Terug naar Homepage
Acconci, Vito. - Vito Acconci.
Luzern (Kunstmuseum Luzern) 1978; unpag.; early exhibition catalogue with an interview in English and German, a survey of his >Cultural Space Pieces< (1974-1978) and Asylum (All the others seek asylum), an installation at the Luzern Museum and b/w photographs; softcover; stamp of former owner on title page; 24 x 17 cm. NEAR FINE COPY [ With picture ]
110.00 Euro
Amsterdam (Frederik Muller & Cie.). - Catalogue des Tableaux, Aquarelles & Pastels composant la Collection de Feu M. - J.R.P.C.H. de Kuyper de la Haye. [ HARDCOVER ]
Amsterdam (Frederik Muller & Cie.) 1911; 55 text pages.; auction catalogue of public sale on may 30th 1911 with preface in French by L. Roger-Miles, descriptions of 124 works, all illustrated in b/w, belonging grosso modo to masters of the Barbizon and The Hague School; in some instances the auctioned price has been written in pencil in the margin of the ill.; half cloth with gilt title on spine; NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Andriesse, Paul - Mariska van den Berg. - Art Gallery Exhibiting. The Gallery as a Vehicle for Art.
Paul Andriesse/Balie, Amsterdam, 1996. 22,5 x 15 cm. Paperback with french flaps. Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 224 pages. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
ANWB. - ANWB Topografische Atlas Noord-Holland 1 : 25.000.
Topografische kaarten: Topografische Dienst Kadaster / Den Haag, ANWB, 2004. Eerste druk. 35 x 25 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. XXXI, 105 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Appel, Karel., Lucebert. & Schierbeek, Bert. - Karel Appel.
Eindhoven, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum/ Den Haag, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1961; unpag.; exh.cat. with texts in Dutch by Lucebert and Bert Schierbeek, two lithographed pages (in black and red) and b/w and colour ill.; softcover; 27 x 20,5 xm; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
16.00 Euro
Armando - Ernst van Alphen. - Armando. Vormen van herinnering.
Rotterdam (NAi Uitgevers) 2000; 240 pp.; monograph in Dutch on the recurrent theme of memory in the work of writer, poet and visua artist Armando placed in an arthistorical context; hardcover / cloth with dust jacket; as new; 28,5 x 23 cm.
25.00 Euro
Art & Language. - Art & Language. Van Abbemuseum Eindhoven 1980.
Eindhoven (Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum / Art & Language) 1980; 414 pp.; 2nd edition: 500 copies; collection of the writings by the artist collective Art & Language; with texts in English and Dutch and bibliography; softcover; sticker at bottom of spine and stamp on inside of back cover; 21 x 15 cm; NEAR FINE COPY (keywords: Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Joseph Kosuth); [ With picture ]
60.00 Euro
Bacon, Francis - Dawn Ades & Andrew Forge. - Francis Bacon Mit Beitragen von Dawn Ades und Andrew Forge einer Anmerkung uber Bacons Technik von Andrew Durham und einer ausgewahlten Bibliographie von Krzysztof Cieszkowski.
Exh. cat. tent.; Stuttgart (Staatsgalerie) 1985; 246 pp.; exh.cat. of a travelling show (also Nationalgalerie Berlin), prepared by the Tate Gallery, with contributions in German by Dawn Ades, Andrew Forge and Andrew Durham, a selected bibliography and colour ill of which many fold-outs; softcover; 30 x 22,5 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Barbusse, Henri. - Hartsgeheimen. Vertaald door Andries de Rosa. Met 24 houtsneden van Frans Masereel.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1922. Rood verguld linnen. (VI), 84 pag.
15.00 Euro
Barry, Robert. - Robert Barry. Otherwise
Eindhoven (Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum) 1981; unpag.; record (long play format) produced by the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; with sleeve design by Robert Barry; record has never been played [ Still shrinkwrapped ]
35.00 Euro
Baselitz, Georg - Haenlein, Carl (Hrsg.). - Georg Baselitz. Skulpturen und Zeichnungen 1979-1987.
Hannover (Kestner-Gesellschaft) 1987; 55 pp.; exhibition catalogue with contributions by Stephanie Barron, Eric Darragon, Andreas Franzke, Carl Haenlein, A.M. Hammacher and an interview with the artist; softcover with dust jacket; 27 x 21 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Baumgarten, Lothar. - Land of the Spotted Eagle. Lothar Baumgarten. Städtischen Museum Abteiberg Mönchengladbach vom 27. März bis 8. Mai 1983.
Mönchengladbach (Städtisches Museum Abteiberg) 1983; 157 pp.; limited edition of 600 numbered copies, this being nr. 81; very rare exhibition catalogue with an epilogue in German by Johannes Cladders; collage of stories in German and English by Indian tribes focusing on the eagle; catalogue design by Walter Nikkels in cooperation with the artist; softcover; 24 x 17 cm; FINE COPY
250.00 Euro
Becher, Bernd and Hilla - Fachwerkhäuser des Siegener Industriegebietes.
München (Schirmer / Mosel) 1977; 356 pp.; 1st edition; first artist book the Bechers published at Schirmer / Mosel Verlag focuses on Framework Houses of the Siegen Industrial Region; with 350 b/w illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; book plate at back of front cover; small tear at top of front cover dust jacket; [ With picture ]
100.00 Euro
Becher, Bernd und Hilla. - Fachwerkhäuser des Siegener Industriegebietes.
München (Schirmer / Mosel) 1977; 356 pp.; 1st edition; first artist book the Bechers published at Schirmer / Mosel Verlag focuses on Framework Houses of the Siegen Industrial Region; with 350 b/w illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; cover of dustjacket a bit soiled; small tear at top of spine of dust jacket; 25 x 22 cm; [ With picture ]
95.00 Euro
Becher, Bernhard und Hilla., Conrad, Hans Günther. & Neumann, Eberhard G. - Zeche Zollern 2. Aufbruch zur modernen Industriearchitektur und Technik.
München (Prestel-Verlag) 1977; 321 pp.; 1st edition; third voluminous publication of the Bechers focusing on a prototype of a turn of the century coal mine in the Dortmund area, the former >Zeche [ With picture ] Zollern 2/4<; with 142 b/w plates and 187 text illustrations and contributions in German by Hans Günther Conrad and Eberhard G. Neumann; published as volume 34 in the series >Studien zur Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts<; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 24,5 x 23,5 cm. FINE COPY [ With picture ]
250.00 Euro
Bierenbroodspot, Gerti. & Botje, Harm (inleiding). - Om edittha. Vroege labyrinthen. Gerti Bierenbroodspot.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2002. 35 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. 260 pag. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie.
38.00 Euro
Billeter, Erika (Hrsg.). - Das Selbstportrait im Zeitalter der Photographie. Maler und Photographen im Dialog mit sich selbst. L 'autoportrait à l 'âge de la photographie. Peintres et photographes en dialogue avec leur propre image
Exh. cat. tent.; Bern (Benteli Verlag) 1985; 523 pp.; richly illustrated (travelling) exhibition catalogue edited by Erika Billeter with contributions in French and German by various authors ; softcover; NEAR FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Blom, Philipp. - De duizelingwekkende jaren. Europa 1900 - 1914. [Hardcover]
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 2009. 23,5 x 16 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 560 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
18.00 Euro
BOETZELAAR VAN ASPEREN EN DUBBELDAM, DR. C.W. BARON VAN. - De protestantse Kerk in Nederlandsch-Indië. Haar ontwikkeling van 1620-1939.
Den Haag, Nijhoff. 1947. 25 x 16 cm. In verguld donkergroen linnen gebonden [deels geplastificeerd]. Hardcover. XII, 488 pag. Met een enkele onderstreping.
15.00 Euro
Boetzelaer van Dubbeldam, Carel Wessel Theodorus van. - De Gereformeerde Kerken in Nederland en de Zending in Oost-Indie. In de dagen der Oost-Indische Compagnie (1906)
Utrecht, P. den Boer, 1906. (VIII) 358 pag. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. Softcover [geplastificeerd]. Met een enkele onderstreping. GOED EXEMPLAAR Proefschrift met de stellingen
24.00 Euro
Bolland - Willem Jan Ottenspeer.; Otterspeer, Willem. (ed.) - Bolland. Een biografie.
A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1995. Eerste druk. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Met foto's. 633 pag. ALS NIEUW
16.00 Euro
Bourgeois, Louise - Museum Overholland, Amsterdam. & Storr, Robert. - Louise Bourgeois. Werken op papier. Works on paper.
Amsterdam (Museum Overholland) 1988; unpag.; newspaper format published on the occasion of the show >Louise Bourgeois, werken op papier 1939-1988 at Museum Overholland, Amsterdam; with a text in English and Dutch by Robert Storr; newspaper folded in the middle; rare;
25.00 Euro
Boymans van Beuningen Rotterdam.Museum, Ensor, James., Hodler, Kruyder, Herman. & Munch, Edvard. - Ensor, Hodler, Kruyder, Munch. Wegbereiter der Moderne. Pioneers of modernism.
Bern; Bentelli c. 1990, ed. by T. Schoon and K. Schampers; a few ill. in b&w, 76 reprod. in colour. Paperback / Softcover. . 246 pages. *Catalogue of an exhibition in the Boymans-van FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Breitner., Hefting, Paul. ; Bergsma, Rieta. - George Hendrik Breitner 1857 - 1923. Schilderijen tekeningen foto's.
