, 2004. 4to. Gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 303 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Uitgeversrestant: van 62,50 nu voor 25,00 euro
25.00 Euro
Vlieghe, Hans, Cyriel Stroo en Hilde van Gelder. - Vlaamse Meesters. Zes eeuwen schilderkunst.
Leuven, Davidsfonds/ Zwolle, Waanders, 2004. 4to. Gebonden met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 303 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
Vlierden, M. van. - Hout- en steensculptuur van Museum Catharijneconvent ca. 1200-1600.
Zwolle, Waanders / Utrecht, Museum Catharijneconvent, 2004. 28 x 24 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 528 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
55.00 Euro
Vogler, E.B. - De Monsterkop uit het omlijstingsornament van tempeldoorgangen en -nissen in de Hindoe-Javaanse bouwkunst.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1949. 24,5 x 16 cm. Hardcover. Linnen met stofomslag. XII, 265 pag. + 34 platen. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
25.00 Euro
Vogt, Paul (hrsg.). - Deutscher Expressionismus 1905 - 1920.
Erweiterte deutsche Ausgabe des Kataloges der Ausstellung in new York und San Francisco 1980/81.München, Prestel - Verlag, 1981. 4to. Original-Pappband. Mit Abbildungen auch in Farben. 320 S.
18.00 Euro
- Volkskunst van Noord Zuid Amerika.
Rijswijk, Elmar, 1981. 31 x 26,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 320 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
20.00 Euro
Vrieze, John. - Catharina, de keizerin en de kunsten. Uit de schatkamers van de Hermitage.
Zwolle, Waanders Uitgevers, 1997. 4to. Paperback. Geïllustreerd in kleur en zwart-wit. 302 pag. Catalogus verschenen t.g.v. de expositie 'Catharina, de keizerin en de kunsten' in de Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam van 17 december 1996 tot 13 april 1997. (Each chapter has a summary in English). * fine copy.
16.00 Euro
Waldberg, Patrick. - Les Demeures d'Hypnos. Préface de Pierre Klossowski.
Paris, La Différence, 1976. 4to. Cloth. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 525 pages.
150.00 Euro
Wardwell Lee, Ellen. - Neo-impressionisten. Seurat tot Struycken. Met bijdragen van Connie Homburg, Ronald de Leeuw en Ronald Pickvance.
Zwolle, Waanders, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh, 1988. 30 x 25,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 224 pag. Text in Dutch. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
20.00 Euro
Wardwell Lee, Ellen. - Neo-impressionisten. Seurat tot Struycken. Met bijdragen van Connie Homburg, Ronald de Leeuw en Ronald Pickvance.
Zwolle, Waanders, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum Vincent van Gogh, 1988. 30 x 25,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 224 pag. Text in Dutch. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie.
21.00 Euro
Weber, C. Sylvia. - Schöpferische Dichte Österreichische Kunst in der Sammlung Würth.
Sigmaringe, Thorbecke Verlag, 1998. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 256 S. - Neuwertig.
18.00 Euro
Wee, Pia en Louis Van Der. Schotsmans, Janine. - Symboliek van de Lamaïstische kunst.
Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, 1988. 24 x 18 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met foto's. 77 pag.
15.00 Euro
Weidner, Marsha & Ellen Langston Laing & Irving Yu - Views from the Jade Terrace. Chinese Women Artists, 1300-1912.
Rizzoli. Indianapolis, 1988. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). 231 pages. 202 illustrations, 95 in colour. « As new »
20.00 Euro
Weimarer Republik. - Wem gehört die Welt. Kunst und Gesellschaft in der Weimarer Republik.
Katalog zu Ausstellung in der Staatlichen Kunsthalle. Berlin 1977. Original Karton. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 564 S.
15.00 Euro
Wellmann, Marc (Hrsg.). - Die Macht des Dinglichen. Skulptur heute!
Köln: Wienand Verlag, 2007. Oblong: 22,5 x 24,5 cm. Hardcover. 120 Seiten mit zahlr. farb. Abbildungen. Katalogbuch, erschien anlässlich der Ausstellung im Georg-Kolbe-Museum, Berlin. NEUWERTIG
17.00 Euro
Wessem, J. N. van. - Grafiek. Nederlandse grafiek na negentienvijfenveertig.