Redactie en samenstelling Rieta Bergsma en Paul hefting. Buussum, Toth, 1994. Groot formaat paperback , 29 x 24 cm. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 240 pag. FRAAI EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
32.00 Euro
Briels, J. G. C. A. - Zuidnederlandse boekdrukkers en boekverkopers in de Republiek der Verenigde Nederlanden omstreeks 1570-1630. Een bijdrage tot de kennis van de geschiedenis van het boek. Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica Vol. VI
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf. 1974. 24,5 x 16 cm. In blauw verguld linnen gebonden [ band minimaal gevlekt ]. Hardcover. XVI, 649 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
Bruegel - Harold Van de Perre. - Bruegel. Ziener voor alle tijden.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2007. 29,5 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 241 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
25.00 Euro
Buren, Daniel. - Daniel Buren. Essai Hétéroclite. [ Heteroclite ]
Eindhoven (Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum) 1981; unpag.; essay in French by Buren on his proposal to have gilets designed for the museum attendants of the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven; limited edition of 850 copies; softcover; 24 x 17 cm ; FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
C.C. et F. - Atlas général géographie physique et politique. Atlas general geographie physique et politique.
Bruxelle, 1862. Cinquième edition. Oblong: 18 x 23 cm. Hardcover (spine cloth). With 22 maps/ cartes, also many foldings. Map 5 is Europe politique is badly damaged. A few text in pencil inside. Text in French.
40.00 Euro
Campendonck - Engels, Mathias T. - Campendonk. Holzschnitte. Werkverzeichnis bearbeitet von Mathias T. Engels
Stuttgart (Kohlhammer) 1959; 76 pp.; oeuvre catalogue of his woodcuts; with a text by Engels and 77 illustrations of which 1 colour reproduction. Hardcover (clothbound). 30 x 21 cm. [near] FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Celant, Germano (ed.) - Ars Povera.
Tübingen (Studio Wasmuth) 1969; 240 pp.; 1st edition; one of the icon documents on international art in the late sixties; Dutch artists included: Jan Dibbets, Ger van Elk en Marinus Boezem; some texts in German, some in English. Paperback / Softcover. 23 x 21 cm. [near] FINE COPY
80.00 Euro
Centraal Museum Utrecht., Ex, Sjarel. & Weelden , Dirk van. - Panorama 2000. Kunst in Utrecht te zien vanaf de Domtoren. Art in Utrecht seen from the Dom tower.
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 1999; 160 pp.; big format exhibition catalogue [ 34 x 24 cm ] documenting the projects by artists invited to make a work of art that could be viewed from the city's Dom Tower; amongst the artists invited: Dennis Adams, Atelier van Lieshout, Douglas Gordon, Thomas Huber, Ilya Kabakov, Job Koelewijn, John Körmeling, Aernout Mik, Matt Mullican, Julian Opie, Wim T. Schippers, Han Schuil and Roy Villevoye; with texts in Dutch and English by Sjarel Ex and Dirk van Weelden and a colour fold out panorama acting as front and back cover; softcover; NEAR FINE COPY
19.00 Euro
Constant. - New Babylon
Den Haag (Haags Gemeentemuseum) 1974; 120 pp.; exhibition catalogue focusing on New Babylon, a project for a new urban environment by Constant Nieuwenhuys better known as Constant; with an introduction in Dutch by J.L. Locher, texts by the artist written on this subject through the years, b/w and 7 colour ill.; softcover; 29,5 x 21 cm; FINE COPY;
40.00 Euro
Cork, Richard. - Vorticism and Abstract Art in the first Machine Age. Volume 1: Origins and Development; Volume 2: Synthesis and Decline. [ IN CLOTH SLIPCASE ]
London (Gordon Fraser) 1976; 913 pp.; 2 volume set in cloth covered cardboard slipcase; text in English with 532 ill. of which 54 colour tipped-in plates, bibliography and index; first major study of the movement which pioneered abstract art in England; cloth with dust jacket; price clipped; 33,5 X 24 CM; NICE & NEAR FINE set ; ISBN 0900406240 and 0900406259; [ With picture ] [ very heavy book that needs extra shipping charge ]
285.00 Euro
Cottington, David - Cubism in the Shadow of War. The Avant-Garde and Politics in Paris 1905-1914
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 1998; 258 pp.; hardback with dust jacket; 26,5 x 20 cm; AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Coultre, Martijn F. Le. - Wendingen. A Journal for the Arts, 1918-1932.
New York (Princeton Architectural Press) 2001; 272 pp.; the only comprehensive study in English on this Dutch arts magazine; all 116 Wendingen covers are reproduced in full colour and annotated by Le Coultre, with an introduction by Ellen Lupton and an essay by Alston Purvis; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 25,5 x 25,5 cm; NEW COPY
28.00 Euro
Croiset van Uchelen, Ton & Koert van der Horst & Günter Schilder (ed.) - Theatrum Orbis Librorum. Liber Amicorum presented to Nico Israel on the occasion of his seventieth birthday.
Utrecht, HES- Forum Antiquarian Booksellers,1989. Red cloth hardback. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. With illustrations in b/w. xij, 518 pages. Texts in English, French, German. AS NEW
50.00 Euro
Daum, P.A. - Gerard Termorshuizen. - P.A. Daum. Journalist en romancier van Tempo Doeloe.
Amsterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1988. Eerste druk. Linnen met stofomslag. 632 pag. Met een enekele onderstreping wel een MOOI EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Debord, Guy et al. - internationale situationniste 1958 - 69.
Amsterdam (Van Gennep) 1972; unpag.; reprint of >Internationale situationniste< contains the complete text of issues 1 (June 1958) to 12 (September 1969) printed in the original format of the review; original coloured covers have not been reproduced; softcover; slight loosening of paper at bottom of silver coloured front cover ; rare; ISBN 9060121201; (keywords: Guy Debord, Constant, Asger Jorn); 23 x 15 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
48.00 Euro
Delft, Dirk van. - Heike Kamerlingh Onnes. Een Biografie. De man van het absolute nulpunt .
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2005. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 663 pag. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
28.00 Euro
Deursen, A. Th. van. - De last van veel geluk. De geschiedenis van Nederland 1555-1702.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2004. Gebonden met stofomslag. Met foto's. 373 pag. ALS NIEUW
15.00 Euro
Doel, H.W. van den. - Afscheid van Indië. ( Indie ). De val van het Nederlandse imperium in Azië.
Amsterdam, Prometheus, 2001. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 475 pag. ALS NIEUW
18.00 Euro
Doesburg, Theo van - Prisma der Kunsten. - Theo van Doesburg ter gedachtenis. Prisma der Kunsten mei 1936.
Zeist (Uitgeverij De Torenkrans) 1936; unpag.; commemoration issue devoted to Theo van Doesburg published on the occasion of the Theo van Doesburg exhibition in the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, may 1936; with statements by the artist (the first publication of >Manifeste sur l 'Art concret<), a listing of the works shown at the show (and its owners) ans some b/w ill.; softcover; 25 x 18,5 cm; [ With picture ]
45.00 Euro
Eibink, A. - Hedendaagsche architectuur in Nederland. Architecture hollandaise d 'aujourd 'hui. Holländische Baukunst von heute. Dutch architecture of today. 225 afbeeldingen onder auspiciën van den Bond van Nederlandsche Architecten. B.N.A.
Amsterdam (N.V. Uitgevers-Mij. Kosmos) n.d. [1937]; 155 pp.; picture book with illustrations of contemporary Dutch architecure arranged according to building site in stead of architect; with an introduction in four languages by J.P. Mieras; cloth; hardcover; 28 x 22 cm; [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Elffers, Dick - Bruinsma, Max (ed.). - Dick Elffers & de kunsten. Een leest heeft drie voeten.
Amsterdam (Uitgeverij De Balie) 1989; 103 pp.; a representative selection of his work as a designer; text in Dutch with a lot of colour illustrations; decorated cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 31,5 x 24,5 cm; AS NEW
45.00 Euro
Emmens, J.A. - Kunsthistorische opstellen I en II. Verzameld werk deel 3 en deel 4.
Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1981. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties. 210 , 235 pag. - Als nieuw. NIEUWE EXEMPLAREN Nog verpakt in folie.
23.00 Euro
Ex, Sjarel - Andor Weininger and The Netherlands / en Nederland, 1938 1951. [ 4 volume set ]
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 2002; 131 pp.; published in Dutch and English on the occasion of a gift from the Weininger estate to the Centraal Museum Utrecht; with an interview with Weininger dating from 1984, a text on Weininger's stay in Amsterdam and a catlaogue of works donated, selected biography, selection of publications, b/w and colour ill.; only for sale as part of a complete set of 4 volumes on (foreign) artists working in The Netherlands in relation to De Stijl movement, published by the Centraal Museum Utrecht; set price: 60 euro; other volumes: >Lajos d'Ebneth and the avant-garde, 1923-1933<, >The Universe in the Living Room. Georges Vantongerloo in the Space of de Stjil< and >Theo van Doesburg en het Bauhaus. De invloed van De Stijl in Duitsland en Midden-Europa< all volumes except the one on Van Doesburg in English and Dutch; hardbacks; ISBN 9789073285810; (keywords: Jonneke Fritz-Jobse); 24,5 x 17,5 cm. NEW COPIES
60.00 Euro
Ex, Sjarel - Lajos d'Ebneth en de avant-garde, 1923 1933. De herontdekking van een verloren gewaande bijdrage aan de moderne kunst. Lajos d'Ebneth and the avant-garde, 1923 - 1933. The rediscovery of a presumed lost contribution to modern art [ 4 volume set ]
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 2002; 160 pp.; study in Dutch and English on this Hungarian artist; with b/w and colour ill.; only for sale as part of a complete set of 4 volumes on (foreign) artists working in The Netherlands in relation to De Stijl movement, published by the Centraal Museum Utrecht; set price: 60 euro; other volumes: >The Universe in the Living Room. Georges Vantongerloo in the Space of De Stijl<, >Theo van Doesburg en het Bauhaus. De invloed van De Stijl in Duitsland en Midden-Europa<, >Andor Weininger and the Netherlands< all volumes except the one on Van Doesburg in English and Dutch; hardback; ISBN 9073285909; 24,5 x 17,5 cm; NEW COPIES
60.00 Euro
Ex, Sjarel - Theo van Doesburg en het Bauhaus. De invloed van De Stijl in Duitsland en Midden-Europa
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 2000; 111 pp.; study in Dutch on the influence of De Stijl ideas in Germany and Central Europe in general and the love-hate relationship between Van Doesburg and The Bauhaus in Weimar in particular; only for sale as part of a complete set of 4 volumes on (foreign) artists working in The Netherlands in relation to De Stijl movement, published by the Centraal Museum Utrecht; set price: 60 euro; other volumes: >The Universe in the Living Room. Georges Vantongerloo in the Space of De Stijl<, >Lajos d Ebneth and the avant-garde, 1923-1933<, >Andor Weininger and the Netherlands<, all other 3 volumes with text in English and Dutch; hardback; ISBN 9073285658; 24,5 x 17,5 cm; NEW COPIES
60.00 Euro
Exposition de Bruxelles 1910. - Exposition de Bruxelles 1910. Album-Souvenir.