Hilversum, DeBoer/Brand, 1964. Linnen met stofomslag. 120 illustr. met aan de linkerpagina een beschrijving.
17.00 Euro
Wessem, J. N. van. - Grafiek. Nederlandse grafiek na negentienvijfenveertig.
Hilversum, DeBoer/Brand, 1964. Linnen met licht besch. stofomslag. 120 illustr. met aan de linkerpagina een beschrijving.
16.00 Euro
Westecker, Dieter / Ebert, Carl / Lengemann, Werner / Müller, Erich. - documenta-Dokumente : 1955 - 1968 Vier internationale Ausstellungen moderner Kunst; Texte und Fotografien
Kassel : Wenderoth 1972. 24,5 x 21,5 cm. Original-Leinen. Hardcover. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 216, XI Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
15.00 Euro
Westfälisches Landesmuseum. & Bußmann, Klaus u.a. (Red.). - Skulptur Ausstellung in Münster. Katalog zur Ausstellung Münster 1977. Katalog I. Die Entwicklung der abstrakten Skulptur im 20. Jahrhundert und die autonome Skulptur der Gegenwart. Katalog II. Projektbereich. In einem Band.
Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Schloßgarten Universität, Aasee, 1977. Quer 23 x 26 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in sw. 318 Seiten. GUTER ZUSTAND
35.00 Euro
Westheim, Paul. - Arte Antiguo de Mexico (Spanish Edition).
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economic, 1950. 24 x 16,5 cm. Hardcover with sl.dam. dustjacket. With illustrations in b/w. 356 pages.
15.00 Euro
Wichmann, Hans & Florian Hofnagel. - Künstlerplakate. Frankreich / USA. Zweite Hälfte 20. Jahrhundert. Unter Mitwirkung von Corinna Rösner.
Basel, Boston, Berlin, Birkhäuser Verlag, 1991. 27,5 x 19,5 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. 330 Seiten mit zahlreichen Farb.[229]- und Schwarzweiß [19]-Abbildungen. NEUWERTIG
25.00 Euro
Williams College Museum of Art. - Art for the Masses. Russian Revolutionary Art from the Merrill C. Berman Collection.
Williamstown, Massachusetts Williams College Museum of Art, 1985. First published. Softcover (slightly browned). 28 x 21,5 cm. 47 color and black & white reproductions.
22.00 Euro
Williamson, George C. - Portrait Miniatures.
Edited by Charles Holme. London, Paris, New York, 'The Studio', 1910. 4to. Orig. blue cloth. VIII + 32 textpag. + 56 plates showing 78 portraits (also in col.).
25.00 Euro
Wingen, Ed. - De A van Cobra in woord en beeld. 50 jaar Cobra.
Amsterdam, Jaski Art Gallery, 1999. 4to. 34 x 24,5 cm. Linnen met stofomslag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. en met vouwbladen. GOED EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Wingler, Hans M. - Das Bauhaus. 1919 - 1933 Weimar, Dessau, Berlin und die Nachfolge in Chicago seit 1937.
Bramsche / Köln, Gebr. Rasch. Verbesserte Ausgabe (3. Auflage), 4to. (29 x 25 cm). 588 Seiten mit einigen Abbildungen und montierten Farbtafeln sowie einem über 300 seigen Bildteil. Original-Leinen mit farbig illustriertem Schutzumschlag. Hardcover. GUTES EXEMPLAR
25.00 Euro
Winkel, Bertie and Dos. & Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice (text). - Vanishing Beauty. Indigenous Body Art and Decoration.
München, Prestel - Verlag, 2006. 35,5 x 25 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color. 344 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Winkel, Marieke de. - Fashion and Fancy. Dress and Meaning in Rembrandt's Paintings.
Amsterdam University Press, 2006. 27 x 22 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. 397 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped. [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Winkler, Susanne und Günter Düriegl. - Samurai und Bushido. Der Spiegel Japans. Nagoya und die Einheit des Reiches 1550-1867.
Wien, Historisches Museum, 1999. 30 x 21,5 cm. Ausstellungskatalog zu Ausstellung 4. Februar bis 5. April 1999. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 367 Seiten. Original-Leinen. Hardcover. Rundum Goldschnitt. NEUWERTIG
35.00 Euro
Winter, F.G. - Werkkunstschule Krefeld.