Map (11 x 17 cm.) with 12 pictures (leporello) in bw.
15.00 Euro
Fauconnier, Henri Le. - Henri Le Fauconnier. Kubisme en Expressionisme in Europa.
Bussum (Uitgeverij Thoth) 1993; 143 pp.; published on the occasion of the exhibtion >Henri Le Fauconnier. Kubist en Expressionist< at the Verweyhal, Haarlem; with contributions in Dutch by Wendela Schipper, Arnold Lighart and a facsimile reprint of three texts written by Le Fauconnier and b/w and colour illustrations; softcover; ISBN 9068680803; 28 x 21 cm; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
24.00 Euro
Fer, Briony (ed.). - Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism. Art between the Wars.
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 1994; 342 pp.; collection of essays by Briony Fer, David Batchelor and Paul Wood, published to accompany the Open University course >Modern Art: Practices and Debates<; reprint with corrections; softcover; 25,5 x 19,5 cm. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
Filcer, Luis - Marias, Teresa and others. - Filcer.
Venlo, Sir Harald Art, 1994. Oblong folio. Red boards (one corner very slightly bumped) in red cloth in slipcase with gold lettering. Text in Spanish. With illustrations in col. and b/w. + 26 silkscreens (printed by Peter Wilms Art Print, Baarlo ) of which 20 in colour (all signed in pencil by Luis Filcer). Numbered edition of 250 copies. This is number 250. * Also for sale: loose silkscreens from this splendid artbook (hc, but signed) for 600 Euro each.
700.00 Euro
Filcer, Luis - Marias, Teresa and others. - Filcer.
Venlo, Sir Harald Art, 1994. Oblong folio. Red boards in red cloth in slipcase with gold lettering. Text in Spanish. With illustrations in col. and b/w. + 26 silkscreens (printed by Peter Wilms Art Print, Baarlo ) of which 20 in colour (all signed in pencil by Luis Filcer). Numbered edition of 250 copies. This is number 246. - As new. * Also for sale: loose silkscreens from this splendid artbook (hc, but signed) for 60 Euro each.
700.00 Euro
Fontaine Verwey, H. de la. - Uit de wereld van het boek. I. Humanisten, Dwepers en Rebellen in de zestiende eeuw. II. Drukkers, Liefhebbers en Piraten uit de zeventiende eeuw. III. In en om de 'Vergulde Sonneweyser'. IV. Boeken, banden en bibliofielen.
Nico Israel, 1976 - 1997. 22 x 15 cm. 4 Paperbacks / Softcovers. Met illustraties in z/w. KEURIGE SET
65.00 Euro
Fried, Michael. - Menzel's Realism. Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-Century Berlin
New Haven / London (Yale University Press) 2002; 313 pp.; text in English with b/w and colour illustrations; hardback with dust jacket; 28 x 22 cm; ISBN 0300092199; AS NEW
28.00 Euro
Gachnang, Johannes (ed.). - D'Armagnac / Dekker. [ + 2 related items ]
Paris (Artur Hubschmid) n.d. [1973]; unpag.; documentation in b/w photographs of projects, spaces, installations made by Ben d'Armagnac and Gerrit Dekker with texts in Dutch and German; added the exh. cat. >Ben d'Armagnac. Gerrit Dekker. Realisatie van Projecten en Stapelingen<, Schiedam (Stedelijk Museum) 1969, stapled wrappers and the fold-out poster for the Ben d'Armagnac exh., Maasticht (Bonnefantenmuseum) 1974; softcover;
35.00 Euro
Gauguin, Paul - Goldwater, Robert. - Paul Gauguin. [ Dutch edition ]
Amsterdam / Antwerpen (Uitgeverij Contact) 1958; 158 pp.; text in Dutch with 63 colour (of which 48 tipped-in) and 57 b/w ill.; published as volume III in the series >De grote meesters der schilderkunst<; cloth / hardcover; 33 x 25 cm.;
15.00 Euro
Gerits, Anton. - Op dubbelspoor en Pilatusbaan. Boeken als middel van bestaan.
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2000. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met foto's. 384 pag. Met foto's. ALS NIEUW
23.00 Euro
Gieling, Lia - Toneelbeeld. Vanaf 1945 in Nederland
Laren (V + K Publishing) 1990; 176 pp.; survey of the post war theatre settings in The Netherlands; with a lot of b/w illustrations ; softcover; rare; ISBN 9012066182; 29 x 21,5 cm
30.00 Euro
Gorky, Arshile - Diane Waldman. - Arshile Gorky (1904 1948). A Retrospective.
New York (The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation) 1981; 285 pp.; exh.cat. with a text in English by Diane Waldman, a chronolgy of events, exhibition survey, a selected bibliography and a catalogue part with 250 items in b/w and colour; softcover; 28 x 22 cm; ISBN 0892070250; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
24.00 Euro
Graham, Dan - London (Camden Arts Centre). - Dan Graham. Architecture.
Exh. cat. tent.; London (Camden Arts Centre) 1997; 63 pp.; exh.cat. with texts in English by various authors and descriptions of projects ranging from 1975 to 1996 by Dan Graham; softcover; oblong: 20 x 24 cm; ISBN 1870890752; [ With picture ] FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Grassère, Gérard - Frans Duister. - Gérard Grassère
Venlo (Uitgeverij Van Spijk B.V.) 1982; 142 pp.; monograph with text in English and Dutch and numerous b/w and colour illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; (keywords: Gerard Grassere, Gerard); 26 x 25,5 cm. FINE COPY
16.00 Euro
Grégoire, Aug. - Honderd jaar fotografie
Den Haag (N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij Focus) 1948; 47 pp.; story of collecting photographs and the different techniques which were applied in the past written by the collector himself; with a lot of b/w illustrations; half cloth; 29 x 21 cm; [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Haags Gemeentemuseum. - Alberto Giacometti 1901-1966. Beelden, schilderijen, tekeningen, grafiek.
Den Haag, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1986. 29,5 x 21 cm. 132 pages. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. Texts in Dutch by J. Bernlef, Mariette Josephus Jitta and Jean Clair. Paperback / Softcover. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Halbertsma, Marlite. - Interbellum Rotterdam. Kunst en cultuur 1918 - 1940.
Rotterdam (NAi Uitgevers) 2001; 387 pp.; collection of essays in Dutch by various authors on art and culture in Rotterdam between the wars; softcover; ISBN 9056622250; rare; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
40.00 Euro
Halperin, Joan Ungersma. - Félix Fénéon - Aesthete and Anarchist in Fin de Siècle Paris.
Yale University Press, 1988. XIII 425 pages. Hardcover (half clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Hannover (Kestner-Gesellschaft). - Räume für Kunst. Europäische Museumsarchitektur der Gegenwart.
Hannover (Kestner-Gesellschaft) 1993; 3., leicht erw. Auflage; 108 pp.; exhibition catalogue focusing on the plans for and realisations of museums for contemporary art and architecture in the eighties and nineties of the last century; with textual contributions in German by Jean-Christophe Ammann, Hans Hollein, Daniel Liebeskind, Alessandro Mendini, Aldo Rossi amongst others; wrappers; top of front cover a bit soiled; 31,5 x 23 cm; [near] FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Hardiman, Richard & Helen Speelman. - In de voetsporen van Abraham. Het Heilige Land in handgekleurde foto's.
baarn, Forte, 2009. 29 x 29,5 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 364 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
20.00 Euro
Haring, Keith - Eight Ball
Kyoto (Kyoto Shoin International Co., Ltd.) 1989; unpag.; published as volume 6 in the series >ArT Random<; based on collages made of photo's, newspaper clippings and drawings; hardcover; 31 x 23,5 cm; ISBN 4763685279; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
16.00 Euro
Hasegawa, T. - Le Lièvre d'Ibana. Les Contes du vieux Japon No. 11. Traduit par J. Dautremer.
Tokyo. T.Hasegawa, (1903). 15,2 x 10,5 cm. Softcover (Crepe Paper Book). With woodblock- illustrations, in color. 16 pages.
60.00 Euro
Heijbroek, J. F. ; Wouthuysen, E. L. - Portret van een kunsthandel. De firma Wisselingh en zijn compagnons, 1838-heden.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum/ Zwolle, Waanders, 1999. 24 x 17,5 cm. Paperback. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 326 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Heijbroek, J.F. en E.L. Wouthuysen. - Kunst, kennis en commercie. De kunsthandelaar J.H.de Bois (1878-1946).
Amsterdam, Contact, 1993. 24 x 17 cm. Paperback. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 285 pag. // Amsterdam / Antwerpen (Uitgeverij Contact) 1993; 285 pp.; study documenting life and work of the Haarlem based art dealer and critic J.H. de Bois; with a survey of all the works of Vincent van Gogh and Odilon Redon he sold until 1946, a list of the exhibitions he organised and a bibliography of his reviews; summary in English
15.00 Euro
Herbert, James D. - Paris 1937. Worlds on Exhibition.
Ithaca / London (Cornell University Press) 1998; 207 pp.; publication in English on the cultural significance of six exhibitions or new museum installations, all opening in Paris between mid-1937 and early 1938: the world fair titled L' Exposition Internationale des Arts et Techniques, the historical Musée de l' Homme, two massive art retrospectives and L'Exposition Internationale du Surréalisme; with 45 b/w illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 26 zx 18 cm; AS NEW
20.00 Euro
Hess, Thomas B. - Barnett Newman
New York (Walker and Company) 1969; 92 pp.; first monograph on Newman with a bibliography, exh. list, b/w and colour ill.; softcover;
22.00 Euro
Heyboer, Anton - Locher, J.L. - Anton Heyboer.
Exh. cat. tent.; Den Haag (Haags Gemeentemuseum) 1967; 77 pp.; catalogue of the first comprehesive exhibition of Heyboer's work; with a short essay by J.L. Locher and 171 b/w illustrations; softcover; glassine wrapper missing; (keywords: J.L. Locher, J.L.); 22,5 x 19 cm; NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Heyboer, Anton. & Meeuwissen, René. - Anton Heyboer 80 jaar.
Oirschot 2004; 89 pp.; 1500 copies; rare publication focusing on the Heyboer collection of Rene Meeuwissen who started collecting in 1986; with a text in Dutch by Meeuwissen and a survey in colour of the works covering alle periods of Heyboer's oeuvre; softcover with dust jacket; oblong: 23,5 x 31 cm. FINE COPY [ With picture ]
80.00 Euro
Hinsbergen, Ph. J. C.J. - Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van Zeist. Deel 1.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1957. 24,5 x 16 cm. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. 550 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
44.00 Euro
Hoebel, Robert. - Sabah on the island of Borneo/Malaysia.
Edition Robert Rovera Ltd., Hong Kong, 1985. 30,5 x 24,5 cm. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 262 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Hoebel, Robert. - Sarawak on the island of Borneo/Malaysia.
Sarawak State Government, 1986. First Edition. 30,5 x 24 cm. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 256 pages. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Hoekstra, Froukje (ed.). - Coming from the Subway. New York Graffiti Art. Geschichte und Entwicklung einer aussergewöhnlichen Bewegung. [ GERMAN EDITION ]
Erlangen (Karl Müller Verlag) 1992; 319 pp.; German edition of this survey of history and development of graffiti art published on the occasion of the exhibition with the same title in the Groninger Museum, Groningen, The Netherlands; with contributions by different authors, interviews with graffiti artists like Blade, Blast, Rammellzee, Toxic and more than 250 colour illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; oblong format; 25 x 28 cm ; ISBN 386070348X; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
30.00 Euro
Hoffmann, Franz. - Die Schule der Leiden Eine Erzählung für die Jugend und deren Freunde
Mit vier Stahlstichen. Stuttgart, Verlag von Schmidt & Spring, 1846. Small 8vo. Halflcoth with marbled boards. Some browning. 133 pag.
22.00 Euro
Israel, Jonathan, I. - De Republiek 1477 - 1806.
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 2001. Vijfde druk. Paperback / Softcover. XI, 1368 pag. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
24.00 Euro
Iyengar, B.K.S. - Yoga dipika (licht op yoga). Voorwoord Yehudi Menuhin.
Karnak, 1989. Tweede druk. 24 x 17 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Het meest complete Hatha Yoga-boek, meer dan 400 pag. Met 600 foto's en 200 houdingen. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
19.00 Euro
Jansen, Wilma - Kunstopdrachten van de Rijksgebouwendienst na 1945
Rotterdam (Uitgeverij 010), 1995; 193 pp.; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; small tear in front cover and bookplate; 29,5 x 25 cm; [near] FINE COPY
22.00 Euro
Jansen, Wilma - Kunstopdrachten van de Rijksgebouwendienst na 1945
Rotterdam (Uitgeverij 010), 1995; 193 pp.; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; ex library copy with sticker on bottom of spine of dj and stamp on front free endpapers; ISBN 9064501955; 29,5 x 25 cm
20.00 Euro
Jaring, Cor. - Cor Jaring. Preface by Job Cohen. Introduction by Hedy d'Ancona.
Amsterdam, Nieuw Amsterdam, 2009. 36 x 25 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 255 pages. Text in English. NEW COPY [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Jencks, Charles. - Post-Modernism. The New Classicism in Art and Architecture
London (Academy Editions) 1987; 360 pp.; 1st edition; impressive book with text in English and 350 ill. incl. over 300 in colour; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; 31 x 26 cm; ISBN 0856708674; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
25.00 Euro
Judd, Donald - Some aspects of color in general and red and black in particular + poster.
Sassenheim (Sikkens Foundation) 1993; 35 pp.; booklet published on the occasion of the presentation of the Sikkens Award to Judd on November 27th, 1993 in Amsterdam; the text is based on the Piet Mondriaan lecture, delivered by the artist on the same date; only for sale as set (set price = 200 euro) with the colourful poster, designed by Rutger Fuchs, for the 1993 Judd presentation in the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam en The Haags Gemeentemuseum on the occasion of the Sikkens award; size of poster: 113 x 84 cm (hight x width); very small tear at edge; softcover ; oblong format; rare [ With picture ]
200.00 Euro
Kaufmann, & Fabry (photography). - Official View Book. A Century of Progress Exposition. Photographs by Kaufmann & Fabry Co. Official Photographers.
Reuben H. Donnelley Co., 1933. Two small booklets ( 11x 15,5 cm.). Softcover. With 18 + 14 colour plates. NICE COPIEs
25.00 Euro
Keyser, Marja e.a. (red.) - Frederik Muller 1917 - 1881. Leven werken.
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1996. 25 x 17,5 cm. Hardcover. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 319 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Kieft, Ghislain. & Kester, peter van. - Memphis-Design.
Den Bosch (Kruithuis) 1984; 71 pp.; rare, early Dutch exhibition catalogue focusing on Memphis design; with texts in Dutch by Ghislain Kieft and Peter van Kester and b/w and colour illustrations; cover design by Nathalie du Pasquier; softcover; 29,5 x 21 cm. NEAR FINE COPY
18.00 Euro
Klein, P.W. ; Klein-Meijer, M. A. V. - De wereld van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek 1798 - 1998. Van statelijke institutie tot culturele onderneming
Amsterdam, Van Oorschot, 1998. Eerste druk. 23,5 x 15 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met leeslint. 469 pag. ALS NIEUW
15.00 Euro
Klimt, Gustav - Partsch, Susanne. - Gustav Klimt. Leven en werk.
Alphen aan den Rijn. Atrium, 1989. 28,5 x 25,5 cm.In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Klomp, D.A. - In en om de Bergensche school.
A'dam, A.J.G. Strengholt, 1943. 1ste druk. 26 x 20 cm. Half linnen. Vele illustr. 290 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
30.00 Euro
Klomp, D.A. - In en om de Bergensche school.
A'dam, A.J.G. Strengholt, 1943. 1ste druk. 26 x 20 cm. Half linnen. Vele illustr. 290 pag. Naam op schutblad. Enigszins geschaafd achterplat toch een KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
35.00 Euro
Kock, Ch. Paul de. - L'amoureux transi.
Bruxelles, Société Belge de Librairie, 1845. 4 VOLUMES BOUND AS 2 (15 x 10,5 cm), bound in half green calf with marbled boards, gilt title labels. French text. Quatre tomes: 145 , 180 169 et 148 pag.
30.00 Euro
Koeln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) - Happening & Fluxus. Materialien zusammengestellt von H. Sohm.
Exh. cat. tent.; Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) 1970; unpag.; documenting catalogue of a show curated by Harald Szeemann; softcover; (keywords: H. Sohm, H., Harald Szeemann);
20.00 Euro
Koster, Egbert. - Jelle Abma architect.
Bussum, Toth, 1997. 25,5 x 21 cm.In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 127 pag. ALS NIEUW
17.00 Euro
Kraus H. P. - A Rare Book Saga: the Autobiography of H. P. Kraus.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in b/w. 23,5 x 16 cm. xvii, 386 pages. FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Kreefft, Otto. - Birma Spoorweg. Een visuele herinnering.
Dordrecht, Stichting Vriendenkring Oud-KNIL Militairen 'Stabelan', 1998. 21,5 x 30 m. Gebonden. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur. 79 pag. Gesigneerd door de auteur. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Kuiper, Jacques. - Een revolutie ontrafeld. Politiek in Friesland 1795 - 1798.
Franeker, Van Wijnen, 2002. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties. 652 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
17.00 Euro
Kuyper, Bubb. ; Maas, Nop (eindred.). - Waardevol oud papier. Feestbundel bij het tienjarig bestaan van Bubb Kuyper Veilingen Boeken en Grafiek 1986 - 1996.
Haarlem, 1996. Linnen met stofomslag. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. Oplage 1000 exemparen. 341 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
A Lady's Visit to Needle Manufactory. Reprinted from the English Woman's Domestic Magazine. -
Small booklet (9,7 x 5,6 cm) with pocket for needles (no needles available). Satin spine. Decorated boards. 24 pages + one page with an Almanack 1869. Lewis & Mason Printers. Wih small cupper clasp.