Krefeld, 1952. Oblong: 19 x 27,5 cm. Softcover. With illustrations in b/w. Text in deutscher Sprache. [24 S.] GUTER ZUSTAND
18.00 Euro
Wirth, Günther. - Verbotene Kunst 1933-1945. Verfolgte Künstler im Deutschen Südwesten.
Stuttgart, Hatje, 1987. 4to : 29 x 25 cm. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Mit Abbildungen in Farbe und sw. 351 Seiten. NEUWERTIG
45.00 Euro
With, Karl. - Bildwerke Ost-und Südasiens aus der Sammlung Yi Yuang.
Mit begleittendem Text vom Karl With (in German). Basel, Benno Schwabe, 1925. Cloth gilt. With 112 full page plates and illustrated endpapers. 188 pag.
22.00 Euro
Wittek, M. - Vijf jaar aanwinsten, 1974 - 1978.
Brussel, Kon. Bibliotheek Albert I, 1979. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. XIV, 598 pag.
15.00 Euro
Wittop Koning, D.A. - De pharmacie en de kunst. 4 delen.
Deventer, De IJSEL/Yselpers, 1950, 1958, 1962, 1976. In linnen gebonden. Delen 1, 2 en 3 ook in een ringband. Een verzameling van totaal 4 x 42 reproducties van platen, tot nu toe op de apothekerskalenders verschenen. GOEDE SET
33.00 Euro
Zalmona, Yigal. - British Figurative Painting of the 20th Century (Hebrew/English Text).
The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, 1992. 4to. Paperback. Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. AS NEW FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Zaugg, Rémy. & And others. - De la Peinture de Leon Battista Alberti.
Genève (Centre d' Art Contemporain ) 1983; 107 pp.; text in French; publication which according to Zaugg should be looked at as >le manifeste d' une attitude morale et intellectuelle<; no ill.; softcover; front cover soiled; rare; (keywords: Alessandra Lukinovich, Michele Zaugg); 21 x 15 cm; [near] FINE COPY
35.00 Euro
Zaugg, Rémy. - Die List der Unschuld. Das Wahrnehmen einer Skulptur
Eindhoven (Verlag des Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum) 1982; 298 pp.; 1st edition; German translation of original French manuscript called >Le sens de la transparence ou La perception d'une sculpture<, a collection of texts written in the 1970s on the different ways the artist Zaugg approaches a sculpture of Donald Judd then shown in the Kunstmuseum Basel ; softcover ; 21 x 14,5 cm; rare; [near] FINE COPY
80.00 Euro
Zeewolde - De Verbeelding. Lieshout, Joep van & Herman de Vries e.a. - Kunstmatige natuurlijke netwerken. 11 projecten op het web, in het bos, langs de dijk, in het water en het dorp Zeewolde.
Zeewolde 2001. Paperback. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. O. a. met Ulf Rollof, N55, herman de vries en Joep van Lieshout. ALS NIEUW
20.00 Euro
Zehnder, Frank Günter. - Katalog der Altkölner Malerei. Anhang: Pigmentanalysen von Kühn, Dendrochronologische Untersuchungen von Josef Bauch, Dieter Eckstein, Peter Klein.
Kataloge des Wallraf-Richartz-Museums, Band XI. 24 x 16,5 cm. Hardcover. Mit 329 Abb. auf Taf. 720 S. SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR
30.00 Euro
Zoete, Johan de. ; Versteeg, Martien. - Koppermaandagprenten. Verkenning van een Nederlands grafische traditie. Copper Monday Prints. Observations on a Dutch printing tradition. De Luxe Edition : hardbound in CALF with cloth slipcase.
Text in Dutch and English. 's-Gravenhage, SDU/ Gary Swartz, 1991. Folio. Orig. CALF (FINE) in cloth slipcase (FINE). 1500 numbered copies printed. This is No. 98. With 165 col. plates. 255 pag. AS NEW
140.00 Euro
Zweden, Birgitta van. - Birgitta van Zweden 1303- 1373. 600 jaar kunst en cultuur van haar kloosterorde.Tentoonstelling Museum voor Religieuze Kunst Uden 22 maart t/m 25 mei 1986.
Uden, 1986. 30 x 21 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met 155 illustraties in z/w. 128 pag. Met ex libris voorin. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Terug naar Homepage
© 2008 FM-internet design