30.00 Euro
Lasker, Jonathan - Herzog, Hans-Michael (ed.). - Jonathan Lasker. Gemälde / Paintings 1977-1997
Ostfildern-Ruit (Cantz Verlag) 1997; 119 pp.; published on the occasion of a travelling exhibition (Bielefeld, Amsterdam, St. Gallen); with texts in German and English by Hans-Michael Herzog and Konrad Bitterli and 64 colour illustrations; hardback; ISBN 3893229434; 30,5 x 25 cm; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
Leck, Bart van der - W.C. Feltkamp. - B.A. van der Leck. Leven en werken.
Leiden, Spruyt, van Mantgem & de Does, z.j. Hardcover (clothbound) with sl. dam. dustjacket. Linnen met licht besch. stofomslag. Oblong: 26 x 33 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 96 pag. Text in Dutch. With an English summary. NEAR FINE COPY
100.00 Euro
Leck, Bart van der - W.C. Feltkamp. - B.A. van der Leck. Leven en werken.
Leiden (Spruyt, Van Mantgem & De Does NV) n.d. [1956]; 96 pp.; rare fifties study on life and work of Bart van der Leck; with b/w and a few colour illustrations, a list of 156 works by Van der Leck and a two page summary in English; cloth; no dust jacket; rare; 26 x 32,5 cm.
65.00 Euro
Leeuw, Ronald de & John Sillevis & Charles Dumas. - The Hague School. Dutch Masters of the 19th Century
Den Haag (Haags Gemeentemuseum / Weidenfeld and Nicolson) 1983; 336 pp.; English edition of the exhibion catalogue of a travelling show (Paris, London) with contributions by various authors on diverse aspects of the Hague School (vogue for Holland, art dealers and collectors, relationship Van Gogh and Mondriaan to the Hague School) and b/w and colour illustrations; softcover; 29,5 x 21 cm; [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
Leijerzapf, Ingeborg Th. (ed.) - Roots + Turns. 20th Century Photography in The Netherlands
n.p. (SDU Publishers) 1988; 172 pp.; a survey of Dutch photography starting from George Breiner to Gerald van der Kaap; beautifully illustrated; 32 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
LeWitt, Sol - Georg Imdahl. - Sol LeWitt
Zürich (Offizin Verlag) 2005; 84 pp.; published on the occasion of the exhibition >Soll LeWitt The Zurich Project< at the Haus Konstruktiv, Zürich, 2005 in which the focus is on LeWitt's working drawings and a comprehensive treatment of the two Wall Drawings for Haus Konstruktiv on a scale of around 7 m high by 20 m wide, realised in fall 2004; with text in German and English by Georg Imdahl and b/w and colour illustrations; hardback; oblong format: 23 x 30,5 cm; ISBN 390749637X; FINE COPY
32.00 Euro
Ljuba - Anne Tronche. - Ljuba.
Alpine Fine Art Collection, NY ,1981. 4to. Black cloth with dustjacket. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white, including many fold-outs.NEAR FINE COPY .
18.00 Euro
Lüthi, Urs - Zdenek Felix. - Urs Luthi. Museum Folkwang Essen. Galerie Isy Brachot, Bruxelles. Galerie Stadler, Paris. Galerie und Edition Stähli, Zürich.
Zürich (Galerie und Edition Stähli) 1978; 108 pp.; exhibition catalogue with a text in English, German and French by Zdenik Felix; the publication shows this Swiss body artist posing in different positions and situations; boards with dust jacket; oblong format; 24,5 x 34,5 cm; FINE COPY
45.00 Euro
Maas, Nop., Kuyper, F.W. ; Nederlandse Vereniging van Antiquaren. - Offeren aan Mercurius en Minerva. Nederlandse Vereniging van Antiquaren 1935 - 1995.
Amsterdam, 1995. Eerste druk. Linnen met stofomslag. Met leeslint. Oplage 750 exemplaren. 206 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Maastricht (Bonnefantenmuseum). - Over wandelingen en reizen. On walks and Travels. Bas Jan Ader, Carl Andre, Lothar Baumgarten [...]
Maastricht (Bonnefantenmuseum) 1979; 64 pp.; exhibition catalogue focusing on the way artists in the sixties and seventies of the 20th-century used walking/walks and travelling/travels in their work; with texts in English and Dutch by Alexander van Grevenstein, short sections on each participating artist and b/w ill.; loosely inserted are an addendum and the rare rectification sheet correcting the catalogue information on Daniel Buren; softcover; 21 x 21 cm; (keywords: Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, On Kawara, Richard Long, Panamarenko, David Tremlett, Robert Smithson);
40.00 Euro
Magritte, René - Patrick Waldberg. ; Magritte, René. - René Magritte. Gevolgd door een algemene bibliographie samengesteld door André Blavier.
Text in Dutch. Brussel, André de Rache, 1965. 29,5 x 23 cm.In linnen gebonden met minimaal ongave stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 358 pag. Exemplaar met een enkele onderstreping in de bibliografie, voor de rest een GOED EXEMPLAAR
45.00 Euro
Mandelbrote, Giles. - Out of Print & into Profit: A History of the Rare and Secondhand Book Trade in Britain in the 20th Century
New Castle / The British Library, London Oak Knoll Press 2006. First Edition. 25 x 18 cm. hardcover with dustjacket. With illustrations in b/w. XVII, 414 pages. AS NEW
40.00 Euro
Manheim, Ron. - Evocatie door deformatie. Expressionisme in Duitsland 1908-1924.
Heerlen (Open Universiteit Faculteit Cultuurwetenschappen) 1998; 190 pp.; exceptional publication in Dutch about German expressionism and it's roots, used to accompany the first part of a course at the Open University Heerlen on different expressionist tendencies in the visual arts of the twentieth century; richly illustrated; hardback; rare; 28 x 22,5 cm; fine copy.
45.00 Euro
Markham, Sheila. - A Book of Booksellers: Conversations with the Antiquarian Book Trade 1991 - 2003.
Sheila Markham Rare Books, privately printed in an edition of 500 copies. 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. With illustrations in b/w. 323 pages. AS NEW
60.00 Euro
Martel, Sasja. - Sterk als de dood. Sterven en rouw in joods perspectief.
Eburon Delft 2004. 24,5 x 17 cm. Paperback met flappen. Softcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 368 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Meij, Ietse (ed.) - Jan Jansen Master of Shoe Design
Zaandam (SSS 1st Line Companie) 2002; 221 pp.; edition of 3000 copies; published on the occasion of his 40th anniversary as a shoe designer and the exhibition with the same title at the Municipal Museum of The Hague; with a text by Ietse Meij in English and a summary in Dutch, German, Italian and Japanese and a survey in colour of his shoe designs from the sixties to and including the nineties; catalogue design by Swip Stolk; with signature of the designer on free font endpaper; hardback with mounted illustration; 33 x 25 cm; ISBN 9067301221; Very good copy.
50.00 Euro
Meij, Ietse (ed.) - Jan Jansen Master of Shoe Design.
Zaandam (SSS 1st Line Companie) 2002; 221 pp.; edition of 3000 copies; published on the occasion of his 40th anniversary as a shoe designer and the exhibition with the same title at the Municipal Museum of The Hague; with a text by Ietse Meij in English and a summary in Dutch, German, Italian and Japanese and a survey in colour of his shoe designs from the sixties to and including the nineties; catalogue design by Swip Stolk; hardback with mounted illustration; ISBN 9067301221; 33 x 25 cm. ; NEAR FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
50.00 Euro
Mensch, Bernhard, et al. - Made in USA. 1970-2001. Keith Haring, Robert Longo, Kenny Scharf, Bill Beckley.
Hardcover Oberhausen Ludwig Galerie Schloss Oberhausen 2002 . Anlässlich der Jahresausstellung des Kunstvereins Oberhausen vom 19.01- 14.04.2002. 32,5 x 24 cm. Hardcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 72 pages. FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Metropolis M. - Metropolis M. Bloemlezing kunstkritiek in Nederland 1945 - 1985. Tweemaandelijks tijdschrift over hedendaagse kunst.
129 pp.; double issue (january/february 1987) on postwar modern art criticism in The Netherlands; with an anthology of writings by the critics of this period (1945-1985); wrappers; (keywords: Dutch art criticism, kunstkritiek, Prange, Lambert Tegenbosch, Hans Redeker, George Lampe, Charles Wentinck, Rudi Fuchs, Carel Blotkamp);30,5 x 22 cm; [near] FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Meyer-Hermann, Eva. & Röder, Sabine (ed.). - Künstler: Bücher I: John Baldessari, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Gilbert & George, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Edward Ruscha, Lawrence Weiner + Sand in der Vaseline. Künstlerbücher II: 1980 - 2002. [ Two Volumes ]
Exh. cat. tent.; Krefeld (Krefelder Kunstmuseen) 1993; 175 pp.; exhibition catalogue with an introduction in German by Eva Meyer-Hermann and b/w illustrations of artist books by the artists involved; only for sale as set (set price = 110 euro) with it's follow-up: Röder, Sabine (ed.), Sand in der Vaseline. Künstlerbücher II: 1980-2002, Köln 2002; boards; ISBN 3926530618; Fine SET
100.00 Euro
Modelboek voor het vervaardigen van schrijf- model en kunstletters. No. 2330 -
Z.pl. Z.j. In halflinnen gebonden. Hardcover. 16,5 x 25,5 cm. Met 25 bladen. GOED EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Mondriaan, Piet. ; Gauss, Ulrike. - Mondrian. Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, New York Bilder, Tekeningen, Aquarellen, New Yorkse Schilderijen, Drawings, Watercolours, New York Paintings.
Stuttgart, Den Haag, Baltimore, 1981. 30 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. (FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 317 pag. Text in German, Dutch and English.
15.00 Euro
Morrison, Hedda. - Sarawak.
Singapore, Times International, 1982. 25,5 x 20 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. Richly illustrated in b/w. 319 pages.
18.00 Euro
Mulder, Bertus en Rook, Gerrit Jan de (sam.). - Rietveld Schröder Huis 1925 - 1975.
Utrecht / Antwerpen (A.W. Bruna & Zoon) 1975; 63 pp.; with an introduction in Dutch by Carel Blotkamp on the relation between Rietveld and De Stijl; softcover; 29,5 x 21 cm; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Münster (Westfälisches Landesmuseum) - Skulptur Ausstellung in Münster 1977.
Münster (Westfälisches Landesmuseum) 1977; 318 pp.; first exhibition catalogue of the famous modern sculpture exhibitions which took place in Münster, Germany in 1977, 1987, 1997 and 2007; with essays in German by various authors; the catalogue content consists of two parts: the first part accompanies the museum exhibition on the development of 20-century abstract sculpture since Rodin, the second part documents the public scupture projects realized in the city of Münster for which Kasper König was responsible (Carl Andre, Michael Asher, Joseph Beuys, Donald Judd, Richard Long, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Ulrich Rückriem and Richard Serra); softcover; figure written on front cover and fly-leaf; oblong format; 23 x 26 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
35.00 Euro
MUSEUM. A Quarterly Review published by Unesco. & Sandberg, W. - MUSEUM. A Quarterly Review published by Unesco. Revue trimestrielle publiée par l'Unesco.
Paris (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) 1951; 323 pp.; volume IV (1951) no. I of this bi-langual (French / English) magazine contains W.J.H.B. Sandberg's article on the Stedelijk Museum:>An old museum adapted for Modern Art Exhibitions / Comment adapter un vieux musée aux expositions d'art moderne?<; bound in gilt half leather ; 31 x 23 cm; FINE COPY
20.00 Euro
Namuth, Hans - Carolyn Kinder Carr. - Hans Namuth Portraits.
Smithsonian Institution Press 1999. 30,5 x 24 cm. Hardcover with dustjacket. With illustrations in color and b/w. 184 pages. AS NEW
15.00 Euro
New York (Danese) - Yves Klein. The Anthropometries
Exh. cat. tent.; New York (Danese / Galerie Gmurzynska) 1997; unpag.; exhibition catalogue focusing on Klein' s body impressions of naked models; with an extensive interview in English with his former wife Rotraut Klein-Moquay b/w and 7 colour illustrations of works in the show; hardback; rare;
45.00 Euro
Openbaar Kunstbezit - Ida Bolema. - Videokatalogus. Filmkatalogus.
Weesp (Openbaar Kunstbezit) 1984/1985; 460 pp.; two volumes containing a very useful inventory of video art, taped performances and avantgarde films available in The Netherlands (museum collections) in the mid eighties. Volume 1 focuses on the artistic registrations, volume II on art documentaries, films and the history of film; no illustrations; softcover; 28 x 22 cm; rare;
40.00 Euro
Orwell, George. - Bookshop memories. With a foreword by W.E. Butler and a wood-engraving by Hilary Paynter.
Baarn, Arethusa Pers, Herber Blokland, 1987. Cloth/hardcover. Number 150 of the 150 copies on Zerkall mould-made paper. AS NEW
65.00 Euro
Otterlo (Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller) - Louise Bourgeois. Otterlo,Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller [ Dutch edition].
Otterlo (Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller) 1991; 221 pp.; exhibtion catalogue with texts in Dutch by Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Storr, Rosalind Krauss,Thomas McEvilley, biography, listing of exhibitions, bibliography, listing of works shown, the original essays in English; richly illustrated in color and b/w. .; softcover; rare in Dutch; 22,5 x 21,5 cm; (keywords: Lucy R. Lippard, Robert Storr, Rosalind Krauss ,Thomas McEvilley); FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
70.00 Euro
Panamarenko- Grisebach, Lucius & Paul Hefting. - Panamarenko.
Berlin (Nationalgalerie) 1978; 245 pp.; catalogue of a travelling exhibition (Otterlo and Brussel as well); with texts in German, Dutch and French. Paperback / Softcover. 29,5 x 21 cm ; FINE COPY [ With picture ]
40.00 Euro
Pelt, Bas van. & Koomen, Pieter. - Binnenhuis. Karakter en sfeer. Het werk van Bas van Pelt
Den Haag (A.A.M. Stols) n.d. [1940]; 148 pp.; survey of interior designs by Dutch designer Bas van Pelt; with 127 b/w photographs ; cloth with gilt lettering; bottom corners of front and back cover show signs of wear;
20.00 Euro
Porter, Terry. - Hout. Identificatie en gebruik.
Baarn, Tirion, 2005. 28 x 22 cm. Gebonden. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 256 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR
18.00 Euro
Powell, Nicolas. - The sacred Spring. The Arts in vienna 1898 - 1918.
London (Studio Vista) 1974; 224 pp.; 1st English edition; text in English with b/w and colour ill.; cloth with dust jacket; ISBN 0289703840; 28,5 x 22 cm. FINE COPY [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Premsela, Benno. & Ex, Sjarel, Berg, Len van den. - Benno Premsela. Een vlucht naar voren
Utrecht (Centraal Museum) 1996; 135 pp.; a survey of his life and work; with essays by Betty van Garrel, Erik Beenker and Marjan Unger and an eloborate chronological sketch; cloth; hardcover; 34 x 25 cm; ISBN 9073285364; AS NEW ; [ With picture ]
19.00 Euro
Putten, L.P. van. - Koopman en Diplomaat. Gouverneurs en Directeuren van Ceylon 1640-1796.
Rotterdam, Ger Guijs, 2006. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 223 pag. Tekstje op titelpagina. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
16.00 Euro
Rainer, Arnulf - Arnulf Rainer. Schriftbildnereien
n.p. (Sonderzahl Verlagsgesellschaft m.b. H.) 1986; 32 pp.; exhibition catalogue of a (travelling) show with short texts in German by various authors and 26 b/w ill.; stapled wrappers; 24 x 16,5 cm. [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Rauschenberg, Robert und Staatliche Kunsthalle Berlin (Hrsg.). - Robert Rauschenberg. Werke 1950 - 1980.
Berlin (Staatliche Kunsthalle) 1980; 397 pp.; 2nd edition; big format travelling exhibition catalogue with texts in English and German by Lawrence Alloway, Götz Adriani, William S. Lieberman and numerous colour illustrations, a chronology and a list of works shown; softcover; 32 x 24 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
24.00 Euro
Rauschenberg, Robert und Staatliche Kunsthalle Berlin (Hrsg.). - Robert Rauschenberg. Werke 1950 - 1980.
Düsseldorf (Kunsthalle Düsseldorf) 1980; 397 pp.; 3rd edition; big format travelling exhibition catalogue with texts in English and German by Lawrence Alloway, Götz Adriani, William S. Lieberman and numerous colour illustrations, a chronology and a list of works shown; softcover; fold in bottom corner of back cover;
22.00 Euro
Rewald, John. - The History of Impressionism
New York (The Museum of Modern Art) 1973; 672 pp.; 4th revised edition; text in English with 623 ill. of which 82 in color; softcover; ISBN 0870703692; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Rohe, Mies van der. - Mies van der Rohe, sa carrière, son héritage, et ses disciples.
Collection Monographie. Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. 31 x 22 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with slightly dam. dustjacket. Richly illustrated in color and b/w. 200 pages. Text in French. NEAR FINE COPY
60.00 Euro
Romers, H. - De spoorwegarchitectuur in Nederland 1841 - 1938.
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2000. Oblong 4to (21 x 29,7 cm.). Paperback. Softcover. Met 1848 afbeeldingen. 336 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
22.00 Euro
Roos, Eddy - Harry Tupan. - Eddy Roos. Verstilde beweging. Beelden , tekeningen, dans.
Assen, Drents Museum / Zwolle Waanders, 2009. 31 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. 328 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
33.00 Euro
Rosenblum, Robert. - Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art
New York (Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers) 1966; 328 pp.; revised edition; standard work on cubism with 268 b/w illustrations of which 40 tipped-in colour plates; softcover; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Rotterdam Witte de With. Center for Contemporary Art. & Adrichem, J.van, et al. - Negen 9: Philip Akkerman, Rob Birza, Paul Cox, Guido Geelen, Joep van Lieshout, Willem Oorebeek, Charly van Rest, Han Schuil, Roos Theuws.
Rotterdam (Witte de With. Center for contemporary art) 1991; 71 pp.; limited edition: 1500 copies; exhibition catalogue with texts in Dutch and English by Lynne Cooke and Piet de Jonge and catalogue entries by Jan van Adrichem; with a loosely inserted supplement; wrappers; (keywords: Lynne Cooke , Lynne, Piet de Jonge, Piet, Jan van Adrichem, Jan, Philip Akkerman, Rob Birza, Paul Cox, Guido Geelen, Joep van Lieshout, Willem Oorebeek, Charly van Rest, Han Schuil, Roos Theuws); 27,5 x 22 cm; NEAR FINE COPY
25.00 Euro
Saint Phalle, Nike de - Pontus Hulten. - Niki de Saint Phalle.
(Verlag Gerd Hatje / Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der BRD.) 1992; 309 pp.; 1st edition; exhibition catalogue with texts in German by curator Pontus Hulten and Uta Grosenick, letters by the artist and richly illustrated documentation mostly in colour; softcover; 28 x 25 cm; [near] FINE COPY
22.00 Euro
Salz, Jerry. - Beyond Boundaries. New York' s New Art.
New York (Alfred van der Marck Editions) 1986; 128 pp.; 1st edition; big format survey of eighties' art made in New York City; with essays by Roberta Smith and Peter Halley and full colour illustrations; cloth with dust jacket;hardcover; 36 x 28,5 cm; [near] FINE COPY
15.00 Euro
SANDE, JOHANNE VAN DEN. - Belgicarum Historiarum Epitome. Qua Initium, progressus & exitus motuum atque discordiarum lucide demonstrantur, ab anno 1566. ad 1648.
Utrecht, Joannem à Waesberge, 1652. 24mo: 14 x 8,4 cm. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary vellum [3], 427, [index: 36]. With engraved title page and 23 engraved portraits + 4 double page plates. NICE COPY
150.00 Euro
Sandler, Irving. - Abstrakter Expressionismus. Der Triumph der Amerikanischen Malerei.
Herrsching Ammersee (Pawlak Verlag) 1974; 301 pp.; 1st German edition; German edition of the originallly English edition published in 1970 by Pall Mall Press; big format publication on American abstract expressionism with chapters devoted to the foremost artists; with 24 colour and 200 b/w illustrations; cloth with dust jacket; hardcover; with ilIustrations in color and b/w; SBN 0269027432; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
23.00 Euro
SANDVED, K.B. - De wereld der Muziek.
Brussel, De Sphinx, 1958. 26 x 20 x 8 cm. Gebonden in varkenslederen rug met mahonie houten platten.Met vele foto's. 2407 pag. GOED EXEMPLAAR
95.00 Euro
SANDVED, K.B. - De wereld der Muziek.
Brussel, De Sphinx, 1958. 26 x 20 x 8 cm. Gebonden in varkenslederen rug met mahonie houten platten.Met vele foto's. 2407 pag. FRAAI EXEMPLAAR
75.00 Euro
Scheffer, Paul. - Het land van aankomst.
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 2007. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 476 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR
15.00 Euro
Scholte, Rob - Hannover (Kunstverein). - Rob Scholte. 7 Year Itch. Kunstverein Hannover, 15. Februar - 31. Maerz 1991.
Hannover (Kunstverein) 1991; unpag.; rare exhibition catalogue of Scholte's biggest one man exhibition in Germany up to 1991 showing series of paintings from the period 1988-1991 and drawings from between 1975-1990; with texts by the artist and others in German, French and English and numerous colour illustrations, the series are seperated from each other by plastis coloured tranparents; catalogue is kept together by 4 big bolts; FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
75.00 Euro
Schoonhoven, J.J. - Antje von Graevenitz.. - J.J. Schoonhoven. Zeichnungen. Tekeningen 1940 - 1975.
Exh. cat. tent.; Düsseldorf (Städtische Kunsthalle) 1975; 80 pp.; exhibition catalogue of a show of Schoonhoven's drawings which travelled to Rotterdam and Ulm as well; with a text in German and Dutch by Antje von Graevenitz and b/w illustrations ; softcover; ex library copy with stamp on front and back cover and title page; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Selm, B. van. - Een menighte treffelijcke Boecken. Nederlandse boekhandelscatalogi in het begin van de zeventiende eeuw. With a summary in English.
Utrecht. H&S. 1987. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Met illustraties. XII, 432 pag. MOOI EXEMPLAAR
35.00 Euro
Serra, Richard - Richard Hoppe-Sailer. & Breidenbach, Susanne [ed.]. - Richard Serra. Das druckgraphische Werk. Prints - a catalogue raisonnné 1972-1988
(M Bochum) 1988; 63 pp.; (travelling) exhibition catalogue with a text in English and German by Richard Hoppe-Sailer and b/w illustrations; softcover; 28 x 24 cm; FINE COPY
50.00 Euro
Situationist Times, The. - The Situationist Times 5.
Paris (Jacqueline de Jong) 1964; 218 pp.; 1600 copies; the no. 5 issue of this artist magazine, edited by Jacqueline de Jong, centers around the ring, interlaced rings and consequently chains; this happens on the base of three patterns of European culture introduced by Asger Jorn; softcover; wrappers missing; 27,5 x 22 cm.
80.00 Euro
Sluijters, Jan - Dominique Colen & Jacqueline de R - Jan Sluijters. Schilder met verve.
Zwolle, Waanders / Laren, Singer Museum, 1999. Linnen met stofomslag. 28,5 x 24,5 cm. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 208 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Nog verpakt in folie. [ Met afbeelding ]
17.00 Euro
SM 1972: - Barnett Newman. Cat. 525.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1972. Paperback / Softcover. Oblong: 21 x 27,5 cm. Illustr. Text E. de Wilde, T.B.Hess. Typ. Wim Crouwel Magda Tsfaty. 134 pag. FINE COPY.
30.00 Euro
SM 1972: - Barnett Newman. Cat. 525.
Amsterdam (Stedelijk Museum) 1972; 135 pp.; exhibition catalogue of Newman's first one man exhibition in The Netherlands; cat.nr. 525; with text in Dutch by Thomas B. Hess, originally published in the 1971 MoMa New York catalogue; wrappers; oblong format; 21 x 27,5 cm; [ With picture ]
25.00 Euro
SM 1974: - Dennis Oppenheim. Cat. 554.
Fotowerk/installatie. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. Text inDiutch and English D. Oppenheim. Typ. Wim Crouwel, Daphne Duijvelshoff. 28 pag. [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
SM 1978: - Constant. Cat. 636.
Schilderijen. Orig. wrappers. Illustr. Text E. de Wilde, F. Kelk, Constant. Typ. Wim Crouwel, Daphne Duijvelshoff. 24 pag.
20.00 Euro
SM 1983: & Cucchi, Enzo. - Enzo Cucchi: Giulio Cesare Roma. Cat. 702.
Amsterdam (Stedelijk Museum) 1983; 68 pp.; exhibition catalogue no. 702; exhibition travelled to Basel (Kunsthalle) as well; with illustrations in b/w.; softcover; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
SM 1986: - Keith Haring 1986. Schilderijen, tekeningen en een velum. Paintings, drawings and a velum. Cat. no. 709.
Amsterdam (Stedelijk Museum) 1986; 83 pp.; rare exhibition catalogue with contributions in English and Dutch amongst which an interview with Haring and b/w and color illustrations; SM cat.nr. 709 ; softcover; oblong format; 26 x 31 cm; NEAR FINE COPY [ With picture ]
50.00 Euro
Sohm, H - Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein). - Happening & Fluxus. Materialien zusammengestellt von H. Sohm.
Köln (Koelnischer Kunstverein) 1970; unpag.; documenting catalogue of a show curated by Harald Szeemann; softcover; small fold at right hand bottom corner of front cover; 23 x 15 cm; [ With picture ]
20.00 Euro
Sohm, H. & Kölnischer Kunstverein. - Happening & Fluxus: Materialien zusammengestelt von H. Sohm. Ausstellungskatalog Koelnischer Kunstverein Koeln 6.11.1970 - 6.1.1971
Koelnischer Kunstverein, Koeln, 1970. 23 x 15,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Unpaginated. NEW COPY
20.00 Euro
Sohm, H. & Kölnischer Kunstverein. - Happening & Fluxus: Materialien zusammengestelt von H. Sohm. Ausstellungskatalog Koelnischer Kunstverein Koeln 6.11.1970 - 6.1.1971
Koelnischer Kunstverein, Koeln, 1970. 23 x 15,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Unpaginated. NEW COPY
20.00 Euro
Spinoza. - Ethica. Vertaald en ingeleid door Henri Krop.
Amsterdam, Prometheus / Bert Bakker, 2002. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. 628 pag.ALS NIEUW
39.00 Euro
Stokvis, Willemijn. - COBRA. Geschiedenis, voorspel en betekenis van een beweging in de kunst van na de Tweede Wereldoorlog
Amsterdam (De Bezige Bij) 1974; 405 pp.; 1st Dutch edition; standardwork in Dutch on CoBrA with b/w and colour ill.; softcover; ISBN 9023451597; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Stuers, Victor de. - Het Rijks-museum te Amsterdam. Uitgegeven onder leiding van den Architect der Rijks Museum Gebouwen Dr. P.J.H. Cuypers.
Amsterdam (Van Holkema & Warendorf) n.d. [1897]; unpag.; voluminous decorated cloth portfolio [ 52 x 35 cm ]with loosely inserted in grey-coloured folders the 49-page text in Dutch by de Stuers on the building, it's decoration scheme and the listing of the plates and the plates themselves of the lay-out of the building, b/w photographs of the exterior and interior and 12 chromolithographs of wall decorations of the interior; of the 12 folders 2 are missing, but all illustrations are there; stains on cover; foxing of plates; tears in bottom and side hing. [ With picture ]
150.00 Euro
Théâtre des Dames ou Choix de Jolies Scènes tirées ou Repertoire du Vaudeville. -
Paris, Le Fuel, n.d. Bound in gilt leather. 12 x 8 cm. With colored frontispice + 8 col. engr. plates. All edges gilt. Text in French. 209 pag.
100.00 Euro
Tinguely, Jean. - Machines de Tinguely.
Exh. cat. tent.; Paris (CNAC) 1971; unpag.; exh.cat. with an illustrated chronology in French and a bibliography; published as vol.19 in the series >archives de l'art contemporain<; softcover; 22 x 16 cm; [near] FINE COPY [ With picture ]
22.00 Euro
Toorop, Jan - Den Haag (Kunsthandel Theo Neuhuys). & Janssen, Miek. - Catalogus tentoonstelling van werken van Jan Toorop met verzen van Miek Janssen.
Den Haag (Kunsthandel Theo Neuhuys) 1914; unpag.; exh.cat. with a listing of 63 works and 12 b/w ill.; stapled wrappers; 23 x 18,5 cm ; [ With picture ]
30.00 Euro
Toorop, Jan. & Rothuizen, William (samenstelling). - Jan Toorop (1858-1928) in zijn tijd.
Amsterdam (Uitgeverij Boxhoorn) 1998; 128 pp.; portrait of the artist following the chronology, using letters, reviews, oening speeches etc.; text in Dutch; softcover; 28,5 x 22,5 cm; FINE COPY
24.00 Euro
Tytgat, Edgar - Willy van den Bussche. - Edgard Tytgat.
Oostende (Museum voor Moderne Kunst) 1998; 256 pp.; published on the occasion of the exhibition >Retrospectieve Edgard Tytgat<; with texts in Dutch by various authors and a survey in colour of his paintings, water colours and prints; softcover; 29,5 x 24,5 cm.; NEW COPY
17.00 Euro
Valentiner, W.R. - Origins of Modern Sculpture.
New York (Wittenborn and Company) 1946; 180 pp.; 1st edition; cloth; left top corner of front cover sl. bumped; 27 x 20 cm
15.00 Euro
Valk, Ed - Peter Berger. - Tekeningen en aquarellen. Ed Valk.
Venlo, Van Spijk, z.j. 28,5 x 28,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 94 pag. ALS NIEUW
15.00 Euro
Vanzan, Anna. - Perzië. Geschiedenis en cultuurschatten van een oude beschaving.
's-Graveland, Fontaine/Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2008. 32 x 29,5 cm. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Rijk geïllustreerd in kleur. 207 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Met afbeelding.
20.00 Euro
Venema, Adriaan. - De Bergense School.
Baarn, Het Wereldvenster, 1976. 4to. In linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 191 pag. + 32 pagina's kleurenplaten. Stofomslag enigszins ongaaf; boek uistekend.
65.00 Euro
Venema, Adriaan - De Bergense School
Baarn (Het Wereldvenster) 1976; 191 pp.; with 32 colour illustrations; cloth; no dust jacket; 27,5 x 23,5 cm; NICE COPY
55.00 Euro
Veneroni. - Le Maitre Italien, ou la Grammaire de la Langue Italienne de Veneroni, augmentée de plusieurs Regles très nécessaires , et corrigée selon l' Ortographe moderne avec un Dictionaire pour les deux Langues.
Baslem j. Rodolf Tourneisen. 1760. Small 8vo (18,5 x 11,5 cm). Full calf (some wear). First endppaper missing. (6), 520 pages. Text in French and Italian.
25.00 Euro
Verster, Floris - Scherjon, W. (ed.). - Floris Verster 9 juni 1861 21 januari 1927. Volledig geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn schilderijen, waskrijt- en waterverfteekeningen, en grafisch werk.
Utrecht (W. Scherjon) 1928; 134 pp.; with essays in Dutch by H.P. Bremmer, A.M. Hammacher and a poem by A. Verweij and an illustrated oeuvre-catalogue; limited edition of 150 copies, this one, numbered 143, was meant to be for Ms. A.S.J. Loudon, Den Haag as the signature of the editor reveals; cloth with gilt lettering; good copy; 32,5 x 25 cm.
400.00 Euro
Villeurbanne le Nouveau Musee & Alighiero e Boetti. - Alighiero e Boetti. Insicuro Noncurante.
Villeurbanne (Le Nouveau Musée) 1986; 112 pp.; limited edition: 1500 copies; exhibition catalogue with an introduction in French and Italian by Franz Kaiser, a small extract from a diary by Alighiero e Boetti and a cross section of his works of which some in colour; softcover; 28,5 x 21,5 cm; [near] FINE COPY
40.00 Euro
Vloten, Francisca van. & En anderen. - Reünie op 't duin. Mondriaan en tijdgenoten in Zeeland.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1994. 160 pag. 28 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR
17.00 Euro
Voorsteegh, Ineke (ed.) - Punt 31. Een geruchtmakende Dordtse galerie voor moderne kunst 1957-1962.
Zwolle (Waanders Uitgevers) 1990; 237 pp.; documentary publication on the history of .31, a contemporary art gallery showing at an early stage informal works by artists like Jan Henderikse, ; Jan Schoonhoven, Kees van Bohemen, Armando and Henk Peeters; published on the occasion of the exhibtion with the same title in Dordrechts Museum, Dordrecht; softcover; 28 x 21,5 cm. ; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
28.00 Euro
Warhol, Andy. & Les Inrockuptibles. - Les Inrockuptibles. Superstars. Guide maniaque du Velvet Underground et de la Factory d'Andy Warhol.
1990; 50 pp.; supplement to the French magazine published on the occasion of the exhibition >Andy Warhol System: Pub, Pop, Rock< at the Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, Paris; the supplement is an ABC of the world of Andy Warhol and the Velvet Underground; softcover ; (keywords: Andy Warhol, andy, The Velvet Underground); 30 x 23 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
25.00 Euro
Weimarer Republik. - Wem gehört die Welt. Kunst und Gesellschaft in der Weimarer Republik.
Katalog zu Ausstellung in der Staatlichen Kunsthalle. Berlin 1977. Original Karton. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. 564 S.
15.00 Euro
Weingarten, Judith; Botje, Harm (introd.). & Bierenbroodspot, Gerti. - Bierenbroodspot. Sign of the taurus. The archaeological worlds of Gerti Bierenbroodspot.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1998. Large 4to. 304 pages. With illustrations in col. and b/w.Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped
28.00 Euro
Weingarten, Judith; Botje, Harm (introd.). & Bierenbroodspot, Gerti. - Bierenbroodspot. Sign of the taurus. The archaeological worlds of Gerti Bierenbroodspot.
Zwolle, Waanders, 1998. Large 4to. 304 pages. With illustrations in col. and b/w.Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With name & exlibris on endpaper + titlepage.
22.00 Euro
Weininger, Andor - Sjarel Ex (introd.). - Andor Weininger and The Netherlands en Nederland 1938 - 1951.
Text in Dutch and English. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 2002. Hardbound. With many illustrations in col. 132 pages. « NEW »
16.00 Euro
Welie, Antoon van. & Lieverloo, Karin van & Pepijn Roelofs. - Antoon van Welie 1866 - 1956. De laatste decadente schilder.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2007. 29 x 24,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. 295 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR [ Met afbeelding ]
15.00 Euro
Wensinck, A. J.; Kramers, J. H. [Eds.]. - Handwörterbuch des Islam.
Leiden: E. J. Brill,1941.27 x 18 cm. Hardcover (gilt clothbound; plasticized). With a very few underlinings. VIII+833+6 pages. Very good copy. [ very heavy book that needs extra shipping charge ]
30.00 Euro
WIECHEN, PETER VAN. - Vademecum van de Oost- en West-Indische compagnie. Historisch-geografisch overzicht van de Nederlandse aanwezigheid in Afrika, Amerika en Azië vanaf 1602 tot heden.
Utrecht, G.J. Bestebreurtje, 2002. 25 x 18 cms. Hardbound with dustwrapper. With ca. 1000 illustrations (100 in colours). 381 pages. NEW COPY Still shrinkwrapped
30.00 Euro
Wijnberg, Nicolaas - Evert van Uitert. - Nicolaas Wijnberg, een Amsterdamse schilder
(Meulenhoff / Landshoff) 1989; 111 pp.; monograph with a preface in Dutch by Evert van Uitert, an intro by Marianne van Erp, an epilogue by the artist himself, a bibliography and b/w and colour ill.; boards with dust jacket; some wear on dust jacket; ISBN 9029080728; [near] FINE COPY ; [ With picture ]
15.00 Euro
Wijngaert, Frank van den. - Joris Minne
Gent (Kunst) 1934; unpag.; text in Dutch with numerous b/w ill. and extensive bibliography; published as volume 11-12 of >Kunst<; softcover with transparent; 32 x 24,5 cm; Very good copy.
20.00 Euro
Woud, Auke van der. - Een nieuwe wereld. Het ontstaan van het moderne Nederland.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2006. Eerste druk. 23 x 16 cm. Gebonden met stofomslag. Hardcover. Met illustraties in z/w. 464 pag. ALS NIEUW
15.00 Euro
Zaugg, Rémy. & And others. - De la Peinture de Leon Battista Alberti.
Genève (Centre d' Art Contemporain ) 1983; 107 pp.; text in French; publication which according to Zaugg should be looked at as >le manifeste d' une attitude morale et intellectuelle<; no ill.; softcover; front cover soiled; rare; (keywords: Alessandra Lukinovich, Michele Zaugg); 21 x 15 cm; [near] FINE COPY
35.00 Euro
Zaugg, Rémy., Basel (Kunstmuseum). & Koepplin, Dieter. - Remy Zaugg. Dedans-dehors. Dehors-dedans 1968 - 1972.
Basel (Kunstmuseum Basel) 1972; unpag.; exh.cat. focusing on two series of serigraphes printed on glossy paper with two fold-outs and a text in German by Dieter Koepplin; softcover; 30 x 21 cm; [near] FINE COPY
30.00 Euro
Zaugg, Rémy. - Die List der Unschuld. Das Wahrnehmen einer Skulptur
Eindhoven (Verlag des Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum) 1982; 298 pp.; 1st edition; German translation of original French manuscript called >Le sens de la transparence ou La perception d'une sculpture<, a collection of texts written in the 1970s on the different ways the artist Zaugg approaches a sculpture of Donald Judd then shown in the Kunstmuseum Basel ; softcover ; 21 x 14,5 cm; rare; [near] FINE COPY
80.00 Euro
ZOETMULDER, P.J. - Pantheism and Monism in Javanese Suluk literature. Islamic and Indian mysticism in an Indonesian setting.
Leiden, KITLV Press, 1995. 24 x 16 cm. Paperback / Softcover [ plasticized]. XVII, 381 pages. With a very few underlinings. Very good copy.
22.00 Euro
Terug naar Homepage
© 2008 FM-internet design